The 8th Academy Awards (1935): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • Mutiny on the Bounty
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
  • The Informer
  • Les Miserables
  • Top Hat
  • Broadway Melody of 1936
  • The Dark Angel
  • David Copperfield
  • Alice Adams
  • Captain Blood
  • Gold Diggers of 1935
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Naughty Marietta
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • The Informer
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Broadway Melody of 1936
  • Dangerous
  • The Dark Angel
  • Folies Bergere
  • Gold Diggers of 1935
  • How To Sleep
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
  • Mutiny on the Bounty
  • Naughty Marietta
  • The Scoundrel
  • Three Orphan Kittens
  • Wings over Mt. Everest
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Outstanding Production)

  • Alice Adams - RKO Radio
  • Broadway Melody of 1936 - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Captain Blood - Cosmopolitan [came in 3rd]
  • David Copperfield - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • The Informer - RKO Radio [came in 2nd]
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer - Paramount
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream - Warner Bros.
  • Les Miserables - 20th Century
  • Mutiny on the Bounty - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Naughty Marietta - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Ruggles of Red Gap - Paramount
  • Top Hat - RKO Radio

DIRECTING

  • Captain Blood - Michael Curtiz [came in 2nd] [1]
  • The Informer - John Ford
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer - Henry Hathaway [came in 3rd]
  • Mutiny on the Bounty - Frank Lloyd

ACTOR

  • Clark Gable - Mutiny on the Bounty
  • Charles Laughton - Mutiny on the Bounty
  • Victor McLaglen - The Informer
  • Paul Muni - Black Fury [1]
  • Franchot Tone - Mutiny on the Bounty

ACTRESS

  • Elisabeth Bergner - Escape Me Never
  • Claudette Colbert - Private Worlds
  • Bette Davis - Dangerous
  • Katharine Hepburn - Alice Adams
  • Miriam Hopkins - Becky Sharp
  • Merle Oberon - The Dark Angel

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

  • David Copperfield - Joseph Newman [came in 3rd]
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer - Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream - Sherry Shourds [came in 2nd] [1]
  • Les Miserables - Eric Stacey

SCREENPLAY

  • Captain Blood - Casey Robinson [came in 3rd] [1]
  • The Informer - Dudley Nichols [2]
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer - Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
  • Mutiny on the Bounty - Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson [came in 2nd]

ORIGINAL STORY

  • Broadway Melody of 1936 - Moss Hart [came in 3rd]
  • The Gay Deception - Don Hartman, Stephen Avery
  • G-Men - Gregory Rogers [came in 2nd] [1]
  • The Scoundrel - Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur

SONG

  • "Cheek to Cheek" - Top Hat - Music, Lyrics by Irving Berlin [came in 2nd]
  • "Lovely to Look At" - Roberta - Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields, Jimmy McHugh [came in 3rd]
  • "Lullaby of Broadway" - Gold Diggers of 1935 - Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin

SCORING

  • Captain Blood - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold) [came in 3rd] [1]
  • The Informer - RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
  • Mutiny on the Bounty - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart) [came in 2nd]
  • Peter Ibbetson - Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)

DANCE DIRECTION

  • "Hall of Kings" - She - Benjamin Zemach -
  • "Latin from Manhattan" - Go Into Your Dance; and "Playboy from Paree" - Broadway Hostess - Bobby Connolly
  • "Lullaby of Broadway" and "The Words Are In My Heart" - Gold Diggers of 1935 - Busby Berkeley [came in 3rd]
  • "I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling" - Broadway Melody of 1936; and "Straw Hat" - Folies Bergere - Dave Gould
  • "Piccolino" and "Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails" - Top Hat - Hermes Pan [came in 2nd]
  • "It's the Animal in Me" - Big Broadcast of 1936; and "Viennese Waltz" - All the King's Horses - LeRoy Prinz
  • "Lovely Lady" and "Too Good To Be True" - King of Burlesque - Sammy Lee

FILM EDITING

  • David Copperfield - Robert J. Kern
  • The Informer - George Hively [came in 3rd]
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer - Ellsworth Hoagland
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream - Ralph Dawson
  • Les Miserables - Barbara McLean
  • Mutiny on the Bounty - Margaret Booth [came in 2nd]

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Barbary Coast - Ray June
  • The Crusades - Victor Milner [came in 3rd]
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream - Hal Mohr [1]
  • Les Miserables - Gregg Toland [came in 2nd]

ART DIRECTION

  • The Dark Angel - Richard Day
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer - Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson [came in 3rd]
  • Top Hat - Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [came in 2nd]

SOUND RECORDING

  • Bride of Frankenstein - Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland (Sound Director)
  • Captain Blood - Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [came in 2nd]
  • The Dark Angel - United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton (Sound Director)
  • I Dream Too Much - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher (Sound Director)
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director [came in 3rd]
  • Love Me Forever - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary (Sound Director)
  • Naughty Marietta - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer (Sound Director)
  • $1,000 a Minute - Republic Studio Sound Department
  • Thanks a Million - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen (Sound Director)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

  • The Calico Dragon - Harman-Ising [came in 3rd]
  • Three Orphan Kittens - Walt Disney
  • Who Killed Cock Robin? - Walt Disney [came in 2nd]

SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

  • How To Sleep - Jack Chertok
  • Oh, My Nerves - Jules White [came in 2nd]
  • Tit for Tat - Hal Roach [came in 3rd]

SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)

  • Audioscopiks - Pete Smith [tied for 2nd]
  • Camera Thrills - Universal [tied for 2nd]
  • Wings over Mt. Everest - Gaumont British, Skibo Productions

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • To David Wark Griffith, for his distinguished creative achievements as director and producer and his invaluable initiative and lasting contributions to the progress of the motion picture arts.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To AGFA ANSCO CORPORATION for their development of the Agfa infra-red film. [Film]
  • To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for their development of the Eastman Pola-Screen. [Lenses and Filters]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO for the development of anti-directional negative and positive development by means of jet turbulation, and the application of the method to all negative and print processing of the entire product of a major producing company. [Laboratory]
  • To PARAMOUNT PRODUCTIONS, INC. for the design and construction of the Paramount transparency air turbine developing machine. [Laboratory]
  • To MOLE-RICHARDSON COMPANY for their development of the 'Solar-spot' spot lamps. [Lighting]
  • To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for their study and development of equipment to analyze and measure flutter resulting from the travel of the film through the mechanisms used in the recording and reproduction of sound. [Sound]
  • To NATHAN LEVINSON, Director of Sound Recording for Warner Bros.-First National Studio, for the method of intercutting variable density and variable area sound tracks to secure an increase in the effective volume range of sound recorded for motion pictures. [Sound]
  • To WILLIAM A. MUELLER of Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department for his method of dubbing, in which the level of the dialogue automatically controls the level of the accompanying music and sound effects. [Sound]
  • To DOUGLAS SHEARER and METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for their automatic control system for cameras and sound recording machines and auxiliary stage equipment. [Stage Operations]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. This is not an official nomination. Write-in candidate.
  2. Mr. Nichols initially refused the award, but Academy records indicate that he was in possession of a statuette by 1949.