The 7th Academy Awards (1934): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • One Night of Love
  • Cleopatra
  • The Gay Divorcee
  • It Happened One Night
  • The Affairs of Cellini
  • The Thin Man
  • Viva Villa!
  • Imitation of Life
  • The Barretts of Wimpole Street
  • Flirtation Walk
  • The White Parade
  • 5
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • It Happened One Night
  • One Night of Love
  • City of Wax
  • Cleopatra
  • La Cucaracha
  • Eskimo
  • The Gay Divorcee
  • Manhattan Melodrama
  • The Merry Widow
  • The Tortoise and the Hare
  • Viva Villa!
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Outstanding Production)

  • The Barretts of Wimpole Street - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [came in 2nd]
  • Cleopatra - Paramount
  • Flirtation Walk - First National
  • The Gay Divorcee - RKO Radio
  • Here Comes the Navy - Warner Bros.
  • The House of Rothschild - 20th Century [came in 3rd]
  • Imitation of Life - Universal
  • It Happened One Night - Columbia
  • One Night of Love - Columbia
  • The Thin Man - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Viva Villa! - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • The White Parade - Jesse L. Lasky (production company)

DIRECTING

  • It Happened One Night - Frank Capra
  • One Night of Love - Victor Schertzinger [came in 3rd]
  • The Thin Man - W. S. Van Dyke [came in 2nd]

ACTOR

  • Clark Gable - It Happened One Night
  • Frank Morgan - The Affairs of Cellini
  • William Powell - The Thin Man

ACTRESS

  • Claudette Colbert - It Happened One Night
  • Bette Davis - Of Human Bondage [1]
  • Grace Moore - One Night of Love
  • Norma Shearer - The Barretts of Wimpole Street

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

  • Cleopatra - Cullen Tate [came in 2nd]
  • Imitation of Life - Scott Beal [came in 3rd]
  • Viva Villa! - John Waters

ORIGINAL STORY

  • Hide-Out - Mauri Grashin [came in 3rd]
  • Manhattan Melodrama - Arthur Caesar
  • The Richest Girl in the World - Norman Krasna [came in 2nd]

ADAPTATION

  • It Happened One Night - Robert Riskin
  • The Thin Man - Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett [came in 2nd]
  • Viva Villa! - Ben Hecht [came in 3rd]

SONG

  • "Carioca" - Flying Down to Rio - Music by Vincent Youmans; Lyrics by Edward Eliscu, Gus Kahn [came in 3rd]
  • "The Continental" - The Gay Divorcee - Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
  • "Love in Bloom" - She Loves Me Not - Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin [came in 2nd]

SCORING

  • The Gay Divorcee - RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Kenneth Webb, Samuel Hoffenstein) [came in 2nd]
  • The Lost Patrol - RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner) [came in 3rd]
  • One Night of Love - Columbia Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (Thematic Music by Victor Schertzinger, Gus Kahn)

FILM EDITING

  • Cleopatra - Anne Bauchens [came in 3rd]
  • Eskimo - Conrad Nervig
  • One Night of Love - Gene Milford [came in 2nd]

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Affairs of Cellini - Charles Rosher [came in 3rd]
  • Cleopatra - Victor Milner
  • Operator 13 - George Folsey [came in 2nd]

ART DIRECTION

  • The Affairs of Cellini - Richard Day [came in 3rd]
  • The Gay Divorcee - Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [came in 2nd]
  • The Merry Widow - Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope [2]

SOUND RECORDING

  • The Affairs of Cellini - United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton (Sound Director)
  • Cleopatra - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen (Sound Director)
  • Flirtation Walk - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [came in 2nd]
  • The Gay Divorcee - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director [came in 3rd]
  • Imitation of Life - Universal Studio Sound Department, Theodore Soderberg (Sound Director)
  • One Night of Love - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary (Sound Director)
  • Viva Villa! - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer (Sound Director)
  • The White Parade - Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen (Sound Director)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

  • Holiday Land - Charles Mintz [came in 3rd]
  • Jolly Little Elves - Walter Lantz [came in 2nd]
  • The Tortoise and the Hare - Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

  • La Cucaracha - Kenneth Macgowan
  • Men in Black - Jules White [came in 3rd]
  • What, No Men! - [came in 2nd]

SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)

  • Bosom Friends - Skibo Productions [came in 3rd]
  • City of Wax - Stacy Woodard, Horace Woodard
  • Strikes and Spares - Pete Smith [came in 2nd]

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • To Shirley Temple, in grateful recognition of her outstanding contribution to screen entertainment during the year 1934.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for their development of the Vertical Cut Disc Method of recording sound for motion pictures (hill and dale recording). [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To BELL AND HOWELL COMPANY for their development of the Bell and Howell Fully Automatic Sound and Picture Printer. [Laboratory]
  • To COLUMBIA PICTURES CORPORATION for their application of the Vertical Cut Disc method (hill and dale recording) to actual studio production, with their recording of the sound on the picture, One Night of Love. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. This is not an official nomination. Write-in candidate.
  2. Won by two votes