Decimating the competition, Coco should handily win many of its awards. The big surprise here is that The Breadwinner managed to pull off a feat that many indie animated films can’t: double-digit nominations. That could position it as a spoiler in a number of categories and should give it the corresponding Independent Picture race.
Nominations Tallies
(13) Coco
(10) The Breadwinner
(6) The Boss Baby
(3) The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales, Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie, Despicable Me 3, The Lego Batman Movie, Loving Vincent, Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
The Nominations
Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
Cars 3
Coco
Despicable Me 3
Best Animated Feature – Independent
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
The Breadwinner
In This Corner of the World
Loving Vincent
Napping Princess
Best Animated Short Subject
Dear Basketball
Hedgehog’s Home
Negative Space
Scavengers
Son of Jaguar
Best Animated Special Production
Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems
Revolting Rhymes
Tangled Before Ever After
Best Animated Effects
Avatar Flight of Passage
Cars 3
Coco
Despicable Me 3
Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
The Boss Baby (Bryce McGovern)
The Boss Baby (Rani Naamani)
Coco (John Chun Chiu Lee)
Coco (Allison Rutland)
Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
Games of Thrones S7 Ep. 6 Beyond the Wall
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong / Kong Skull Island
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Character Design
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
Smurfs: The Lost Village
Best Directing
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert
The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath
The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey
Coco – Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina
The Lego Batman Movie – Chris McKay
Best Music
The Breadwinner – Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – Theodor Shapiro
Coco – Michael Giacchino, Kristin Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Germaine Franco, Adrian Molina
Loving Vincent – Clint Mansell
Olaf’s Frozen Adventure – Elyssa Samsel, Kate Anderson, Christophe Beck
Best Production Design
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Leap!
Mary and the Witch’s Flower
Best Storyboarding
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco (Dean Kelly)
Coco (Madeline Sharafian)
The Star (Louie del Carmen)
Best Voice Acting
The Breadwinner – Saara Chaudry (Parvana)
The Breadwinner – Laara Sadiq (Fattema)
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – Nick Kroll (Professor Poopypants)
Coco – Anthony Gonzalez (Miguel)
The Lego Batman Movie – Zach Galifianakis (Joker)
Best Writing
The Breadwinner – Anita Doron
Coco – Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Jacek Dehnel
Mary and the Witch’s Flower – Riko Sakaguchi, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, David Freedman, Lynda Freedman
Best Editing
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie
The Star
Annie Awards Data
Year Founded: 1972
First Awards: 1992 (26)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.