For the first time all season, Blade Runner 2049 was finally given its due in terms of nominations, topping Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, and, surprisingly, Lady Bird. This list features a few left-field selections, but is otherwise in line with what we’ve seen so far.
Award Tallies
(8) Blade Runner 2049
(7) Dunkirk, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water
(6) Get Out, Phantom Thread
(5) The Florida Project, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
(3) The Disaster Artist, Logan, The Post
The Nominations
Best Picture
Blade Runner 2049
The Disaster Artist
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Logan
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Animated
The Breadwinner
Coco
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Your Name.
Best Director
Sean Baker โ The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig โ Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan โ Dunkirk
Jordan Peele โ Get Out
Denis Villeneuve โ Blade Runner 2049
Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis โ Phantom Thread
James Franco โ The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya โ Get Out
Gary Oldman โ Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson โ Good Time
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins โ The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand โ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie โ I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan โ Lady Bird
Meryl Streep โ The Post
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe โ The Florida Project
Barry Keoghan โ The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell โ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Shannon โ The Shape of Water
Patrick Stewart โ Logan
Best Supporting Actress
Tiffany Haddish โ Girls Trip
Holly Hunter โ The Big Sick
Allison Janney โ I, Tonya
Lesley Manville โ Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf โ Lady Bird
Best Screenplay
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Score
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonderstruck
Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Columbus
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
The Shape of Water
Best Production Design
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Foreign Language
Blade of the Immortal
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Frantz
Raw
Thelma
Best Documentary
City of Ghosts
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Faces Places
LA 92
Step
Best Ensemble
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Youth Performance
Dafne Keen โ Logan
Sophia Lillis โ It
Brooklynn Prince โ The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds โ Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay โ Wonder
Best Villain
Dennis and various multiple personalities โ Split โ portrayed by James McAvoy
Martin โ The Killing of a Sacred Deer โ portrayed by Barry Keoghan
Pennywise โ It โ portrayed by Bill Skarsgรฅrd
Philip Krauss โ Detroit โ portrayed by Will Poulter
Richard Strickland โ The Shape of Water โ portrayed by Michael Shannon
Seattle Film Critics Society Data
First (Reboot) Awards: 2016 (2)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.