26th Academy Awards (1953): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
10
6

5

3



From Here to Eternity
Roman Holiday
Lili
Shane
Julius Caesar
The Robe
The Band Wagon
Calamity Jane
The Moon Is Blue
Stalag 17
The War of the Worlds
8
3
2
1











From Here to Eternity
Roman Holiday
The Robe
The Alaskan Eskimo
Bear Country
Calamity Jane
Call Me Madam
Julius Caesar
Lili
The Living Desert
The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Shane
Stalag 17
Titanic
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom
The War of the Worlds
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

From Here to Eternity – Buddy Adler
Julius Caesar – John Houseman
The Robe – Frank Ross
Roman Holiday – William Wyler
Shane – George Stevens

DIRECTING

From Here to Eternity – Fred Zinnemann
Lili – Charles Walters
Roman Holiday – William Wyler
Shane – George Stevens
Stalag 17 – Billy Wilder

ACTOR

Marlon Brando – Julius Caesar
Richard Burton – The Robe
Montgomery Clift – From Here to Eternity
William Holden – Stalag 17
Burt Lancaster – From Here to Eternity

ACTRESS

Leslie Caron – Lili
Ava Gardner – Mogambo
Audrey Hepburn – Roman Holiday
Deborah Kerr – From Here to Eternity
Maggie McNamara – The Moon Is Blue

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Eddie Albert – Roman Holiday
Brandon De Wilde – Shane
Jack Palance – Shane
Frank Sinatra – From Here to Eternity
Robert Strauss – Stalag 17

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Grace Kelly – Mogambo
Geraldine Page – Hondo
Marjorie Rambeau – Torch Song
Donna Reed – From Here to Eternity
Thelma Ritter – Pickup on South Street

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Above and Beyond – Beirne Lay, Jr.
The Captain’s Paradise – Alec Coppel
Hondo – Louis L’Amour [1]
Little Fugitive – Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin
Roman Holiday – Dalton Trumbo [2]

WRITING (Screenplay)

The Cruel Sea – Eric Ambler
From Here to Eternity – Daniel Taradash
Lili – Helen Deutsch
Roman Holiday – Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton
Shane – A. B. Guthrie, Jr.

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

The Band Wagon – Betty Comden, Adolph Green
The Desert Rats – Richard Murphy
The Naked Spur – Sam Rolfe, Harold Jack Bloom
Take the High Ground – Millard Kaufman
Titanic – Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen

MUSIC (Song)

“The Moon Is Blue” – The Moon Is Blue – Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
“My Flaming Heart” – Small Town Girl – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“Sadie Thompson’s Song (Blue Pacific Blues)” – Miss Sadie Thompson – Music by Lester Lee; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Secret Love” – Calamity Jane – Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“That’s Amore” – The Caddy – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Jack Brooks

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Above and Beyond – Hugo Friedhofer
From Here to Eternity – Morris Stoloff, George Duning
Julius Caesar – Miklos Rozsa
Lili – Bronislau Kaper
This Is Cinerama – Louis Forbes

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

The Band Wagon – Adolph Deutsch
Calamity Jane – Ray Heindorf
Call Me Madam – Alfred Newman
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T – Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
Kiss Me Kate – Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin

FILM EDITING

Crazylegs – Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
From Here to Eternity – William Lyon
The Moon Is Blue – Otto Ludwig
Roman Holiday – Robert Swink
The War of the Worlds – Everett Douglas

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

The Four Poster – Hal Mohr
From Here to Eternity – Burnett Guffey
Julius Caesar – Joseph Ruttenberg
Martin Luther – Joseph C. Brun
Roman Holiday – Frank Planer, Henri Alekan

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

All the Brothers Were Valiant – George Folsey
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef – Edward Cronjager
Lili – Robert Planck
The Robe – Leon Shamroy
Shane – Loyal Griggs

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Julius Caesar – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Martin Luther – Art Direction: Fritz Maurischat, Paul Markwitz
The President’s Lady – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox
Roman Holiday – Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
Titanic – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart Reiss

ART DIRECTION (Color)

Knights of the Round Table – Art Direction: Alfred Junge, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
Lili – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
The Robe – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
The Story of Three Loves – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore
Young Bess – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

The Actress – Walter Plunkett
Dream Wife – Helen Rose, Herschel McCoy
From Here to Eternity – Jean Louis
The President’s Lady – Charles LeMaire, Renie
Roman Holiday – Edith Head

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

The Band Wagon – Mary Ann Nyberg
Call Me Madam – Irene Sharaff
How to Marry a Millionaire – Charles LeMaire, Travilla
The Robe – Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago
Young Bess – Walter Plunkett

SOUND RECORDING

Calamity Jane – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
From Here to Eternity – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Knights of the Round Table – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Mississippi Gambler – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
The War of the Worlds – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

The War of the Worlds – Paramount Studio

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

The Conquest of Everest – John Taylor, Leon Clore, Grahame Tharp
The Living Desert – Walt Disney
A Queen Is Crowned – Castleton Knight

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The Alaskan Eskimo – Walt Disney
The Living City – John Barnes
Operation Blue Jay – United States Army Signal Corps
They Planted a Stone – James Carr
The Word – John Healy, John Adams

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Christopher Crumpet – Stephen Bosustow
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z – Edward Selzer
Rugged Bear – Walt Disney
The Tell Tale Heart – Stephen Bosustow
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Christ among the Primitives – Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi
Herring Hunt – National Film Board of Canada
Joy of Living – Boris Vermont
The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture – Johnny Green
Wee Water Wonders – Jack Eaton

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Bear Country – Walt Disney
Ben and Me – Walt Disney
Return to Glennascaul – Dublin Gate Theatre Productions
Vesuvius Express – Otto Lang
Winter Paradise – Cedric Francis

HONORARY AWARD

To Pete Smith for his witty and pungent observations on the American scene in his series of “Pete Smith Specialties.”
To 20th Century-Fox Film Corporation in recognition of their imagination, showmanship and foresight in introducing the revolutionary process known as CinemaScope.
To Joseph I. Breen for his conscientious, open-minded and dignified management of the Motion Picture Production Code.
To Bell and Howell Company for their pioneering and basic achievements in the advancement of the motion picture industry.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

George Stevens

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To PROFESSOR HENRI CHRETIEN and EARL SPONABLE, SOL HALPRIN, LORIN GRIGNON, HERBERT BRAGG and CARL FAULKNER of 20th Century-Fox Studios for creating, developing and engineering the equipment, processes and techniques known as CinemaScope. [Systems]
To FRED WALLER for designing and developing the multiple photographic and projection systems which culminated in Cinerama. [Systems]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To REEVES SOUNDCRAFT CORPORATION for their development of a process of applying stripes of magnetic oxide to motion picture film for sound recording and reproduction. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To WESTREX CORPORATION for the design and construction of a new film editing machine. [Editorial]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Originally announced on February 15, 1954 as a nominee in this category. On February 17, 1954, letters from the producer and the nominee questioned its inclusion in the (original) motion picture story category, as it was based on the short story, “The Gift of Cochise,” by the nominee, published in Collier’s magazine on July 5, 1952. By waiver, the title of the short story was not included in the film’s credits. The nomination was withdrawn, and only four titles were included on the final ballot.]
  2. [NOTE: The screen credit and award were originally credited to Ian McLellan Hunter, who was a “front” for Dalton Trumbo. On December 15, 1992, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted to change the records and award Mr. Trumbo with the achievement. Ian McLellan Hunter’s name was removed from the Motion Picture Story category. The Oscar was posthumously presented to Trumbo’s widow on May 10, 1993.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2019 Frontier Theme