72nd Academy Awards (1999): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
7
6

5
4



3
2




American Beauty
The Insider
Magnolia
The Sixth Sense
Sleepy Hollow
Being John Malkovich
Star Wars: Episode I
The Matrix
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Topsy-Turvy
All About My Mother
Anna and the King
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Boys Don’t Cry
The Cider House Rules
The Hurricane
4
3

2
1








American Beauty
Sleepy Hollow
Star Wars: Episode I
Magnolia
All About My Mother
Boys Don’t Cry
Buena Vista Social Club
Election
My Mother Dreams of Satan’s Disciples in New York
The Hurricane
The Insider
The Old Man and the Sea
Topsy-Turvy
Toy Story 2

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set)
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set)
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement)

Best Picture

  • American Beauty – Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks (c-9/30, n-9/30, o-12/25)
  •  
  • Being John Malkovich (c-12/17, n-2/9)
  • The Insider – Pieter Jan Brugge, Michael Mann (c-9/30, n-12/17)
  • Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson, Joanne Sellar (c-5/6, n-1/25 (Orig: 11/20)
  • The Sixth Sense (c-12/17, n-1/18)
  •  
  • All About My Mother – Agustin Almodovar (c-11/20)
  • Angela’s Ashes – David Brown, Alan Parker, Scott Rudin (c-5/6)
  • Boys Don’t Cry – John Hart, Eva Kolodner, Jeff Sharp, Christine Vachon (c-12/17)
  • The Cider House Rules – Richard N. Gladstein (c-5/6)
  • The Cradle Will Rock – Lydia Dean-Pilcher, Jon Kilik (c-5/6)
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Stanley Kubrick (c-5/6)
  • Felicia’s Journey – Bruce Davey (c-5/6)
  • The Green Mile – David Valdes (c-5/6)
  • The Hurricane – Armyan Bernstein, Norman Jewison, John Ketcham (c-10/31)
  • Holy Smoke – Jan Chapman (c-5/6)
  • Man on the Moon – Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher (c-5/6)
  • The Straight Story – Neal Edelstein, Alain Sarde, Mary Sweeney (c-10/31)
  • Titus – Conchita Airoldi, Jody Patton, Julie Taymor (c-11/16)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – William Horberg, Sydney Pollack, Tom Sternberg (c-5/6)
  • Topsy-Turvy (c-12/17)

Best Director

  • Michael Mann – The Insider (c-9/30, n-12/17, o-12/25)
  •  
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Magnolia (c-5/6, n-11/20)
  • Norman Jewison – The Hurricane (c-10/31, n-1/18)
  • Sam Mendes – American Beauty (c-9/30, n-10/31)
  • M. Night Shyamalan – The Sixth Sense (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  •  
  • Woody Allen – Sweet and Lowdown (c-11/16)
  • Pedro Almodovar – All About My Mother (c-11/20)
  • Frank Darabont – The Green Mile (c-5/6)
  • Atom Egoyan – Felicia’s Journey (c-5/6)
  • Milos Forman – Man on the Moon (c-5/6)
  • Lasse Hallstrom – The Cider House Rules (c-5/6)
  • Scott Hicks – Snow Falling on Cedars (c-5/6)
  • Neil Jordan – The End of the Affair (c-9/30)
  • Stanley Kubrick – Eyes Wide Shut (c-5/6)
  • Ang Lee – Ride with the Devil (c-5/6)
  • Mike Leigh – Topsy-Turvy (c-12/17)
  • David Lynch – The Straight Story (c-10/31)
  • Anthony Minghella – The Talented Mr. Ripley (c-5/6)
  • Alan Parker – Angela’s Ashes (c-5/6)
  • Kimberly Peirce – Boys Don’t Cry (c-12/17)
  • Tim Robbins – The Cradle Will Rock (c-5/6)
  • Julie Taymor – Titus (c-11/16)

Best Actor

  • Denzel Washington – The Hurricane (c-10/31, n-11/20, o-2/1)
  •  
  • Jim Carrey – Man on the Moon (c-5/6, n-5/6)
  • Russell Crowe – The Insider (c-11/20, n-12/17)
  • Richard Farnsworth – The Straight Story (c-10/31, n-2/11 (Orig: 10/31, 12/25)
  • Kevin Spacey – American Beauty (c-9/30, n-9/30)
  •  
  • Matt Damon – The Talented Mr. Ripley (c-5/6)
  • Robert De Niro – Flawless (c-9/30)
  • Kirk Douglas – Diamonds (c-11/16)
  • Ralph Fiennes – The End of the Affair (c-9/30)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Flawless (c-12/17)
  • Tom Hanks – The Green Mile (c-5/6)
  • Anthony Hopkins – Titus (c-11/16)
  • Bob Hoskins – Felicia’s Journey (c-11/16)
  • Harvey Keitel – Holy Smoke (c-9/30)
  • Tobey Maguire – The Cider House Rules (c-5/6)
  • Al Pacino – Any Given Sunday (c-5/6)
  • Al Pacino – The Insider (c-9/30)
  • Sean Penn – Sweet and Lowdown (c-12/17)
  • Terrance Stamp – The Limey (c-11/16)

Best Actress

  • Hilary Swank – Boys Don’t Cry (c-11/16, n-11/16, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Annette Bening – American Beauty (c-9/30, n-10/31)
  • Janet McTeer – Tumbleweeds (c-11/16, n-12/17)
  • Julianne Moore – The End of the Affair (c-9/30, n-1/18)
  • Sigourney Weaver – A Map of the World (c-11/16, n-12/17)
  •  
  • Jodie Foster – Anna and the King (c-5/6)
  • Anjelica Huston – Agnes Browne (c-9/30)
  • Milla Jovovich – The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (c-5/6)
  • Nicole Kidman – Eyes Wide Shut (c-5/6)
  • Youki Kudoh – Snow Falling on Cedars (c-12/17)
  • Jessica Lange – Titus (c-11/16)
  • Frances O’Connor – Mansfield Park (c-12/17)
  • Cecilia Roth – All About My Mother (c-11/20)
  • Winona Ryder – Girl, Interrupted (c-9/30)
  • Susan Sarandon – Anywhere But Here (c-5/6)
  • Susan Sarandon – The Cradle Will Rock (c-9/30)
  • Sissy Spacek – The Straight Story (c-10/31)
  • Meryl Streep – Music of the Heart (c-5/6)
  • Emily Watson – Angela’s Ashes (c-5/6)
  • Kate Winslet – Holy Smoke (c-5/6)
  • Reese Witherspoon – Election (c-12/17)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Tom Cruise – Magnolia (c-11/25, n-9/30, o-2/1)
  •  
  • Michael Caine – The Cider House Rules (c-5/6, n-2/1 (Orig: 5/6; 12/25)
  • Michael Clarke Duncan – The Green Mile (c-5/6, n-2/11 (Orig: 5/6)
  • Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense (c-9/30, n-9/30)
  • Christopher Plummer – The Insider (c-11/16, n-11/20)
  •  
  • Wes Bentley – American Beauty (c-10/31)
  • Robert Carlyle – Angela’s Ashes (c-12/17)
  • Chris Cooper – American Beauty (c-2/11)
  • Chris Cooper – October Sky (c-2/11)
  • Peter Fonda – The Limey (c-11/16)
  • Doug Hutchison – The Green Mile (c-11/16)
  • Jude Law – The Talented Mr. Ripley (c-5/6)
  • Harry J. Lennix – Titus (c-12/17)
  • John Malkovich – Being John Malkovich (c-12/17)
  • Bill Murray – The Cradle Will Rock (c-11/16)
  • Ving Rhames – Bringing Out the Dead (c-12/17)
  • Max von Sydow – Snow Falling on Cedars (c-12/17)
  • James Woods – Any Given Sunday (c-5/6)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Julianne Moore – Magnolia (c-5/6, n-5/6, o-9/30)
  •  
  • Cameron Diaz – Being John Malkovich (c-2/1, n-2/1)
  • Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted (c-11/16, n-12/17)
  • Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich (c-12/17, n-12/25)
  • Chloe Sevigny – Boys Don’t Cry (c-11/16, n-11/20)
  •  
  • Cate Blanchett – The Talented Mr. Ripley (c-5/6)
  • Helena Bonham Carter – Fight Club (c-10/31)
  • Patricia Clarkson – The Green Mile (c-9/30)
  • Toni Collette – The Sixth Sense (c-12/17)
  • Faye Dunaway – The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (c-5/6)
  • Pam Grier – Holy Smoke (c-5/6)
  • Nicole Kidman – Eyes Wide Shut (c-12/17)
  • Samantha Morton – Sweet and Lowdown (c-12/17)
  • Patricia Neal – Cookie’s Fortune (c-5/6)
  • Gwyneth Paltrow – The Talented Mr. Ripley (c-12/25)
  • Natalie Portman – Anywhere But Here (c-11/16)
  • Vanessa Redgrave – The Cradle Will Rock (c-5/6)
  • Jean Smart – Guinevere (c-9/30)
  • Charlize Theron – The Cider House Rules (c-12/17)

Best Original Screenplay

  • American Beauty – Alan Ball (c-9/30, n-9/30, o-9/30)
  •  
  • All About My Mother – Pedro Almodovar (c-11/20, n-12/25)
  • Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman (c-9/30, n-10/31)
  • Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-5/6, n-5/6)
  • The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan (c-9/30, n-1/18)
  •  
  • Boys Don’t Cry – Kimberly Peirce, Andy Bienen (c-11/16)
  • The Cradle Will Rock – Tim Robbins (c-9/30)
  • Dogma – Kevin Smith (c-9/30)
  • Flawless – Joel Schumacher (c-9/30)
  • Holy Smoke – Anna Campion, Jane Campion (c-5/6)
  • Man on the Moon – Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski (c-5/6)
  • The Red Violin – Francois Girard, Don McKellar (c-5/6)
  • The Straight Story – David Lynch, John Roach, Mary Sweeney (c-10/31)
  • Sweet and Lowdown – Woody Allen (c-11/16)
  • Three Kings – David O. Russell (c-12/17)
  • Topsy-Turvy – Mike Leigh (c-11/16)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Election – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor (Novel: Tom Perrotta) (c-5/6, n-1/18, o-1/18)
  •  
  • The Cider House Rules – John Irving (Also Novel) (c-5/6, n-12/25 (Orig: 9/30)
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Stanley Kubrick, Frederic Raphael (Novel: Arthur Schnitzler) (c-5/6, n-5/6)
  • The Insider – Eric Roth, Michael Mann (Article: Marie Brenner) (c-9/30, n-2/9 (Orig: 12/17)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Anthony Minghella (Novel: Patricia Highsmith) (c-5/6, n-5/6)
  •  
  • Angela’s Ashes – Laura Jones (Novel: Frank McCourt (c-5/6)
  • Any Given Sunday – John Logan, Oliver Stone (Novel: Pat Toomay) (c-9/30)
  • Bringing Out the Dead – Paul Schrader (Novel: Joseph Connelly) (c-5/6)
  • The End of the Affair – Neil Jordan (Novel: Graham Greene) (c-9/30)
  • Felicia’s Journey – Atom Egoyan (Novel: William Trevor) (c-5/6)
  • Fight Club – Jim Uhls (Novel: Chuck Palahniuk) (c-10/31)
  • The Green Mile – Frank Darabont (Novel: Stephen King) (c-5/6)
  • An Ideal Husband – Oliver Parker (Play: Oscar Wilde) (c-9/30)
  • A Map of the World – Peter Hedges, Polly Platt (c-12/17)
  • October Sky – Lewis Colick (Novel: Homer H. Hickman Jr.) (c-2/9)
  • Ride With the Devil – James Schamus (Novel: Daniel Woodrell) (c-9/30)
  • Sleepy Hollow – Tom Stoppard (Story: Washington Irving) (c-9/30)
  • Snow Falling on Cedars – Ronald Bass (Novel: David Guterson) (c-5/6)
  • Titus – Julie Taymor (c-12/17)

Best Original Song

  • When She Loved Me – Toy Story 2 (c-5/6, n-5/6, o-12/25)
  •  
  • Beautiful Stranger – Austin Powers 2 (c-9/30, n-9/30)
  • Music of My Heart – Music of the Heart (c-9/30, n-9/30)
  • Save Me – Magnolia (c-12/17, n-12/25)
  • You’ll Be In My Heart – Tarzan (Phil Collins) (c-5/6, n-5/6)
  •  
  • Anywhere But Here – Anywhere But Here (c-9/30)
  • Eyes of a Child – South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Trey Parker) (c-9/30)
  • (I) Get Lost – The Story of Us (c-12/17)
  • How Can I Not Love You – Anna and the King (c-12/25)
  • Mountain Town – South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Trey Parker, Marc Shaiman) (c-9/30)
  • Stranger Like Me – Tarzan (Phil Collins) (c-9/30)
  • Two Worlds – Tarzan (Phil Collins) (c-9/30)
  • Up There – South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Trey Parker) (c-9/30)
  • What Would Brian Boitano Do? – South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Trey Parker, Marc Shaiman) (c-9/30)
  • Woody’s Roundup – Toy Story 2 (c-9/30)
  • The World Is Not Enough – The World Is Not Enough (c-9/30)

Best Original Score

  • Sleepy Hollow – Danny Elfman (c-5/6, n-1/18 (Orig: 5/6), o-1/18 (Orig: 9/30)
  •  
  • American Beauty – Thomas Newman (c-12/17, n-12/25)
  • Angela’s Ashes – John Williams (c-9/30, n-2/11)
  • The Red Violin – John Corigliano (c-5/6, n-9/30)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gabriel Yared (c-5/6, n-12/25 (Orig: 9/30)
  •  
  • Anna and the King – George Fenton (c-5/6)
  • Bringing Out the Dead – Elmer Bernstein (c-9/30)
  • The Cider House Rules – Rachel Portman (c-5/6)
  • The End of the Affair – Michael Nyman (c-9/30)
  • Felicia’s Journey – Mychael Danna (c-9/30)
  • Girl, Interrupted – Mychael Danna (c-9/30)
  • The Green Mile – Thomas Newman (c-5/6)
  • The Haunting – Jerry Goldsmith (c-9/30)
  • Holy Smoke – Angelo Badalamenti (c-9/30)
  • The Insider – Pieter Bourke, Lisa Gerrard (c-12/17)
  • Legend of 1900 – Ennio Morricone, Roger Waters (c-12/25)
  • Magnolia – Jon Brion, Aimee Mann (c-12/17)
  • Man on the Moon – Peter Buck, Mike Mills, Michael Stipe (c-9/30)
  • The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc – Eric Serra (c-5/6)
  • Snow Falling on Cedars – James Newton Howard (c-5/6)
  • Star Wars: Episode I – John Williams (c-5/6)
  • The Straight Story – Angelo Badalamenti (c-10/31)
  • Titus – Elliot Goldenthal (c-11/16)
  • Toy Story 2 – Randy Newman (c-12/17)

Best Editing

  • American Beauty – Tariq Anwar, Chris Greenbury (c-9/30, n-12/17, o-12/25)
  •  
  • The Insider – William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell (c-9/30, n-1/18)
  • The Matrix (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  • The Sixth Sense – Andrew Mondshein (c-12/17, n-1/18)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley (c-5/6, n-9/30)
  •  
  • Angela’s Ashes – Gerry Hambling (c-5/6)
  • Being John Malkovich – Eric Zumbrunnen (c-9/30)
  • The Blair Witch Project – Daniel Myric, Eduardo Sanchez (c-9/30)
  • Buena Vista Social Club – Brian Johnson (c-12/17)
  • The Cider House Rules – Lisa Zeno Churgin (c-5/6)
  • The Cradle Will Rock – Geraldine Peroni (c-5/6)
  • The End of the Affair – Tony Lawson (c-9/30)
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Nigel Galt (c-5/6)
  • Felicia’s Journey – Susan Shipton (c-5/6)
  • Fight Club – Jim Haygood (c-10/31)
  • The Green Mile – Richard Francis-Bruce (c-5/6)
  • Holy Smoke – Veronika Jenet (c-5/6)
  • Magnolia – Dylan Tichenor (c-5/6)
  • Man on the Moon – Lynzee Klingman, Christopher Tellefsen (c-5/6)
  • Sleepy Hollow – Chris Lebenzon (c-9/30)
  • Snow Falling on Cedars – Hank Corwin (c-5/6)
  • Star Wars: Episode I – Ben Burtt, Paul Martin Smith (c-5/6)
  • Titus – Francoise Bonnot (c-11/16)

Best Cinematography

  • American Beauty – Conrad L. Hall (c-9/30, n-10/31, o-12/25)
  •  
  • The Insider – Dante Spinotti (c-9/30, n-1/18)
  • Sleepy Hollow – Emmanuel Lubezki (c-9/30, n-1/25 (Orig: 9/30)
  • Snow Falling on Cedars – Robert Richardson (c-5/6, n-12/25 (Orig: 5/6)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – John Seale (c-5/6, n-12/25 (Orig: 5/6)
  •  
  • Angela’s Ashes – ? (c-5/6)
  • Anna and the King – Caleb Deschanel (c-5/6)
  • Being John Malkovich – Lance Acord (c-9/30)
  • The Blair Witch Project – Neal Fredericks (c-9/30)
  • Bringing Out the Dead – Robert Richardson (c-9/30)
  • The Cider House Rules – Oliver Stapleton (c-5/6)
  • The Cradle Will Rock – Jean-Yves Escoffier (c-5/6)
  • The End of the Affair – Roger Pratt (c-9/30)
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Larry Smith (c-5/6)
  • Felicia’s Journey – Paul Sarossy (c-5/6)
  • Girl, Interrupted – Jack N. Green (c-9/30)
  • The Green Mile – David Tattersall (c-5/6)
  • Holy Smoke – Dion Beebe (c-5/6)
  • Magnolia – Robert Elswit (c-9/30)
  • Man on the Moon – Anastas N. Michos (c-9/30)
  • The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc – Thierry Arbogast (c-5/6)
  • The Sixth Sense (c-1/25)
  • Star Wars: Episode I – David Tattersall (c-5/6)
  • The Straight Story – Freddie Francis (c-12/17)
  • Titus – Luciano Tovoli (c-11/16)

Best Art Direction

  • Sleepy Hollow – Ken Court; Peter Young (c-5/6, n-9/30, o-9/30)
  •  
  • American Beauty – ?; ? (c-2/11, n-2/11)
  • Anna and the King – Luciana Arrighi, John Ralph; Ian Whittaker (c-5/6, n-12/17)
  • Titus – Dante Ferretti; ? (c-11/16, n-12/25)
  • Topsy-Turvy (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  •  
  • Austin Powers 2 – Rusty Smith, Alec Hammond; Sara Andrews (c-9/30)
  • The Cider House Rules – David Gropman; Beth A. Rubino (c-5/6)
  • The Cradle Will Rock – Richard Hoover, Peter Rogness; ? (c-5/6)
  • Dogma – Robert Holtzman, Elise G. Viola; Diana Stoughton (c-9/30)
  • The Emperor and the Assassin – Qi Lin, Juhua Tu; Zhenzhou Yi, Xiaoman Zhang (c-12/17)
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Leslie Tomkins, Roy Walker, John Fenner, Kevin Phipps; Lisa Leone, Terry Wells Sr. (c-5/6)
  • The Green Mile – Terence Marsh, William Cruse; Michael Seirton (c-5/6)
  • The Haunting – Eugenio Zanetti; Cindy Carr (c-9/30)
  • Man on the Moon – Patrizia von Brandenstein; ? (c-9/30)
  • The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc – Hugues Tissandier, Alain Paroutaud; Robert Le Corre, Alain Pitrel (c-5/6)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker (c-5/6)
  • The Red Violin – Francois Seguin; ? (c-9/30)
  • Snow Falling on Cedars – Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, William Arnold, Doug Byggdin; Jim Erickson (c-9/30)
  • Star Wars: Episode I – Gavin Bocquet; Peter Walpole (c-5/6)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Roy Walker; ? (c-5/6)
  • The 13th Warrior – Wolf Kroeger; Rose Marie McSherry (c-5/6)

Best Costume Design

  • Sleepy Hollow – Colleen Atwood (c-5/6, n-9/30, o-9/30)
  •  
  • Anna and the King – Jenny Beavan (c-5/6, n-10/31)
  • The Emperor and the Assassin – Qiuping Huang, Mo Xiaomin (c-12/17, n-12/25)
  • Star Wars: Episode I – Trisha Biggar (c-5/6, n-5/6)
  • Topsy-Turvy (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  •  
  • Austin Powers 2 – Deena Appel (c-9/30)
  • The Cider House Rules – Renee Ehrlich Kalfus (c-5/6)
  • The Cradle Will Rock – Ruth Myers (c-5/6)
  • Dogma – Abigail Murray (c-9/30)
  • The End of the Affair – Sandy Powell (c-9/30)
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Marit Allen (c-5/6)
  • The Green Mile – Karyn Wagner (c-9/30)
  • Holy Smoke – Janet Patterson (c-9/30)
  • Man on the Moon – Jeffrey Kurland (c-9/30)
  • The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc – Catherine Leterrier (c-5/6)
  • The Red Violin – Renee April (c-9/30)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Ann Roth (c-5/6)
  • The 13th Warrior – Kate Harrington (c-5/6)
  • Titus – Milena Canonero (c-11/16)

Best Makeup

  • Topsy-Turvy (c-1/25, n-1/25, o-1/25)
  •  
  • Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  • Life (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  •  
  • Bicentennial Man (c-1/25)
  • Blast from the Past (c-1/25)

These are the Official Selections for the Makeup Category announced 1/24/00.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Star Wars: Episode I (c-5/6, n-5/6, o-5/6)
  •  
  • American Beauty (c-1/25, n-2/9)
  • The Matrix (c-5/6, n-1/18 (Orig: 5/6)
  • The Sixth Sense (c-12/17, n-12/17)
  • Sleepy Hollow (c-5/6, n-9/30)
  •  
  • End of Days (c-9/30)
  • Eyes Wide Shut (c-9/30)
  • The Cradle Will Rock (c-5/6)
  • The Green Mile (c-5/6)
  • The Haunting (c-5/6)
  • The Insider (c-1/25)
  • Man on the Moon (c-9/30)
  • The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (c-5/6)
  • The Mummy (c-5/6)
  • Mystery Men (c-5/6)
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley (c-5/6)
  • Tarzan (c-9/30)
  • The 13th Warrior (c-5/6)
  • Toy Story 2 (c-9/30)
  • Wild Wild West (c-5/6)
  • The World Is Not Enough (c-5/6)

Best Sound Editing

  • Star Wars: Episode I (c-5/6, n-5/6, o-12/25 (Orig: 5/6)
  •  
  • Fight Club (c-1/18, n-1/18)
  • The Matrix (c-5/6, n-1/25 (Orig: 5/6)
  •  
  • Any Given Sunday (c-1/18)
  • The Green Mile (c-9/30)
  • The Mummy (c-5/6)
  • Three Kings (c-9/30)

These are the Official Selections for the Sound Effects Category announced 1/14/00.

Best Visual Effects

  • Star Wars: Episode I (c-5/6, n-5/6, o-5/6)
  •  
  • The Matrix (c-5/6, n-1/18)
  • The Mummy (c-5/6, n-5/6)
  •  
  • Sleepy Hollow (c-11/20)
  • Stuart Little (c-12/17)
  • Wild Wild West (c-5/6)
  • The World Is Not Enough (c-9/30)

These are the Official Selections for the Visual Effects Category announced 1/13/00.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • All About My Mother – Spain (c-11/25, n-11/25, o-11/25)
  •  
  • The Cup – Bhutan (c-11/25, n-11/25)
  • East-West – France (c-11/25, n-11/25)
  • Rosetta – Belgium (c-11/25, n-11/25)
  • Three Seasons – Vietnam (c-11/25, n-12/17)
  •  
  • Aimee & Jaguar – Germany (c-11/25)
  • Beresina, or the Last Days of Switzerland – Switzerland (c-11/25)
  • Caravan – Nepal (c-11/25)
  • The Colours of Paradise – Iran (c-11/25)
  • Earth – India (c-11/25)
  • El Coronel no tiene quien le escriba – Mexico (c-11/25)
  • From the Edge of the City – Greece (c-11/25)
  • Here Comes the Dawn – Georgia (c-11/25)
  • Luna Papa – Tadjikistan (c-11/25)
  • Mifune – Denmark (c-11/25)
  • The Mutants – Portugal (c-11/25)
  • Not of This World – Italy (c-11/25)
  • Ordinary Heroes – Hong Kong (c-11/25)
  • Orfeu – Brazil (c-11/25)
  • Pan Tadeusz – Poland (c-11/25)
  • Railroad Man – Japan (c-11/25)
  • Red Dust – Croatia (c-11/25)
  • Return of the Idiot – Czech Republic (c-11/25)
  • Scratches in the Table – The Netherlands (c-11/25)
  • Set Me Free – Canada (c-11/25)
  • Solomon and Gaenor – United Kingdom (c-11/25)
  • Sri – Indonesia (c-11/25)
  • Time Out – Colombia (c-11/25)
  • The Tough Ones – Finland (c-11/25)
  • Under the Sun – Sweden (c-11/25)
  • The White Suit – Yugoslavia (c-11/25)
  • Yana’s Friend – Israel (c-11/25)

These are some of the Official Selections for the Foreign Language Film Category.

Best Documentary Feature

  • Buena Vista Social Club (c-1/18, n-1/18, o-1/18)
  •  
  • American Movie (c-1/18, n-1/18)
  • Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred Leuchter Jr. (c-1/18, n-1/18)
  • Smoke & Mirrors: A History of Denial (c-1/18, n-1/18)
  • Speaking in Strings (c-1/18, n-1/18)
  •  
  • Amargosa (c-1/18)
  • Beyond the Mat (c-1/18)
  • Genghis Blues (c-1/18)
  • On the Ropes (c-1/18)
  • One Day in September (c-1/18)
  • Pop & Me (c-1/18)
  • The Source (c-1/18)

These are the Official Selections for the Documentary Feature Category announced 1/10/00.

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Old Man and the Sea (c-1/25, n-1/25, o-1/25)
  •  
  • The Indescribable Nth (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  • The Phox, the Box and the Lox (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  • Silence (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  • Village of Idiots (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  •  
  • Humdrum (c-1/25)
  • Monsieur Pett (c-1/25)
  • My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts (c-1/25)
  • Three Misses (c-1/25)
  • When the Day Breaks (c-1/25)

These are the Official Selections for the Animated Short Film Category announced 1/25/00.

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • My Mother Dreams of Satan’s Disciples in New York (c-1/25, n-1/25, o-1/25)
  •  
  • Cirque du Soleil – Journey of Man (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  • The Dance of Shiva (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  • Killing Joe (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  • Mutual Love Life (c-1/25, n-1/25)
  •  
  • Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico) (c-1/25)
  • John (c-1/25)
  • Kleingold (Small Change) (c-1/25)
  • Major and Minor Miracles (c-1/25)
  • The Witness (c-1/25)

These are the Official Selections for the Live-Action Short Film Category announced 1/25/00.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.