87th Academy Awards (2014): The Precursors

Winners:

Critics


Guilds


Organizations


Austin
Boston
Boston Online
Broadcast
Chicago
Dallas
Detroit
Florida
Georgia
Houston
Indiana
Kansas City
Las Vegas
London
Los Angeles
National Board of Review
National Society
Nevada
New York
New York Online
Oklahoma
Online Critics
Phoenix
San Diego
San Francisco
Southeastern
St. Louis
Toronto
Utah
Vancouver
Washington D.C.
Art Directors
Audio Society
Cinematographers
Costume Designers
Directors
Editors
Makeup
Producers
Screen Actors
Sound Editors
Visual Effects Society
Writers
Annie Awards
AFI
British Academy
Golden Globes
Grammys
Online Film & TV Assoc.
Satellites
Spirit Awards
USC Scripter

Nominations:

Critics


Guilds


Organizations


Broadcast Critics
Chicago
Detroit
Florida
Georgia
Houston
London
Online Critics
Phoenix
San Diego
San Francisco
St. Louis
Washington D.C.
Art Directors
Audio Society
Cinematographers
Costume Designers
Directors
Editors
Makeup
Producers
PGA Docs
Screen Actors
Sound Editors
Visual Effects Society
Writers
Annie Awards
British Academy
Golden Globes
Grammys
Online Film & TV Assoc.
Satellites
Spirit
USC Scripter


30th Spirit Awards

(Announced: Feb. 21, 2015)

Best Feature
Birdman

Best First Feature
Nightcrawler

John Cassavetes Award
Land Ho!

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Female Lead
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Male Lead
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Supporting Female
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Supporting Male
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Screenplay
Nightcrawler

Best First Screenplay
Dear White People

Best Editing
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best International Film
Ida – Poland

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Robert Altman Award
Inherent Vice

Special Distinction Award
Foxcatcher

Piaget Producers Award
Chris Ohlson

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia – H

Lenscrafter Truer Than Fiction Award
Dan Krauss – The Kill Team

17th Costume Designers Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 17, 2015)

Best Period Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Fantasy Costume Design
Into the Woods

Best Contemporary Costume Design
Birdman

29th American Society of Cinematographers Awards

(Announced: Feb. 15, 2015)

Best Cinematography
Birdman

62nd Sound Editors Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 15, 2015)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
American Sniper

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
Unbroken

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in an Animation Feature Film
Big Hero 6

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary
Warsaw Uprising

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
The Liberator

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
Birdman

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
Get On Up

Satellite Awards

(Announced: Feb. 15, 2015)

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Animated or Mixed Media
Song of the Sea

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Imitation Game

Best Original Score
Birdman

Best Original Song
“We Will Not Go” – Virunga

Best Film Editing
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Cinematography
Mr. Turner

Best Art Direction & Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Sound Mixing & Editing
Whiplash

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best International Film
Tangerines – Estonia

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Special Achievement Awards
Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
Into the Woods

67th Writers Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 14, 2015)

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Imitation Game

Documentary Screenplay
The Internet’s Own Boy

22nd Cinema Audio Society Awards

(Announced: Feb. 14, 2015)

Best Sound Mixing – Live Action
Birdman

Best Sound Mixing – Animated
Big Hero 6

6th Make-Up Artists Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 14, 2015)

Best Period and/or Character Make-up
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Special Make-up Effects
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Contemporary Make-up
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Birdman

57th Grammy Awards

(Announced: Feb. 8, 2015)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Frozen

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Let It Go” – Frozen

56th British Academy Awards

(Announced: Feb. 8, 2015)

Best Film
Boyhood

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Music
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Editing
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Makeup & Hair
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Sound
Whiplash

Best Special Visual Effects
Interstellar

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best Short Animation
The Bigger Picture

Best Short Film
Boogaloo and Graham

Best British Film
The Theory of Everything

Best Rising Star
Jack O’Connell

Best Debut of a British Writer, Director or Producer
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone – Pride

19th Online Film & TV Association Awards

(Announced: Feb. 8, 2015)

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Original Score
Birdman

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome” – The Lego Movie

Best Editing
Boyhood

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Sound
American Sniper

Best Sound Effects
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Visual Effects
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure – Sweden

Best Documentary Feature
Citizenfour

Best Youth Performance
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood

Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl

Best Voice-Over Performance
Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Ensemble
Birdman

Best Casting
Birdman

Best Feature Debut
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl (Writer)
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler (Director)

Best Adapted Song
“Little Boxes” – The Boxtrolls

Best Stunt Coordination
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Titles Sequence
The Lego Movie

Most Cinematic Moment
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Time in a Bottle

Best Movie Trailer
American Sniper

Best Movie Poster
X-Men: Days of Future Past

67th Directors Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 7, 2015)

Best Director
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman

13th Visual Effects Society Awards

(Announced: Feb. 4, 2015)

Best Visual Effects in an Effects-Driven Film
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Supporting Visual Effects
Birdman

Best Animation in an Animated Feature
Big Hero 6

Best Animated Character in a Live Action Film
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar

Best Animated Character in an Animation Film
Big Hero 6 – Baymax

Best Created Environment in a Live Action Film
Interstellar – Tesseract

Best Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Big Hero 6 – Into the Portal

Best Models
Big Hero 6 – City of San Fransokyo

Best Compositing
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Film
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Kitchen Scene

Best Effects Simulations in an Live Action Film
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen

Best Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Big Hero 6

19th Art Directors Guild Awards

(Announced: Jan. 31, 2015)

Best Period Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Fantasy Art Direction
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Contemporary Art Direction
Birdman

28th USC Scripter Awards

(Announced: Jan. 31, 2015)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Imitation Game

23rd Annie Awards

(Announced: Jan. 31, 2015)

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Animated Short Subject
Feast

Best Animated Effects, Animation
Big Hero 6

Best Animated Effects, Live Action
Edge of Tomorrow

Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Fabio Lignini

Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic

Best Character Design
The Book of Life – Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez

Best Directing
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois

Best Music
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – John Powell, Jónsi

Best Production Design
The Boxtrolls – Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall

Best Storyboarding
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Truong “Tron” Son Mai

Best Voice Acting
The Boxtrolls – Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher

Best Writing
The Lego Movie – Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Best Editing
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – John K. Carr

54th American Cinema Editors Awards

(Announced: Jan. 30, 2015)

Best Drama Editing
Boyhood

Best Comedy/Musical Editing
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Animation Editing
The Lego Movie

Best Documentary Editing
Citizenfour

21st Screen Actors Guild Awards

(Announced: Jan. 25, 2015)

Best Cast
Birdman

Best Actor
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Stunt Cast
Unbroken

19th Online Film & TV Association Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 25, 2015)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
Selma
Whiplash

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Snowpiercer
Wild

Best Original Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar

Best Original Song
“Big Eyes” – Big Eyes
“Everything Is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Selma
“The Last Goodbye” – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again

Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Edge of Tomorrow
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
Nightcrawler

Best Production Design
Birdman
The Grand Budapet Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Snowpiercer

Best Costume Design
Belle
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Immigrant
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Best Sound
American Sniper
Fury
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Interstellar

Best Sound Effects
Big Hero 6
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
X-Men: Day of Future Past

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure – Sweden
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night – Iran
Ida – Poland
Leviathan – Russia
Stranger By the Lake – France

Best Documentary Feature
The Case Against 8
Citizenfour
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Virunga

Best Youth Performance
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Tye Sheridan – Joe
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Miles Teller – Whiplash

Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Carmen Ejogo – Selma
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle
Agata Trzebuchowska – Ida

Best Voice-Over Performance
Scott Adsit – Big Hero 6
Cate Blanchett – How to Train Your Dragon 2
Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy
Liam Neeson – The Lego Movie
Chris Pratt – The Lego Movie

Best Ensemble
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game

Best Casting
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Feature Debut
Hossein Amini – The Two Faces of January (Director)
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl (Writer)
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler (Director)
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook (Writer / Director)
Justin Simien – Dear White People (Writer / Director)

Best Adapted Song
“The Hanging Tree” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
“Little Boxes” – The Boxtrolls
“No One Is Alone” – Into the Woods
“On the Steps of the Palace” – Into the Woods
“Stay With Me” – Into the Woods

Best Stunt Coordination
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Day of Future Past

Best Titles Sequence
22 Jump Street
Birdman
The Boxtrolls
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Lego Movie

Most Cinematic Moment
Birdman – An Embarrassing Walk Through Times Square
Gone Girl – Amy’s Bedroom Encounter with Desi
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Opening Sequence
Whiplash – Final Concert
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Time in a Bottle

Best Movie Trailer
American Sniper
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Interstellar

Best Movie Poster
Birdman
Enemy
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
X-Men: Days of Future Past

26th Producers Guild Awards

(Announced: Jan. 24, 2015)

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Documentary
Life Itself

35th London Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 18, 2015)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign-Language Film
Leviathan

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best British Film
Under the Skin

Best British Actor
Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best British Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl, What We Did on Our Holiday

Best Young British Performer
Alex Lawther – The Imitation Game

Breakthrough British Filmmaker
Yann Demange – ’71

Technical Achievements
Music: Under the Skin
Editing: ’71
Editing: Whiplash
Cinematography: Birdman
Cinematography: Leviathan
Cinematography: Mr. Turner
Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Costumes: Inherent Vice
Costumes: A Most Violent Year
Visual Effects: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

The Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film:
Miranda Richardson

Top 10 Films of 2014

  1. Boyhood
  2. Birdman
  3. Under the Skin
  4. Whiplash
  5. Mr. Turner
  6. Leviathan
  7. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  8. Ida
  9. Nightcrawler
  10. The Theory of Everything

20th Broadcast Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 15, 2015)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Score
Birdman

Best Song
Glory – Selma

Best Editing
Birdman

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Makeup
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure

Best Documentary Feature
Life Itself

Best Young Actor/Actress
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood

Best Acting Ensemble
Birdman

Best Action Movie
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow

Best Comedy
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actor in a Comedy
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress in a Comedy
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Interstellar

62nd Sound Editors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 14, 2015)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
American Sniper
Birdman
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Still Alice
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in an Animation Feature Film
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary
America – Imagine a World Without Her
Citizenfour
Deepsea Challenge 3D
Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Under the Electric Sky
Warsaw Uprising

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
Human Capital
The Liberator
The Raid 2
Roar
Uzumasa Limelight

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
Birdman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
The Fault in Our Stars
Gone Girl
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Selma

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
Annie
Get On Up
Into the Woods
Jersey Boys
Whiplash

13th Visual Effects Society Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 14, 2015)

Best Visual Effects in an Effects-Driven Film
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Maleficent
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Supporting Visual Effects
Birdman
Divergent
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Unbroken

Best Animation in an Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
Rio 2

Best Animated Character in a Live Action Film
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Koba
Guardians of the Galaxy – Rocket
Maleficent – Thistlewit

Best Animated Character in an Animation Film
Big Hero 6 – Baymax
The Boxtrolls – Archibald Snatcher
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Hiccup
Rio 2 – Gabi

Best Created Environment in a Live Action Film
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Triskelion Headquarters
Interstellar – Tesseract
Lucy – Times Square
Noah – Antediluvian Earth

Best Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Big Hero 6 – Into the Portal
The Book of Life – Magical Land of the Remembered
The Boxtrolls – Boxtroll Cavern
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Oasis

Best Models
Big Hero 6 – City of San Fransokyo
The Boxtrolls – Mecha-Drill
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Laketown
Transformers: Age of Extinction – Knightship

Best Compositing
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow – Beach
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar – Water

Best Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Film
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow – Beach and Paris Attacks
Interstellar – Tesseract
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Kitchen Scene

Best Effects Simulations in an Live Action Film
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Helicarrier Broadside and Crash
Edge of Tomorrow – Destruction and Sand
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen

Best Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – The Battle
The Lego Movie

67th Directors Guild of America Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 13, 2015)

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Clint Eastwood – American Sniper
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

22nd Cinema Audio Society Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 13, 2015)

Best Sound Mixing – Live Action
American Sniper
Birdman
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing – Animated
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
Penguins of Madagascar

72nd Golden Globe Awards

(Announced: Jan. 11, 2015)

Best Picture, Drama
Boyhood

Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Picture, Animated
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor, Drama
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress, Drama
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Screenplay
Birdman

Best Original Score
The Theory of Everything

Best Song
Glory – Selma

Best Foreign Language Film
Leviathan – Russia

7th Houston Critics Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 11, 2015)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
Selma
Whiplash

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Tom Hardy – Locke
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

Best Original Song
“Big Eyes” – Big Eyes
“Everything Is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Selma
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again

Best Original Score
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Documentary Feature
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Life Itself
The Overnighters

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
The Raid 2
Two Days, One Night

Technical Achievement
Birdman
Boyhood
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Poster
Birdman
Godzilla (IMAX)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Inherent Vice

Worst Picture
Blended
Dumb and Dumber To
Left Behind
The Identical
Transformers: Age of Extinction

15th Vancouver Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2015)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Whiplash

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant
Tilda Swinton – Only Lovers Left Alive
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Laura Dern – Wild

Best Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Ida
We Are the Best!

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
The Overnighters
Virunga

Best Canadian Film
Enemy
Mommy
Tu dors Nicole

Best Actor in a Canadian Film
Jake Gyllenhaal – Enemy
Maxwell McCabe-Lokos – The Husband
Antoine-Olivier Pilon – Mommy

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Julianne Cote – Tu dors Nicole
Anne Dorval – Mommy
Dagny Backer Johnsen – Violent

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
Bruce Greenwood – Elephant Song
Marc-Andre Grondin – Tu dors Nicole
Callum Keith Rennie – Sitting on the Edge of Marlene

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Sarah Allen – The Husband
Suzanne Clement – Mommy
Sarah Gadon – Enemy

Best Director of a Canadian Film
Xavier Dolan – Mommy
Stephane Lafleur – Tu dors Nicole
Denis Villaneuve – Enemy

Best Screenplay for a Canadian Film
The F Word
Mommy
Violent

Best Canadian Documentary
Everything Will Be
Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story
The Price We Pay

Best British Columbia Film
Everything Will Be
Preggoland
Violent

Best First Film By a Canadian Director
Sitting on the Edge of Marlene
The Valley Below
Violent

4th Georgia Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2015)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Boyhood – Richard Linklater

Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Original Score
Interstellar

Best Original Song
“Glory” – Selma

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Film
Ida

Best Documentary
Life Itself

Best Ensemble
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Breakthrough Award
David Oyelowo – Default, Interstellar, A Most Violent Year, Nightingale, Selma

56th British Academy Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 9, 2015)

Best Film
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Paddington
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Music
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

Best Editing
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation game
Nightcrawler
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Interstellar
Mr. Turner

Best Production Design
Big Eyes
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Makeup & Hair
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Sound
American Sniper
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

Best Special Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Two Days, One Night
Trash

Best Documentary
20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

Best Short Animation
The Bigger Picture
Monkey Love Experiments
My Dad

Best Short Film
Boogaloo and Graham
Emotional Fusebox
The Kármán Line
Slap
Three Brothers

Best British Film
’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

Best Rising Star
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Best Debut of a British Writer, Director or Producer
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone – Pride
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange – ’71
Elaine Contantine – Northern Soul
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere – Kakaji: The True Story
Hong Khaou – Lilting

6th Make-Up Artists Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2015)

Best Period and/or Character Make-up
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1
Into the Woods
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Get On Up
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Special Make-up Effects
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods (Meryl Streep Witch Prosthetics)
Maleficent

Best Contemporary Make-up
Captain America: Winter Soldier
Gone Girl
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Nightcrawler

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Birdman
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
St. Vincent
Winter’s Tale

28th USC Scripter Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2015)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Wild

17th Costume Designers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2015)

Best Period Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Fantasy Costume Design
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1
Into the Woods
Maleficent

Best Contemporary Costume Design
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Wild

67th Writers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2015)

Best Original Screenplay
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
Gone Girl
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
Wild

Documentary Screenplay
Finding Vivian Meier
The Internet’s Own Boy
Last Days in Vietnam
Red Army

29th Cinematographers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2015)

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

9th Oklahoma Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 6, 2015)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure

Best Documentary
Life Itself

Best First Film
Nightcrawler

Best Guilty Pleasure
Edge of Tomorrow

Best Obviously Worst Film
Transformers: Age of Extinction

Best Not-So-Obviously Worst Film
The Monuments Men

4th Georgia Critics Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 5, 2015)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
Selma
Snowpiercer
Whiplash

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Gone Girl – David Fincher
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Selma – Ava DuVernay
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Best Actor

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Lisa Loven Kongsli – Force Majeure
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
Boyhood
Calvary
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Selma

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
Snowpiercer
The Theory of Everything
Wild

Best Original Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Life Itself
Under the Skin

Best Original Song
“Everything is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Selma
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Something so Right” – Muppets Most Wanted
“We Will Not Go” – Virunga

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Inherent Vice
Interstellar

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

Best Foreign Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Sepideh
Two Days, One Night
We Are the Best!

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Keep On Keepin’ On
Life Itself
Sepideh

Best Ensemble
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gone Girl
Selma

Breakthrough Award
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ava DuVernay – Selma
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle, Beyond the Lights
David Oyelowo – Default, Interstellar, A Most Violent Year, Nightingale, Selma
Jenny Slate – The Longest Week, Obvious Child
Tessa Thompson – Dear White People, Grantham & Rose, Selma

26th Producers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 5, 2015)

Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

19th Art Directors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 5, 2015)

Best Period Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken

Best Fantasy Art Direction
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Into the Woods

Best Contemporary Art Direction
American Sniper
Birdman
Foxcatcher
Gone Girl
Nightcrawler

49th National Society of Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2015)

Best Picture

  1. Goodbye to Language (25 points)
  2. Boyhood (24 points)
  3. Birdman (10 points)
  4. Mr. Turner (10 points)

Best Director

  1. Richard Linklater – Boyhood (36 points)
  2. Jean-Luc Godard – Goodbye to Language (17 points)
  3. Mike Leigh – Mr. Turner (12 points)

Best Actor

  1. Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner (31 points)
  2. Tom Hardy – Locke (10 points)
  3. Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice (9 points)
  4. Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel (9 points)

Best Actress

  1. Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant / Two Days, One Night (80 points)
  2. Julianne Moore – Still Alice (35 points)
  3. Scarlett Johansson – Lucy / Under the Skin (21 points)

Best Supporting Actor

  1. J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (24 points)
  2. Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher (21 points)
  3. Edward Norton – Birdman (16 points)

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (26 points)
  2. Agata Kulesza – Ida (18 points)
  3. Rene Russo – Nightcrawler (9 points)

Best Screenplay

  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel (24 points)
  2. Inherent Vice (15 points)
  3. Birdman (15 points)

Best Cinematography

  1. Mr. Turner (33 points)
  2. The Immigrant (27 points)
  3. Goodbye to Language (9 points)

Best Non-Fiction Film

  1. Citizenfour (56 points)
  2. National Gallery (19 points)
  3. The Overnighters (17 points)

Experimental Film
Leviathan

54th Editors Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 2, 2015)

Best Drama Editing
American Sniper
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

Best Comedy/Musical Editing
Birdman
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Inherent Vice
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Animation Editing
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Best Documentary Editing
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Meier
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

23rd Southeastern Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 26, 2014)

Best Film

  1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  2. Birdman
  3. Boyhood
  4. Foxcatcher
  5. Gone Girl
  6. The Imitation Game
  7. Nightcrawler
  8. Snowpiercer
  9. The Theory of Everything
  10. Whiplash

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie (RU: Big Hero 6)

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood (RU: Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman (RU: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything)

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice (RU: Reese Witherspoon – Wild)

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (RU: Edward Norton – Birdman)

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (RU: Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer)

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Birdman)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl (RU: Wild)

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure (RU: Ida)

Best Documentary
Life Itself (RU: Citizenfour)

Best Ensemble
The Grand Budapest Hotel

18th Florida Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman (RU: Boyhood)

Best Animated
The Lego Movie (RU: How to Train Your Dragon 2)

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood (RU: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman)

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman (RU: Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler)

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl (RU: Julianne Moore – Still Alice)

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (RU: Edward Norton – Birdman)

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (RU: Emma Stone – Birdman)

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Birdman)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl (RU: Inherent Vice

Best Score
Under the Skin (RU: Gone Girl)

Best Cinematography
Interstellar (RU: The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Art Direction/Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Interstellar)

Best Visual Effects
Interstellar (RU: Guardians of the Galaxy)

Best Foreign Language
The Raid 2 (RU: Force Majeure)

Best Documentary
Life Itself (RU: Citizenfour)

Best Ensemble
The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Boyhood)

Best Breakout
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash (RU: Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle, Beyond the Lights)

10th Austin Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2014)

Best Film
Boyhood

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Score
Birdman

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best First Film
Nightcrawler

Breakthrough Artist
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

Best Austin Film
Boyhood

Special Honorary Award
Gary Poulter, for his outstanding performance in Joe.
Top Ten Films

  1. Boyhood
  2. Whiplash
  3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  4. Birdman
  5. Snowpiercer
  6. Nightcrawler
  7. Selma
  8. The Imitation Game
  9. Inherent Vice
  10. Gone Girl

13th Utah Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2014)

Best Film
Birdman (RU: The Imitation Game)

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie (RU: The Boxtrolls)

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman (RU: Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin)

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman (RU: Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game; Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl (RU: Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night)

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (RU: Edward Norton – Birdman)

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year (RU: Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer)

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman (RU: Nightcrawler)

Best Adapted Screenplay
TIE:
Inherent Vice
Snowpiercer

Best Cinematography
Nightcrawler (RU: Under the Skin)

Best Non-English Language Film
We Are the Best! (RU: Two Days, One Night)

Best Documentary
Citizenfour (RU: The Overnighters)

4th Nevada Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2014)

Best Film
Gone Girl

Best Animated Movie
Big Hero 6

Best Director
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
TIE:
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year

Best Screenplay
Nightcrawler

Best Cinematography
Interstellar

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Visual Effects
Interstellar

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best Youth Performance
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood

Best Ensemble
Guardians of the Galaxy

18th Las Vegas Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Screenplay
Birdman

Best Score
Birdman

Best Song
“I Love You All” – Frank

Best Film Editing
Edge of Tomorrow

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Visual Effects
Interstellar

Best Foreign Film
Ida

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best Action Film
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Family Film
The Lego Movie

Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film
The Babadook

Best Comedy Film
Top Five

Best Ensemble
Birdman

Breakout Filmmaker
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Best Youth in Film
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent

William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Bill Murray

Top Ten Films

  1. Birdman
  2. Boyhood
  3. Whiplash
  4. Nightcrawler
  5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  6. Wild
  7. Selma
  8. The Imitation Game
  9. Snowpiercer
  10. Under the Skin

8th Detroit Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Screenplay
Boyhood

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best Ensemble
TIE:
Birdman
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Breakthrough
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash (director – screenplay)

18th Florida Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Animated
Big Hero 6
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything

Best Score
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Under the Skin

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar

Best Art Direction/Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Into the Woods

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar

Best Foreign Language
Ida
Force Majeure
The Raid 2

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Life Itself
Jodorowsky’s Dune

Best Ensemble
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Breakout
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle, Beyond the Lights

Houston Film Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2014)

Picture: Boyhood
Animated Film: The Lego Movie
Director: Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Actress: Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Screenplay: Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Original Score: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Original Song: “Everything is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
Cinematography: Birdman
Foreign Film: Force Majeure
Documentary: Citizenfour
Technical Achievement: Boyhood
Poster Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Worst Picture: The Identical
Texas Independent Film Award: Boyhood
Humanitarian Award: Joe Hall, Ghetto Film School
Lifetime Achievement Award: Larry McMurtry
Outstanding Achievement: Rick Ferguson and the Houston Film Commission

35th London Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Leviathan
Mr. Turner
Nightcrawler
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin
Whiplash

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Mike Leigh – Mr. Turner

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin
Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Marion Bailey – Mr. Turner
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Agata Kulesza – Ida
Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

Best Foreign-Language Film
Ida
Leviathan
Norte, The End of History
Two Days, One Night
Winter Sleep

Best Documentary
20,000 Days on Earth
Citizenfour
Manakamana
Next Goal Wins
Night Will Fall

Best British Film
The Imitation Game
Mr. Turner
Pride
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

Best British Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Tom Hardy – Locke, The Drop
Jack O’Connell – Starred Up, ’71, Unbroken
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best British Actress
Emily Blunt – Into the Woods, Edge of Tomorrow
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game, Begin Again, Say When
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl, What We Did on Our Holiday

Best Young British Performer
Daniel Huttlestone – Into the Woods
Alex Lawther – The Imitation Game
Corey McKinley – ’71
Will Poulter – The Maze Runner, Plastic
Saoirse Ronan – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Breakthrough British Filmmaker
Hossein Amini – The Two Faces of January
Elaine Constantine – Northern Soul
Yann Demange – ’71
Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard – 20,000 Days on Earth
James Kent – Testament of Youth

Technical Achievements
Music: Under the Skin
Editing: ’71
Editing: Whiplash
Cinematography: Birdman
Cinematography: Leviathan
Cinematography: Mr. Turner
Production Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Costumes: Inherent Vice
Costumes: A Most Violent Year
Visual Effects: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

27th Chicago Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Original Score
Under the Skin

Best Editing
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
TIE:
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Film
Force Majeure

Best Documentary
Life Itself

Most Promising Performer
Jack O’Connell – Starred Up/Unbroken

Most Promising Filmmaker
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

18th Toronto Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood (RU: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Inherent Vice)

Best Animated Feature
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (RU: The Lego Movie, Big Hero 6, How to Train Your Dragon 2)

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood (RU: Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice, Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Actor
Tom Hardy – Locke (RU: Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler, Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night (RU: Julianne Moore – Still Alice, Reese Witherspoon – Wild)

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (RU: Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice, Edward Norton – Birdman)

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (RU: Katherine Waterston – Inherent Vice, Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer)

Best Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Boyhood, Inherent Vice)

Best Foreign-Language Film
Force Majeure (RU: Ida, Leviathan)

Best Documentary
The Overnighters (RU: Citizenfour, Manakamana)

Best First Feature
The Lunchbox (RU: Nightcrawler, John Wick)

Best Canadian Film Finalists (To Be Announced: Dec. 14)
Enemy
The F Word
Mommy

14th Phoenix Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Original Score
Birdman

Best Original Song
Everything is Awesome – The Lego Movie

Best Film Editing
Birdman

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Visual Effects
Interstellar

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida

Best Documentary Film
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

Best Ensemble
Birdman

Best Live Action Family Film
Into the Woods

Overlooked Film of the Year
Edge of Tomorrow

Best Stunts
Edge of Tomorrow

Best Breakthrough Performance on Camera
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Breakthrough Performance Behind the Camera
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best Male Youth Performance
Jaeden Lieberber – St. Vincent

Best Female Youth Performance
Lilla Crawford – Into the Woods


13th San Francisco Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood
Other Nominees:
Birdman
The Imitation Game
Under the Skin
Whiplash

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie
Other Nominees:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Other Nominees:
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Mike Leigh – Mr. Turner

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Other Nominees:
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Other Nominees:
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman
Other Nominees:
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Gene Jones – The Sacrament
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Other Nominees:
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Agata Kulesza – Ida
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Other Nominees:
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mr. Turner
A Most Violent Year
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
Inherent Vice
Other Nominees:
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Snowpiercer
Wild

Best Editing
Boyhood
Other Nominees:
Birdman
Inherent Vice
Under the Skin
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Ida
Other Nominees:
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mr. Turner
Under the Skin

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Other Nominees:
Birdman
Inherent Vice
Mr. Turner
Snowpiercer

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida
Other Nominees:
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Force Majeure
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Other Nominees:
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Life Itself
The Overnighters

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
The One I Love

6th Indiana Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2014)

Best Film
Boyhood (RU: Whiplash)
Other Finalists:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
Life Itself
Locke
A Most Violent Year
St. Vincent

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie (RU: The Boxtrolls)

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood (RU: Damien Chazelle – Whiplash)

Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Tom Hardy – Locke)

Best Actress
Reese Witherspoon – Wild (Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl)

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (RU: Ethan Hawke – Boyhood)

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year (RU: Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent)

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Boyhood)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Whiplash (RU: The Imitation Game)

Best Musical Score
Under the Skin (RU: The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Foreign Language Film
Two Days, One Night (RU: Ida)

Best Documentary
Life Itself (RU: An Honest Liar)

Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance
Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Original Vision Award
Boyhood (Under the Skin)

19th San Diego Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2014)

Best Picture
Nightcrawler

Best Animated Film
The Boxtrolls

Best Director
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Best Supporting Actor
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Best Original Screenplay
Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Score
Nightcrawler

Best Editing
Edge of Tomorrow

Best Cinematography
Nightcrawler

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Film
Force Majeure

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best Ensemble Performance
Birdman

Body of Work
Willem Dafoe – John Wick, The Fault in Our Stars, The Grand Budapest Hotel, A Most Wanted Man, Nymphomaniac Vol. 2

9th St. Louis Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2014)

Best Film
Boyhood

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Best Actor
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Musical Score
Birdman

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Visual Effects
Interstellar

Best Non-English Language Film
Force Majeure

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best Comedy
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Art-House or Festival Film
Whiplash

Best Scene
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Quicksilver Escape from the Pentagon

Best Soundtrack
Guardians of the Galaxy

11th St. Louis Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 11, 2015)

Best Film
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
Penguins of Madagascar

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Tom Hardy – Locke
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
Locke
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken

Best Music Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Under the Skin

Best Cinematography
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Nightcrawler
Unbroken

Best Art Direction
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mr. Turner
Nightcrawler
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

Best Visual Effects
Birdman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Guardians of the Galaxy
Noah

Best Documentary Feature
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Life Itself
Red Army
Rich Hill

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Gloria
Human Capital
Ida
Two Days, One Night

Best Soundtrack
Begin Again
Boyhood
Get on Up
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Whiplash

Best Comedy
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Obvious Child
St. Vincent
22 Jump Street

Best Art House
Boyhood
Calvary
Frank
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Locke
Whiplash

Special Merit (for best scene, cinematic technique or other memorable aspect or moment
22 Jump Street – End Credits
Birdman – Times Square
Guardians of the Galaxy – Prison Break
Selma – Church Bombing
Whiplash – Finale Drum Solo
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Quicksilver Pentagon Escape

18th Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2014)

Best Picture
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Editing
Birdman

Best Cinematography
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Film Not in the English Language
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary
Life Itself

22nd Dallas-Fort Worth Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2014)

Top Ten Films

  1. Birdman
  2. Boyhood
  3. The Imitation Game
  4. The Theory of Everything
  5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
  6. Whiplash
  7. Gone Girl
  8. Selma
  9. Wild
  10. Nightcrawler

Best Animated Film

  1. The Lego Movie
  2. Big Hero 6

Best Director

  1. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
  2. Richard Linklater – Boyhood
  3. Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  4. David Fincher – Gone Girl
  5. Ava DuVernay – Selma

Best Actor

  1. Michael Keaton – Birdman
  2. Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
  3. Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
  4. Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
  5. Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best Actress

  1. Reese Witherspoon – Wild
  2. Julianne Moore – Still Alice
  3. Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
  4. Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
  5. Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Best Supporting Actor

  1. J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
  2. Edward Norton – Birdman
  3. Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
  4. Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
  5. Alfred Molina – Love Is Strange

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
  2. Emma Stone – Birdman
  3. Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
  4. Jessica Chastain – Most Violent Year
  5. Laura Dern – Wild

Best Screenplay

  1. Birdman
  2. Boyhood

Best Musical Score

  1. Interstellar

Best Cinematography

  1. Birdman
  2. Interstellar

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Force Majeure
  2. Ida
  3. Winter Sleep
  4. Leviathan
  5. Wild Tales

Best Documentary

  1. Citizenfour
  2. Life Itself
  3. Jodorowsky’s Dune
  4. The Overnighters
  5. The Great Invisible

Russell Smith Award (best low-budget, cutting-edge independent film)
Boyhood

20th Broadcast Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Wild

Best Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything

Best Song
Big Eyes – Big Eyes
Everything Is Awesome – The Lego Movie
Glory – Selma
Lost Stars – Begin Again
Yellow Flicker Beat – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

Best Art Direction
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Snowpiercer

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

Best Makeup
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

Best Documentary Feature
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

Best Young Actor/Actress
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

Best Acting Ensemble
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

Best Action Movie
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – Divergent

Best Comedy
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street

Best Actor in a Comedy
Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street

Best Actress in a Comedy
Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

48th Kansas City Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 14, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Obvious Child

Best Foreign Film
Ida

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film:
The Babadook

19th San Diego Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 14, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Nut Job

Best Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actor
Brendan Gleeson – Calvary
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Tom Hardy – Locke

Best Actress
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Hilary Swank – The Homesman
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Mia Wasikowska – Tracks
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler

Best Supporting Actress
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Emma Stone – Birdman
Keira Knightly – The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Locke
Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Fault in Our Stars
Gone Girl
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Wild

Best Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Editing
Boyhood
Edge of Tomorrow
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

Best Cinematography
Force Majeure
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Nightcrawler
Unbroken

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
The Theory of Everything

Best Foreign Film
Force Majeure
Heli
Ida
Two Days, One Night
Venus in Fur

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Life Itself
The Last Days in Vietnam

Best Ensemble Performance
Birdman
Boyhood
Selma
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

8th Detroit Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Under the Skin
Whiplash

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin
Ajejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Brendan Gleeson – Calvary
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Tom Hardy – Locke
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
Calvary
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

Best Documentary
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Keep On Keepin’ On
Life Itself

Best Ensemble
Birdman
Boyhood
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods

Breakthrough
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash (director – screenplay)
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook (director – screenplay)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle – Beyond the Lights (actress)
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy (actor)
Dan Stevens – The Guest (actor)

27th Chicago Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Under the Skin
Whiplash

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Christopher Nolan – Interstellar

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Laura Dern – Wild
Agata Kulesza – Ida
Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
Calvary
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
Under the Skin
Wild

Best Original Score
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Under the Skin

Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Inherent Vice
Interstellar

Best Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Into The Woods
Only Lovers Left Alive
Snowpiercer

Best Foreign Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Mommy
The Raid 2
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

Most Promising Performer
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle/Beyond the Lights
Jack O’Connell – Starred Up/Unbroken
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Agata Trzebuchowska – Ida

Most Promising Filmmaker
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
Jeremy Saulnier – Blue Ruin
Justin Simien – Dear White People

72nd Golden Globe Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 11, 2014)

Best Picture, Drama
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Pride
St. Vincent

Best Picture, Animated
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor, Drama
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyellenhaal – Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress, Drama
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Emily Blunt – Into the Woods
Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

Best Original Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything

Best Song
“Big Eyes” – Big Eyes
“Glory” – Selma
“Mercy Is” – Noah
“Opportunity” – Annie
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure – Sweden
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Ansalem – Israel
Ida – Poland/Denmark
Leviathan – Russia
Tangerines – Estonia

21st Screen Actors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 10, 2014)

Best Cast
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

Best Actor
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Naomi Watts – St. Vincent

Best Stunt Cast
Fury
Get On Up
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Unbroken
X-Men: Days of Future Past

14th Phoenix Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
The Lego Movie
A Most Violent Year
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Brendon Gleeson – Calvary
Tommy Lee Jones – The Homesman
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Hilary Swank – The Homesman
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Logan Lerman – Fury
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J. K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
A Most Violent Year
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Wild

Best Original Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song
Everything is Awesome – The Lego Movie
Immortals – Big Hero 6
Lost Stars – Begin Again
Miracles – Unbroken

Best Film Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Into the Woods

Best Cinematography
Birdman
Interstellar
Into the Woods
A Most Violent Year
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Snowpiercer

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
The Theory of Everything

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Mood Indigo
The Raid 2

Best Documentary Film
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Life Itself
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon

Best Ensemble
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods

Best Live Action Family Film
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Muppets Most Wanted

Overlooked Film of the Year
Calvary
Edge of Tomorrow
Obvious Child
The Skeleton Twins
Snowpiercer

Best Stunts
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
John Wick
Need for Speed
The Raid 2

Best Breakthrough Performance on Camera
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child

Best Breakthrough Performance Behind the Camera
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Gillian Robespierre – Obvious Child
Jon Stewart – Rosewater

Best Male Youth Performance
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Daniel Huttlestone – Into the Woods
Jaeden Lieberber – St. Vincent
Ed Oxenbould – Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Female Youth Performance
Lilla Crawford – Into the Woods
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Sterling Jerins – And So It Goes

18th Online Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 8, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
The Lego Movie
Mommy
Nightcrawler
Selma
Two Days, One Night
Whiplash
Under the Skin

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne – Two Days, One Night
Ava DuVernay – Selma
Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Brendan Gleeson – Calvary
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Anne Dorval – Mommy
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Suzanne Clément – Mommy
Agata Kulesza – Ida
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Selma
Two Days, One Night
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
Inherent Vice
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin
We Are the Best!

Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Under the Skin

Best Film Not in the English Language
Ida
The Missing Picture
Mommy
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Life Itself
The Missing Picture
National Gallery
The Overnighters

14th American Film Institute

(Announced: Dec. 8, 2014)

Best American Films

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • Foxcatcher
  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Into the Woods
  • Nightcrawler
  • Selma
  • Unbroken
  • Whiplash

13th DC Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 8, 2014)

Best Film
Boyhood

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Score
Under the Skin

Best Editing
Birdman

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure

Best Documentary
Life Itself

Best Ensemble
Birdman

Best Youth Performance
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier

13th New York Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Screenplay
Birdman

Best Music
Get On Up

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Foreign Film
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary
Life Itself

Best Ensemble
Birdman

Best Debut Feature
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best Breakthrough Performer
Jack O’Connell – Unbroken / Starred Up

Top 10 Pictures (alphabetical)

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Imitation Game
  • A Most Violent Year
  • Mr. Turner
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Under the Skin
  • Whiplash

40th Los Angeles Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood (RU: The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Animated Film
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (RU: The Lego Movie)

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood (Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Actor
Tom Hardy – Locke (RU: Michael Keaton – Birdman)

Best Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (RU: Julianne Moore – Still Alice)

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (RU: Edward Norton – Birdman)

Best Supporting Actress
Agata Kulesza – Ida (RU: Rene Russo – Nightcrawler)

Best Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Birdman)

Best Music
TIE:
Inherent Vice
Under the Skin

Best Editing
Boyhood (RU: The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Best Cinematography
Birdman (RU: Mr. Turner)

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel (RU: Snowpiercer)

Best Foreign Film
Ida (RU: Winter Sleep)

Best Documentary
Citizenfour (RU: Life Itself)

Best Independent/Experimental Film:
Walter Reuben – The David Whiting Story

New Generation Award:
Ava DuVernay – Selma

35th Boston Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Animated Film
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant / Two Days, One Night

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Screenplay
TIE:
Birdman
Boyhood

Best Use of Music
Inherent Vice

Best Film Editing
Boyhood

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Foreign Film
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary
Citizenfour

Best New Filmmaker
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best Ensemble Cast
Boyhood

13th DC Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2014)

Best Film
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Selma
Whiplash

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent Year
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Laura Dern – Wild
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Lego Movie
Whiplash

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Wild

Best Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Unbroken
Under the Skin

Best Art Direction
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Snowpiercer

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Mommy
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

Best Ensemble
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Selma

Best Youth Performance
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.
Anita
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Kill the Messenger
Selma
X-Men: Days of Future Past

3rd Boston Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 6, 2014)

Best Picture
Snowpiercer

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman

Best Actor
Brendan Gleeson – Calvary

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman

Best Supporting Actress
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Best Screenplay
Calvary

Best Original Score
Under the Skin

Best Editing
Edge of Tomorrow

Best Cinematography
Birdman

Best Foreign Language Film
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary
Life Itself

Best Ensemble Cast
Birdman

Ten Best Films of the Year

  1. Snowpiercer
  2. Under the Skin
  3. Boyhood
  4. Only Lovers Left Alive
  5. The Babadook
  6. Two Days, One Night
  7. Birdman
  8. Calvary
  9. Inherent Vice
  10. Selma

57th Grammy Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 5, 2014)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
American Hustle
Frozen
Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Frozen
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Everything Is Awesome!!!” – The Lego Movie
“I See Fire” – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell, I’m Me
“Let It Go” – Frozen
“The Moon Song” – Her

86th National Board of Review Awards

(Announced: Dec. 2, 2014)

Best Picture
A Most Violent Year

Best Animated Film
How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Director
Clint Eastwood – American Sniper

Best Actor
TIE:
Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent Year
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year

Best Original Screenplay
The Lego Movie

Best Adapted Screenplay
Inherent Vice

Best Foreign Film
Wild Tales

Best Documentary
Life Itself

Best Ensemble
Fury

Best Breakthrough Performance
Jack O’Connell – Starred Up, Unbroken

Best Directorial Debut
Gillian Robespierre – Obvious Child

Freedom of Expression
TIE:
Rosewater
Selma

Spotlight Award
Chris Rock – Top Five

William K. Everson Film History Award
Scot Eyman

Top Films of 2012

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • Fury
  • Gone Girl
  • The Imitation Game
  • Inherent Vice
  • The Lego Movie
  • A Most Violent Year
  • Nightcrawler
  • Unbroken

Top Independent Films of 2012

  • Blue Ruin
  • Locke
  • A Most Wanted Man
  • Mr. Turner
  • Obvious Child
  • The Skeleton Twins
  • Snowpiercer
  • Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
  • Starred Up
  • Still Alice

Top Foreign Films of 2012

  • Force Majeure
  • Gett: The Trial of Vivian Ansalem
  • Leviathan
  • Two Days, One Night
  • We Are the Best!
  • Wild Tales

Top Documentaries of 2012

  • Art and Craft
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune
  • Keep On Keepin’ On
  • The Kill Team
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Life Itself

26th PGA Documentary Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 1, 2014)

Best Documentary
The Green Prince
Life Itself
Merchants of Doubt
Particle Fever
Virunga

23rd Annie Awards Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 1, 2014)

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
Cheatin’
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Animated Short Subject
Coda
The Dam Keeper
Duet
Feast
Inside Homer – The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549)
Me and My Moulton
The Raven
Silent

Best Animated Effects, Animation
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
Mr. Peabody & Sherman
Penguins of Madagascar

Best Animated Effects, Live Action
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Edge of Tomorrow
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Noah
Transformers: Age of Extinction
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
The Boxtrolls – Travis Knight
The Boxtrolls – Malcolm Lamont
The Boxtrolls – Jason Stalman
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Fabio Lignini
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Steven “Shaggy” Hornby
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Thomas Grummt
Penguins of Madagascar – Ravi Kamble

Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic
Guardians of the Galaxy – Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston

Best Character Design
Big Hero 6 – Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim
The Book of Life – Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez
The Boxtrolls – Mike Smith
Mr. Peabody & Sherman – Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier
Penguins of Madagascar – Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa
Rio 2 – Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo

Best Directing
Big Hero 6 – Don Hall & Chris Williams
The Book of Life – Jorge R. Gutierrez
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable
Cheatin’ – Bill Plympton
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois
The Lego Movie – Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata

Best Music
Cheatin’ – Nicole Renaud, Composer
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – John Powell, Jónsi
Mr. Peabody & Sherman – Danny Elfman
Song of the Sea – Bruno Coulais & Kila
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – Joe Hisaishi

Best Production Design
The Book of Life – Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan
The Boxtrolls – Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall
The Lego Movie – Grant Freckelton
Mr. Peabody & Sherman – David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland
Song of the Sea – Adrien Merigeau

Best Storyboarding
Big Hero 6 – Marc E. Smith
The Boxtrolls – Julian Nariño
The Boxtrolls – Emanuela Cozzi
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Truong “Tron” Son Mai
Planes: Fire & Rescue – Piero Peluso
Rio 2 – John Hurst
Rio 2 – Rodrigo Castro

Best Voice Acting
The Boxtrolls – Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher
The Boxtrolls – Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish
Henry & Me – Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi
Rio 2 – Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo

Best Writing
Big Hero 6 – Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts
The Boxtrolls – Irena Brignull & Adam Pava
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois
The Lego Movie – Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
Song of the Sea – Will Collins

Best Editing
Big Hero 6 – Tim Mertens
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – John K. Carr
The Lego Movie – David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown
Planes: Fire & Rescue – Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway
Song of the Sea – Darragh Byrne

80th New York Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 1, 2014)

Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Animated Film
The Lego Movie

Best Director
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Actor
Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Cinematography
The Immigrant

Best Foreign Film
Ida

Best Non-Fiction Film
Citizenfour

Best First Film
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

Special Award
Adrienne Mancia

19th Satellite Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 1, 2014)

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Love Is Strange
Mr. Turner
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Animated or Mixed Media
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
Song of the Sea
Wrinkles

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actor
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Miles Teller – Whiplash

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Anne Dorval – Mommy
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
Katherine Waterston – Inherent Vice

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Lego Movie
Love Is Strange
Nightcrawler
Selma

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Wild

Best Original Score
Birdman
Fury
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Judge

Best Original Song
“Everything is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“I’ll Get What You Want” – Muppets Most Wanted
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Split the Difference” – Boyhood
“What Is Love” – Rio 2

Best Film Editing
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Fury
The Imitation Game

Best Cinematography
Birdman
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Gone Girl
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Art Direction & Production Design
Birdman
Fury
Noah
Maleficent
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

Best Costume Design
Belle
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Noah
Saint Laurent

Best Sound Mixing & Editing
Gone Girl
Into the Woods
Noah
Snowpiercer
Transformers: Age of Extinction
Whiplash

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Noah
Snowpiercer
Transformers: Age of Extinction

Best International Film
Force Majeure – Sweden
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem – Israel
Ida – Poland
Leviathan – Russia
Little England – Greece
Mommy – Canada
Tangerine – Estonia
Timbuktu – Mauritania
Two Days, One Night – Belgium
Wild Tales – Argentina

Best Documentary
Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq
Art and Craft
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Keep On Keepin’ On
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles
Red Army
Virunga

Special Achievement Awards
Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
Into the Woods

30th Spirit Awards Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 25, 2014)

Best Feature
Birdman
Boyhood
Love Is Strange
Selma
Whiplash

Best First Feature
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Dear White People
Nightcrawler
Obvious Child
She’s Lost Control

John Cassavetes Award
Blue Ruin
It Felt Like Love
Land Ho!
Man from Reno
Test

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Ava DuVernay – Selma
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
David Zellner – Kumiko, Treasure Hunter

Best Female Lead
Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi – Kumiko, Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton – Only Lovers Left Alive

Best Male Lead
Andre Benjamin – Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
John Lithgow – Love Is Strange
David Oyelowo – Selma

Best Supporting Female
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo – Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz – Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Supporting Male
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Alfred Molina – Love Is Strange
Edward Norton – Birdman
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Screenplay
Big Eyes
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
Only Lovers Left Alive
Love Is Strange

Best First Screenplay
Appropriate Behavior
Dear White People
Little Accidents
The One I Love
She’s Lost Control

Best Editing
Boyhood
The Guest
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
Whiplash

Best Cinematography
Birdman
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
The Immigrant
It Felt Like Love
Selma

Best International Film
Force Majeure – Sweden
Ida – Poland
Mommy – Canada
Norte, The End of History – The Philippines
Under the Skin – United Kingdom

Best Documentary
20,000 Days on Earth
Citizenfour
The Salt of the Earth
Stray Dog
Virunga

Robert Altman Award
Inherent Vice

Special Distinction Award
Foxcatcher

Piaget Producers Award
Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm
Chris Ohlson

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Ana Lily Amirpour – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia – H
Chris Eska – The Retrieval

Lenscrafter Truer Than Fiction Award
Sara Dosa – The Last Season
Dan Krauss – The Kill Team
Darius Clark Moore – Evolution of a Criminal
Amanda Rose Wilder – Approaching the Elephant

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.