83rd Academy Awards (2010): The Ceremony

Nominations Announcement | Ceremony Details | Presenters | Song Performances | Other Performances | Production Staff | Ceremony Emmys | Pre-Show Details | Governor Awards | Sci-Tech Awards

Nominations Announcement

Nominations Announcement Date: Tuesday, January 25, 2011
Nominations Presenters: Mo’Nique, Tom Sherak
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Supporting Actress
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Supporting Actor
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Actress
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Actor
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Director
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Original Screenplay
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Adapted Screenplay
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Foreign Language Film
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Animated Film
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Picture

Ceremony Details

Awards Ceremony Date/Time: Sunday, February 27, 2011, 5:30pm
Location: Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland
Televised On: ABC
Host: James Franco, Anne Hathaway
Length: 3 hours, 15 minutes
Nielsen Ratings: 21.20 rating
Viewers: 37.90 million

Presenters

Production Design: Tom Hanks
Cinematography: Tom Hanks
Supporting Actress: Kirk Douglas
Animated Short Film: Justin Timberlake, Mila Kunis
Animated Feature: Justin Timberlake, Mila Kunis
Writing: Adapted Screenplay: Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin
Writing: Original Screenplay: Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin
Foreign Language Film: Russell Brand, Helen Mirren
Supporting Actor: Reese Witherspoon
Music: Original Score: Nicole Kidman, Hugh Jackman
President’s Remarks: Announcement of renewed pact between Academy and ABC: Tom Sherak, Anne Sweeney
Sound Mixing: Matthew McConaughey, Scarlett Johansson
Sound Editing: Matthew McConaughey, Scarlett Johansson
Scientific & Technical Awards: Marisa Tomei
Makeup & Hairstyling: Cate Blanchett
Costume Design: Cate Blanchett
Original Song Introduction: “We Belong Together” and “I See the Light”: Kevin Spacey
Documentary Short Subject: Jake Gyllenhaal, Amy Adams
Live Action Short Film: Jake Gyllenhaal, Amy Adams
Documentary Feature: Oprah Winfrey
Introduction: Digital Projection of Bob Hope at the 25th Academy Awards: Billy Crystal
Presenter Introduction: Robert Downey Jr. & Jude Law: Bob Hope
Visual Effects: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law
Film Editing: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law
Original Song: Jennifer Hudson
In Memoriam: Celine Dion
Tribute: Lena Horne: Halle Berry
Directing: Hilary Swank, Kathryn Bigelow
Governors Awards: Annette Bening (NOTE: Recognizing Kevin Brownlow, Jean-Luc Godard, Eli Wallach; Francis Ford Coppola – Irving G. Thalberg Award)
Actress: Jeff Bridges
Actor: Sandra Bullock
Picture: Steven Spielberg
:
What Happened To?: Mo’Nique
What Happened To?: Christoph Waltz

Previous Acting & Directing Winners

The tradition of prior acting winners returning the subsequent year to present the opposite-gender category is a long one. Each year, we look to see whether the prior winners returned. There was an intermittent tradition where the prior directing winner returned as well, but this was a rare occurrence.

Actor – Jeff Bridges: Yes
Actress – Sandra Bullock: Yes
Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz: No
Supporting Actress – Mo’Nique: No
Directing – Kathryn Bigelow: Yes

Song Performances

Coming Home: Gwyneth Paltrow
I See the Light: Zachary Levi, Alan Menken, Mandy Moore
If I Rise: A.R. Rahman, Florence Welch
We Belong Together: Randy Newman

Original Song Film Performers

Was the song performed at the Oscars by the same individuals who performed it in the film?

Coming Home: No (Performed in the Film by: Leighton Meester)
I See the Light: Partial (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi only) (Performed in the Film by: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi)
If I Rise: Partial (A.R. Rahman only) (Performed in the Film by: Dido, A.R. Rahman)
We Belong Together: Yes (Performed in the Film by: Randy Newman)

Other Performances

In Memoriam (Smile): Celine Dion
On My Own: Anne Hathaway
Over the Rainbow: PS22 Chorus

Ceremony Production Staff

Announcer: Tom Kane
Conductor / Musical Arranger: William Ross
Director: Don Mischer
Producer: Bruce Cohen, Don Mischer
Writer: Jon Macks, Jordan Rubin, Bruce Vilanch, David Wild
Writer (Special Material): Megan Amram, Neal Brennan, Liz Feldman, Chadd Gindin, Paul Pell, Brian Posehn, Julius Sharpe
Production Design: Steve Bass
Costume Design: Paul Elins

Emmys

Nominations: 10
Wins: 1
Special Class Programs: Nominee
Directing for a Variety Special: Nominee
Music Direction: Nominee
Picture Editing for Short Form Segments and Variety Specials: Nominee (Opening Film)
Picture Editing for Short Form Segments and Variety Specials: Nominee (This Year’s Unintentional Musicals)
Lighting Design Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: Nominee
Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming: Nominee
Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: Nominee
Technical Direction Camerawork Video Control for a Miniseries Movie or a Special: Nominee
Creative Achievement in Interactive Media: Winner (Oscar Digital Experience)

Pre-Show Details

Pre-Show Date/Time: Sunday, February 27, 2011, 4:00pm
Pre-Show Presenter: Tim Gunn, Maria Menounos, Robin Roberts, Krista Smith

Governors Awards

Governors Awards Date: Saturday, November 13, 2010

Scientific & Technical Awards

No Information Available Yet

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.