90th Academy Awards (2017): Precursor Tallies

The titles of the Academy Award Winners are accented in blue. The titles of the Academy Awards Nominees are accented in purple. Professional Guild winners have the guild abbreviation highlighted in blue while non-critics groups have been highlighted in Purple. Organization Abbreviations Guides linked below.

We’ve broken the precursors down into just the winners, the runners-up of those who choose them and the nominations of the groups that give them. Below are links to each section. You need to be on the full page to use them properly.

Best Picture

  • Get Out (12) – WAFCA, BOFCA, PFCC, AFCS, SDFC, KCFCC, SFC, SEFCA, OFCS, NCFC, OFCC, AFCA
  • Lady Bird (8) – NYFCC, CFC, IFJA, VFC, NSFC, HFC, GG, GFCA
  • The Florida Project (4) – DFCS, SFFC, NYFCO, TFC
  • The Shape of Water (4) – DFWFCA, SLFCA, PFC, BFCA
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (3) – NFC, LVFCS, GG
  • Call Me by Your Name (1) – LAFCA
  • Dunkirk (1) – FFC
  • A Ghost Story (1) – UFCA
  • Mudbound (1) – NYFCO
  • Phantom Thread (1) – BSFC
  • The Post (1) – NBR

Best Animated Feature

  • Coco (29) – NBR, NYFCC, WAFCA, BOFCA, BSFC, SFFC, NYFCO, PFCC, AFCS, CFC, DFWFCA, KCFCC, SLFCA, UFCA, IFJA, SFC, SEFCA, PFC, NFC, FFC, OFCS, LVFCS, NCFC, OFCC, HFC, GG, AFCA, BFCA, GFCA
  • The Breadwinner (2) – LAFCA, TFC
  • The Lego Batman Movie (1) – DFCS
  • My Life As a Zucchini (1) – SDFC

Best Director

  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (12) – LAFCA, SFFC, DFWFCA, KCFCC, SLFCA, SEFCA, PFC, NFC, LVFCS, GG, AFCA, BFCA
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (7) – WAFCA, AFCS, CFC, UFCA, SFC, FFC, OFCS
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird (7) – NBR, TFC, SDFC, IFJA, NSFC, HFC, GFCA
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out (3) – PFCC, NCFC, OFCC
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread (3) – BOFCA, BSFC, VFC
  • Sean Baker – The Florida Project (2) – NYFCC, DFCS
  • Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name (1) – LAFCA
  • Dee Rees – Mudbound (1) – NYFCO

Best Actor

  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (12) – WAFCA, NYFCO, DFWFCA, SLFCA, SEFCA, PFC, NFC, OFCS, NCFC, OFCC, GG, BFCA
  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name (8) – NYFCC, LAFCA, BOFCA, AFCS, CFC, KCFCC, FFC, AFCA
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (4) – BSFC, LVFCS, NSFC, GFCA
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread (4) – PFCC, TFC, SFC, VFC
  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist (3) – DFCS, NFC, HFC
  • Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes (2) – SFFC, UFCA
  • Harry Dean Stanton – Lucky (1) – IFJA
  • Tom Hanks – The Post (1) – NBR
  • James McAvoy – Split (1) – SDFC

Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (14) – LAFCA, BSFC, PFCC, AFCS, DFWFCA, KCFCC, UFCA, SEFCA, NFC, OFCS, NCFC, OFCC, NSFC, HFC
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (10) – DFCS, WAFCA, BOFCA, TFC, SLFCA, PFC, LVFCS, GG, AFCA, BFCA
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird (6) – NYFCC, CFC, IFJA, SFC, VFC, GFCA
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (3) – SFFC, NYFCO, FFC
  • Sally Hawkins – Maudie (2) – SDFC, NSFC
  • Meryl Streep – The Post (1) – NBR

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (21) – NBR, NYFCC, LAFCA, DFCS, BOFCA, BSFC, SFFC, NYFCO, TFC, AFCS, CFC, KCFCC, UFCA, IFJA, SFC, VFC, NCFC, OFCC, NSFC, AFCA, GFCA
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (12) – WAFCA, SDFC, DFWFCA, SEFCA, PFC, NFC, FFC, OFCS, LVFCS, HFC, GG, BFCA
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water (1) – SLFCA
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1) – PFCC

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (22) – NBR, LAFCA, WAFCA, BOFCA, BSFC, SFFC, TFC, AFCS, SDFC, CFC, KCFCC, SLFCA, IFJA, SFC, SEFCA, VFC, OFCS, LVFCS, NCFC, OFCC, NSFC, GFCA
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya (12) – DFCS, NYFCO, PFCC, SDFC, DFWFCA, PFC, NFC, FFC, HFC, GG, AFCA, BFCA
  • Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip (1) – NYFCC
  • Tatiana Maslany – Stronger (1) – UFCA

Best Original Screenplay

  • Get Out (21) – LAFCA, WAFCA, BOFCA, SFFC, NYFCO, PFCC, TFC, AFCS, SDFC, CFC, KCFCC, UFCA, SEFCA, VFC, FFC, OFCS, NCFC, OFCC, AFCA, BFCA, GFCA
  • Lady Bird (6) – BSFC, DFWFCA, IFJA, SFC, NSFC, HFC
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (5) – DFCS, PFC, NFC, LVFCS, GG
  • Phantom Thread (2) – NBR, NYFCC
  • The Shape of Water (1) – SLFCA

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name (10) – SFFC, CFC, KCFCC, SEFCA, FFC, OFCS, LVFCS, OFCC, AFCA, BFCA
  • The Disaster Artist (7) – NBR, SDFC, SLFCA, PFC, NFC, NCFC, GFCA
  • Logan (2) – KCFCC, IFJA
  • Blade Runner 2049 (1) – UFCA
  • Molly’s Game (1) – NCFC
  • Mudbound (1) – WAFCA

Best Original Score

  • The Shape of Water (10) – BOFCA, DFWFCA, UFCA, IFJA, PFC, LVFCS, HFC, GG, AFCA, BFCA
  • Phantom Thread (7) – LAFCA, BOFCA, BSFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC
  • Baby Driver (2) – NYFCO, SDFC
  • Blade Runner 2049 (2) – WAFCA, FFC
  • Coco (1) – PFCC
  • Dunkirk (1) – GFCA

Best Original Song

  • Remember Me – Coco (5) – PFC, LVFCS, HFC, BFCA, GFCA
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (1) – GG

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver (7) – WAFCA, SFFC, SDFC, CFC, SLFCA, LVFCS, BFCA
  • Dunkirk (6) – LAFCA, BOFCA, SFC, PFC, OFCS, BFCA
  • A Ghost Story (1) – BSFC

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 (18) – WAFCA, BOFCA, SFFC, PFCC, CFC, SLFCA, UFCA, SFC, PFC, NFC, FFC, OFCS, LVFCS, NCFC, NSFC, HFC, AFCA, BFCA
  • Dunkirk (5) – BSFC, AFCS, SDFC, SEFCA, GFCA
  • The Shape of Water (3) – LAFCA, NYFCO, DFWFCA
  • Mudbound (1) – NYFCC

Best Production Design

  • Blade Runner 2049 (7) – LAFCA, WAFCA, CFC, SFC, FFC, LVFCS, GFCA
  • The Shape of Water (6) – SFFC, SDFC, SLFCA, PFC, NFC, BFCA

Best Costume Design

  • Phantom Thread (3) – SDFC, SFC, BFCA
  • Beauty and the Beast (2) – SDFC, PFC
  • Blade Runner 2049 (1) – LVFCS

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour (1) – BFCA

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 (5) – SLFCA, NFC, FFC, LVFCS, HFC
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (5) – SDFC, SFC, PFC, NCFC, BFCA

Best Foreign Language Film

  • BPM (Beats Per Minute) (8) – NYFCC, LAFCA, WAFCA, SFFC, AFCS, VFC, FFC, OFCS
  • The Square (6) – BSFC, TFC, CFC, DFWFCA, OFCC, GFCA
  • First They Killed My Father (4) – BOFCA, SEFCA, PFC, LVFCS
  • In the Fade (4) – NYFCO, KCFCC, GG, BFCA
  • Thelma (3) – SDFC, UFCA, HFC
  • Graduation (2) – PFCC, NSFC
  • Okja (2) – NCFC, AFCA
  • Faces Places (1) – IFJA
  • Foxtrot (1) – NBR
  • Land of Mine (1) – SLFCA
  • Loveless (1) – LAFCA
  • Raw (1) – SFC

Best Documentary Feature

  • Jane (15) – NBR, WAFCA, PFCC, AFCS, SDFC, CFC, KCFCC, SLFCA, UFCA, SEFCA, NFC, FFC, LVFCS, HFC, GFCA
  • Faces Places (9) – NYFCC, LAFCA, BOFCA, SFFC, TFC, SFC, OFCS, NSFC, AFCA
  • City of Ghosts (2) – DFWFCA, PFC
  • Kedi (2) – AFCS, NCFC
  • Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (1) – NYFCO
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time (1) – BSFC
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (1) – VFC
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (1) – DFCS
  • Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992 (1) – IFJA
  • Oklahoma City (1) – OFCC

Organization Abbreviations Guide

  • Annie – Annie Awards
  • ACE – American Cinema Editors
  • ADG – Art Directors Guild
  • AFCA – Austin Film Critics Association
  • AFCS – Atlanta Film Critics Society
  • AFI – American Film Institute
  • ASC – American Society of Cinematographers
  • BSFC – Boston Society of Film Critics
  • BOFCA – Boston Online Film Critics Association
  • BAFTA – British Academy of Film & Television Arts
  • BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association
  • CAS – Cinema Audio Society
  • CDG – Costume Designers Guild
  • CFC – Chicago Film Critics
  • COFC – Central Ohio Film Critics
  • DFWFCA – Dallas-Fort Worth Critics Association
  • DFCS – Detroit Film Critics Society
  • DGA – Directors Guild of America
  • FFC – Florida Film Critics
  • GFCA – Georgia Film Critics Association
  • GG – Golden Globe Awards
  • HFC – Houston Film Critics Society
  • IFJA – Indiana Film Journalists Association
  • IFC – Iowa Film Critics
  • KCFCC – Kansas City Film Critics Circle
  • LAFCA – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • LFCC – London Film Critics Circle
  • LVFCS – Las Vegas Film Critics Society
  • MHG – Make-Up & Hair Stylists Guild
  • MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors
  • NBR – National Board of Review
  • NSFC – National Society of Film Critics
  • NFC – Nevada Film Critics
  • NYFCC – New York Film Critics Circle
  • NYFCO – New York Online Film Critics
  • NCFC – North Carolina Film Critics
  • OFCC – Oklahoma Film Critics Circle
  • OFCS – Online Film Critics Society
  • OFTA – Online Film and Television Association
  • PFCC – Philadelphia Film Critics Circle
  • PFC – Phoenix Film Critics
  • PGA – Producers Guild of America
  • SAG – Screen Actors Guild
  • SAT – Satellite Awards
  • SDFC – San Diego Film Critics
  • SEFCA – Southeastern Film Critics Association
  • SFC – Seattle Film Critics
  • SFFC – San Francisco Film Critics
  • SLFCA – St. Louis Film Critics
  • Spirit – Independent Spirit Awards
  • TFC – Texas Film Critics
  • TFCA – Toronto Film Critics Association
  • UFCA – Utah Film Critics Association
  • USC – USC Scripter Awards
  • VES – Visual Effects Society
  • VFC – Vancouver Film Critics
  • WAFCA – DC Area Film Critics Association
  • WGA – Writers Guild of America

PRECURSOR RUNNERS-UP

Best Picture

  • Lady Bird (2) – SDFC, FFC
  • The Shape of Water (2) – IFJA, SEFCA
  • Dunkirk (1) – UFCA
  • The Florida Project (1) – LAFCA
  • Get Out (1) – NSFC
  • Phantom Thread (1) – TFC
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1) – TFC

Best Animated Feature

  • Loving Vincent (3) – IFJA, SEFCA, FFC
  • Coco (2) – LAFCA, TFC
  • The Boss Baby (1) – SDFC
  • The Lego Batman Movie (1) – UFCA
  • Window Horses (1) – TFC

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (2) – SDFC, SEFCA
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out (2) – TFC, NSFC
  • David Lowery – A Ghost Story (1) – UFCA
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird (1) – FFC
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread (1) – TFC
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (1) – IFJA

Best Actor

  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist (4) – LAFCA, SDFC, UFCA, SEFCA
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (3) – TFC, IFJA, FFC
  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name (1) – TFC
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread (1) – NSFC

Best Actress

  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (4) – LAFCA, UFCA, SEFCA, FFC
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird (2) – TFC, NSFC
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (2) – TFC, SDFC
  • Sally Hawkins – Maudie (1) – IFJA

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (3) – SDFC, SEFCA, FFC
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (3) – LAFCA, TFC, UFCA
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name (2) – TFC, NSFC
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – The Post (1) – NSFC
  • Doug Jones – The Shape of Water (1) – IFJA
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – The Shape of Water (1) – NSFC

Best Supporting Actress

  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya (4) – TFC, UFCA, IFJA, SEFCA
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread (2) – TFC, NSFC
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (1) – FFC
  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound (1) – LAFCA

Best Original Screenplay

  • Lady Bird (4) – TFC, SDFC, UFCA, SEFCA
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (4) – LAFCA, TFC, UFCA, FFC
  • Get Out (2) – IFJA, NSFC

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Disaster Artist (2) – UFCA, FFC
  • Mudbound (2) – SDFC, SEFCA
  • Blade Runner 2049 (1) – IFJA

Best Original Score

  • Blade Runner 2049 (2) – UFCA, IFJA
  • Call Me by Your Name (1) – SDFC
  • Dunkirk (1) – FFC
  • The Shape of Water (1) – LAFCA

Best Film Editing

  • Dunkirk (1) – SDFC
  • I, Tonya (1) – LAFCA

Best Cinematography

  • Dunkirk (3) – UFCA, FFC, NSFC
  • Blade Runner 2049 (2) – LAFCA, SEFCA
  • The Lost City of Z (1) – SDFC

Best Production Design

  • Blade Runner 2049 (1) – SDFC
  • Dunkirk (1) – FFC
  • The Shape of Water (1) – LAFCA

Best Visual Effects

  • Beauty and the Beast (1) – SDFC
  • Dunkirk (1) – SDFC
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (1) – FFC

Best Foreign Language Film

  • BPM (Beats Per Minute (2) – SDFC, IFJA
  • Faces Places (2) – TFC, NSFC
  • The Square (2) – SEFCA, FFC
  • A Fantastic Woman (1) – UFCA
  • Loveless (1) – TFC
  • Raw (1) – UFCA

Best Documentary Feature

  • Ex Libris: New York Public Library (2) – FFC, NSFC
  • Jane (2) – LAFCA, TFC
  • Chasing Coral (1) – UFCA
  • Faces Places (1) – SEFCA
  • Kedi (1) – TFC
  • Liyana (1) – IFJA
  • The Work (1) – SDFC

Organization Abbreviations Guide

  • FFC – Florida Film Critics
  • IFJA – Indiana Film Journalists Association
  • LAFCA – Los Angeles Film Critics Association
  • NSFC – National Society of Film Critics
  • OFTA – Online Film and Television Association
  • SEFCA – Southeastern Film Critics Association
  • TFCA – Toronto Film Critics Association
  • UFCA – Utah Film Critics Association

PRECURSOR NOMINATIONS

Best Picture

  • Get Out (25) – Spirit, Sat, NBR Top Films, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, AFI, SDFC, SFFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, LFCC, IFJA, SEFCA, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, PGA, GFCA
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (25) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, AFI, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, LFCC, IFJA, SEFCA, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, PGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Lady Bird (24) – Spirit, Sat, NBR Top Films, BFCA, WAFCA, AFI, SDFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, IFJA, SEFCA, OFCS, FFC, AFCA, PGA, GFCA
  • Dunkirk (21) – Sat, NBR Top Films, BFCA, WAFCA, AFI, SDFC, CFC, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, VFC, LFCC, IFJA, SEFCA, OFCS, FFC, PGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Call Me by Your Name (20) – Spirit, Sat, NBR Top Films, BFCA, WAFCA, AFI, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, GG, HFC, DFWFCA, LFCC, SEFCA, OFCS, FFC, AFCA, PGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Shape of Water (20) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, LFCC, IFJA, SEFCA, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, PGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Florida Project (15) – Spirit, NBR Top Films, BFCA, DFCS, AFI, SFFC, SFC, HFC, DFWFCA, LFCC, IFJA, SEFCA, OFCS, NCFC, GFCA
  • The Post (12) – NBR Top Films, BFCA, AFI, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, DFWFCA, IFJA, SEFCA, NCFC, PGA
  • The Big Sick (8) – Sat, BFCA, AFI, HFC, PFC, SAG, PGA, GFCA
  • The Disaster Artist (6) – NBR Top Films, DFCS, GG, SFC, SEFCA, GFCA
  • I, Tonya (5) – Sat, GG, PFC, DFWFCA, PGA
  • Phantom Thread (5) – NBR Top Films, SFC, VFC, LFCC, OFCS
  • Darkest Hour (4) – BFCA, DFWFCA, SEFCA, BAFTA
  • Blade Runner 2049 (3) – SFC, PFC, IFJA
  • A Ghost Story (3) – NBR Top Indies, OFCS, GFCA
  • Logan (3) – NBR Top Films, SFC, HFC
  • Mudbound (3) – Sat, PFC, SAG
  • Baby Driver (2) – NBR Top Films, GFCA
  • Brigbsy Bear (2) – NBR Top Indies, IFJA
  • God’s Own Country (2) – Sat, LFCC
  • Wind River (2) – NBR Top Indies, PFC
  • Wonder Woman (2) – AFI, PGA
  • Beatriz at Dinner (1) – NBR Top Indies
  • Downsizing (1) – NBR Top Films
  • The Greatest Showman (1) – GG
  • Lady Macbeth (1) – NBR Top Indies
  • Logan Lucky (1) – NBR Top Indies
  • Loveless (1) – LFCC
  • Loving Vincent (1) – NBR Top Indies
  • Menashe (1) – NBR Top Indies
  • Molly’s Game (1) – PGA
  • mother! (1) – OFCS
  • Norman (1) – NBR Top Indies
  • Patti Cake$ (1) – NBR Top Indies
  • The Rider (1) – Spirit
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1) – IFJA

Best Animated Feature

  • Coco (20) – Sat, Annie, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, PGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Loving Vincent (18) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Lego Batman Movie (16) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, PGA, GFCA
  • The Breadwinner (14) – Sat, Annie, BFCA, WAFCA, SFFC, CFC, SFC, HFC, PFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA
  • Despicable Me 3 (7) – Annie, BFCA, WAFCA, SLFCA, HFC, PFC, PGA
  • The Boss Baby (6) – Sat, Annie, SDFC, FFC, NCFC, PGA
  • Your Name. (4) – SFFC, CFC, SFC, AFCA
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (3) – Annie, DFCS, SLFCA
  • Cars 3 (3) – Sat, Annie, DFCS
  • In This Corner of the World (2) – Annie, OFCS
  • My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea (2) – SDFC, GFCA
  • My Life As a Zucchini (Courgette) (2) – SDFC, BAFTA
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (1) – Annie
  • Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (1) – Sat
  • Ferdinand (1) – PGA
  • Napping Princess (1) – Annie

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (21) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA, DGA
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (19) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA, DGA
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out (19) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, DGA
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird (18) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, VFC, OFCS, FFC, AFCA, GFCA, DGA
  • Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (9) – BFCA, SDFC, GG, PFC, LFCC, FFC, NCFC, BAFTA, DGA
  • Sean Baker – The Florida Project (7) – Spirit, Sat, DFCS, SFFC, SFC, LFCC, NCFC
  • Steven Spielberg – The Post (6) – BFCA, SLFCA, GG, HFC, DFWFCA, NCFC
  • Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name (5) – Spirit, BFCA, CFC, LFCC, BAFTA
  • Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 209 (4) – SLFCA, SFC, AFCA, BAFTA
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread (3) – DFCS, VFC, OFCS
  • Dee Rees – Mudbound (2) – Sat, WAFCA
  • Jonas Carpignano – A Ciambra (1) – Spirit
  • Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie – Good Time (1) – Spirit
  • Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World (1) – GG
  • Edgar Wright – Baby Driver (1) – GFCA
  • Chloe Zhao – The Rider (1) – Spirit

Best Actor

  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist (21) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (21) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name (19) – Spirit, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, GG, HFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (17) – Spirit, BFCA, WAFCA, SFFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, SAG, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread (12) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, DFWFCA, VFC, LFCC, BAFTA
  • Robert Pattinson – Good Time (9) – Spirit, Sat, DFCS, SDFC, SFC, HFC, OFCS, FFC, AFCA
  • Tom Hanks – The Post (5) – BFCA, SLFCA, GG, DFWFCA, NCFC
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger (3) – Sat, BFCA, PFC
  • Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes (3) – SFFC, HFC, GFCA
  • James McAvoy – Split (2) – SDFC, PFC
  • Harry Dean Stanton – Lucky (2) – Sat, CFC
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2) – GG, SAG
  • Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (1) – BAFTA
  • Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes (1) – GG
  • Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats (1) – Spirit
  • Ansel Elgort – Baby Driver (1) – GG
  • Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman (1) – GG
  • Jeremy Renner – Wind River (1) – Sat

Best Actress

  • Frances McDormand – Three Billobards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (23) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (22) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird (22) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (19) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, OFCS, FFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game (7) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, GG, PFC, NCFC, GFCA
  • Meryl Streep – The Post (7) – BFCA, WAFCA, SLFCA, GG, SFC, DFWFCA, NCFC
  • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (3) – SFFC, LFCC, BAFTA
  • Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul (3) – Sat, GG, SAG
  • Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion (2) – FFC, OFCS
  • Kristen Stewart – Personal Shopper (2) – SLFCA, AFCA
  • Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes (2) – Sat, GG
  • Sally Hawkins – Maudie (1) – SDFC
  • Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner (1) – Spirit
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle (1) – LFCC
  • Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread (1) – CFC
  • Diane Kruger – In the Fade (1) – Sat
  • Helen Mirren – The Leisure Seeker (1) – GG
  • Broklynn Prince – The Florida Project (1) – HFC
  • Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth (1) – LFCC
  • Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World (1) – GG
  • Regina Williams – Life and Nothing More (1) – Spirit

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (23) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (21) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name (12) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SFFC, CFC, GG, DFWFCA, VFC, OFCS, FFC, AFCA
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water (12) – BFCA, DFCS, SFFC, SLFCA, GG, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, OFCS, AFCA, GFCA
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name (11) – BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SFFC, CFC, HFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, AFCA, GFCA
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (8) – SDFC, SLFCA, DFWFCA, SAG, LFCC, NCFC, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Patrick Stewart – Logan (7) – BFCA, DFCS, SFC, HFC, PFC, OFCS, NCFC
  • Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water (4) – Sat, SLFCA, SFC, PFC
  • Barry Keoghan – The Killing of the Sacred Deer (3) – Spirit, SFC, FFC
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World (3) – GG, NCFC, BAFTA
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 (2) – LFCC, BAFTA
  • Jason Mitchell – Mudbound (2) – WAFCA, CFC
  • Nnamdi Asomugha – Crown Heights (1) – Spirit
  • Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes (1) – SAG
  • Ethan Hawke – Maudie (1) – SDFC
  • Dustin Hoffman – The Meyerowitz Stories (1) – Sat
  • Oscar Isaac – Suburbicon (1) – SDFC
  • Mark Rylance – Dunkirk (1) – Sat
  • Benny Safdie – Good Time (1) – Spirit

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (23) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya (22) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick (20) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, SAG, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA
  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound (11) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, CFC, GG, DFWFCA, SAG, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water (8) – BFCA, SLFCA, GG, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, AFCA, BAFTA
  • Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip (7) – BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SFC, OFCS, NCFC, GFCA
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread (6) – SFFC, CFC, SFC, VFC, LFCC, BAFTA
  • Hong Chau – Downsizing (5) – BFCA, SLFCA, GG, SAG, FFC
  • Melissa Leo – Novitiate (3) – Sat, DFCS, SFFC
  • Tatiana Maslany – Stronger (2) – PFC, GFCA
  • Kristen Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour (2) – SLFCA, BAFTA
  • Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime (2) – Spirit, Sat
  • Bria Vinaite – The Florida Project (2) – SDFC, GFCA
  • Lily Gladstone – Certain Women (1) – LFCC
  • Dafne Keen – Logan (1) – HFC
  • Catherine Keener – Get Out (1) – SDFC
  • Taliah Lennice Webster – Good Time (1) – Spirit

Best Original Screenplay

  • Lady Bird (23) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, WGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Get Out (21) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, WGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (21) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Shape of Water (16) – Sat, BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, FFC, AFCA, WGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Big Sick (14) – BFCA, DFCS, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, FFC, AFCA, WGA, GFCA
  • The Post (4) – DFCS, GG, HFC, NCFC
  • Dunkirk (3) – Sat, SDFC, FFC
  • Phantom Thread (3) – CFC, LFCC, OFCS
  • The Florida Project (2) – Sat, NCFC
  • I, Tonya (2) – WGA, BAFTA
  • Beatriz at Dinner (1) – Spirit
  • The Lovers (1) – Spirit
  • Wind River (1) – DFCS

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name (16) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, PFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, WGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Disaster Artist (15) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, PFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, WGA, GFCA
  • Molly’s Game (14) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SFFC, SLFCA, GG, PFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, WGA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Mudbound (11) – BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, PFC, NCFC, AFCA, WGA, GFCA
  • The Lost City of Z (4) – SDFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC
  • The Beguiled (3) – SDFC, OFCS, AFCA
  • Blade Runner 2049 (3) – WAFCA, CFC, PFC
  • Logan (3) – CFC, WGA, GFCA
  • Wonderstruck (3) – Sat, SFFC, FFC
  • The Death of Stalin (1) – BAFTA
  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (1) – BAFTA
  • It (1) – SLFCA
  • Marjorie Prime (1) – FFC
  • Paddington 2 (1) – BAFTA
  • Victoria & Abdul (1) – Sat
  • Wonder (1) – BFCA
  • Wonder Woman (1) – Sat

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk (17) – Grammy, Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, FFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Shape of Water (15) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, FFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Blade Runner 2049 (12) – BFCA, WAFCA, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, FFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Phantom Thread (10) – BFCA, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, SFC, FFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (6) – Sat, SFFC, CFC, SFC, HFC, GFCA
  • Darkest Hour (5) – Sat, BFCA, PFC, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Post (5) – BFCA, SLFCA, GG, HFC, GFCA
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (3) – WAFCA, GG, FFC
  • Wonderstruck (2) – Sat, SFC
  • Arrival (1) – Grammy
  • Baby Driver (1) – SDFC
  • Beauty and the Beast (1) – SDFC
  • Call Me by Your Name (1) – SDFC
  • Coco (1) – WAFCA
  • Hidden Figures (1) – Grammy
  • La La Land (1) – Grammy
  • Murder on the Orient Express (1) – PFC
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1) – AFCA
  • Wonder Woman (1) – Sat

Best Original Song

  • Remember Me – Coco (5) – BFCA, GG, HFC, PFC, GFCA
  • Evermore – Beauty and the Beast (3) – BFCA, HFC, PFC
  • Mighty River – Mudbound (3) – GG, PFC, GFCA
  • Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name (3) – BFCA, PFC, GFCA
  • Stand Up for Something – Marshall (3) – Grammy, Sat, BFCA
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (3) – BFCA, GG, GFCA
  • I Don’t Want to Live Forever – Fifty Shades Darker (2) – Grammy, Sat
  • I Get Overwhelmed – A Ghost Story (2) – HFC, GFCA
  • City of Stars – La La Land (1) – Grammy
  • Hold the Light – Only the Brave (1) – PFC
  • Home – Ferdinand (1) – GG
  • How Far I’ll Go – Moana (1) – Grammy
  • It Ain’t Fair – Detroit (1) – Sat
  • Never Forget – Murder on the Orient Express (1) – HFC
  • Never Give Up – Lion (1) – Grammy
  • Prayers for This World – Cries from Syria (1) – Sat
  • The Promise – The Promise (1) – Sat
  • The Star – The Star (1) – GG
  • Truth to Power – An Inconvenient Sequel (1) – Sat
  • Visions of Gideon – Call Me by Your Name (1) – HFC

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver (11) – BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, PFC, OFCS, ACE, BAFTA
  • Dunkirk (11) – BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, PFC, OFCS, ACE, BAFTA
  • The Shape of Water (9) – BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, SLFCA, PFC, OFCS, ACE, BAFTA
  • Blade Runner 2049 (7) – BFCA, WAFCA, SFFC, SFC, PFC, ACE, BAFTA
  • The Post (6) – BFCA, SDFC, SFFC, SLFCA, PFC, ACE
  • Get Out (5) – Spirit, WAFCA, CFC, SFC, ACE
  • I, Tonya (3) – Spirit, OFCS, ACE
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (3) – SDFC, ACE, BAFTA
  • Call Me by Your Name (2) – Spirit, CFC
  • Good Time (2) – Spirit, OFCS
  • Lady Bird (2) – SFC, ACE
  • Coco (1) – ACE
  • Cries from Syria (1) – ACE
  • Darkest Hour (1) – SLFCA
  • Despicable Me 3 (1) – ACE
  • The Florida Project (1) – CFC
  • Jane (1) – ACE
  • Joan Didion: The Center Will Hold (1) – ACE
  • LA 92 (1) – ACE
  • The Lego Batman Movie (1) – ACE
  • Molly’s Game (1) – ACE
  • The Rider (1) – Spirit

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 (18) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA, ASC
  • Dunkirk (17) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA, ASC
  • The Shape of Water (17) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, BAFTA, ASC
  • Mudbound (7) – BFCA, WAFCA, CFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA, ASC
  • Darkest Hour (6) – Sat, SLFCA, PFC, AFCA, BAFTA, ASC
  • The Florida Project (5) – SFFC, CFC, SFC, NCFC, GFCA
  • Call Me by Your Name (4) – Spirit, BFCA, WAFCA, HFC
  • Columbus (2) – Spirit, SFC
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2) – Sat, BAFTA
  • Wonder Wheel (2) – SFFC, SLFCA
  • Beach Rats (1) – Spirit
  • Beauty and the Beast (1) – PFC
  • Good Time (1) – OFCS
  • I, Tonya (1) – OFCS
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer (1) – Spirit
  • The Lost City of Z (1) – SDFC
  • Personal Shopper (1) – FFC
  • The Post (1) – FFC
  • The Rider (1) – Spirit
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (1) – HFC
  • Wind River (1) – SDFC
  • Wonderstruck (1) – FFC

Best Production Design

  • Blade Runner 2049 (13) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, PFC, FFC, ADG, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Dunkirk (13) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, PFC, FFC, ADG, GFCA, BAFTA
  • The Shape of Water (13) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, PFC, FFC, ADG, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Beauty and the Beast (8) – BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, CFC, SLFCA, PFC, ADG, BAFTA
  • Phantom Thread (7) – Sat, BFCA, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, FFC
  • Murder on the Orient Express (4) – BFCA, SFC, PFC, ADG
  • Darkest Hour (2) – ADG, BAFTA
  • Downsizing (2) – Sat, ADG
  • Get Out (2) – Sat, ADG
  • The Post (2) – ADG, GFCA
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2) – ADG, GFCA
  • Wonder Woman (2) – WAFCA, ADG
  • Wonderstruck (2) – SFFC, FFC
  • The Beguiled (1) – SDFC
  • Lady Bird (1) – ADG
  • Logan (1) – ADG
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1) – ADG
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (1) – ADG

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast (7) – Sat, BFCA, SDFC, SFC, PFC, BAFTA, CDG
  • Phantom Thread (6) – Sat, BFCA, SDFC, SFC, BAFTA, CDG
  • The Shape of Water (6) – BFCA, SDFC, SFC, PFC, BAFTA, CDG
  • Blade Runner 209 (4) – BFCA, SFC, PFC, CDG
  • Murder on the Orient Express (3) – Sat, PFC, CDG
  • Wonder Woman (3) – BFCA, PFC, CDG
  • The Beguiled (2) – Sat, SDFC
  • Darkest Hour (2) – SFC, BAFTA
  • Dunkirk (2) – Sat, CDG
  • I, Tonya (2) – BAFTA, CDG
  • Get Out (1) – CDG
  • The Greatest Showman (1) – CDG
  • Hostiles (1) – SDFC
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle (1) – CDG
  • Lady Bird (1) – CDG
  • The Lost City of Z (1) – SDFC
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1) – CDG
  • Thor: Ragnarok (1) – CDG
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1) – CDG
  • Victoria & Abdul (1) – Sat

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour (3) – BFCA, MHG, BAFTA
  • I, Tonya (3) – BFCA, MHG, BAFTA
  • Wonder (3) – BFCA, MHG, BAFTA
  • Beauty and the Beast (2) – BFCA, MHG
  • Blade Runner 2049 (2) – MHG, BAFTA
  • The Shape of Water (2) – BFCA, MHG
  • Atomic Blonde (1) – MHG
  • Baby Driver (1) – MHG
  • The Big Sick (1) – MHG
  • Bright (1) – MHG
  • Ghost in the Shell (1) – MHG
  • The Greatest Showman (1) – MHG
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (1) – MHG
  • Pitch Perfect 3 (1) – MHG
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (1) – MHG
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1) – MHG
  • Victoria & Abdul (1) – BAFTA

Best Sound Mixing

  • Dunkirk (3) – Sat, BAFTA, CAS
  • Baby Driver (2) – BAFTA, CAS
  • Blade Runner 2049 (2) – Sat, BAFTA
  • Coco (2) – Sat, CAS
  • The Shape of Water (2) – BAFTA, CAS
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2) – BAFTA, CAS
  • Cars 3 (1) – CAS
  • Darkest Hours (1) – Sat
  • Despicable Me 3 (1) – CAS
  • Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars (1) – CAS
  • Ferdinand (1) – CAS
  • Gaga: Five Feet Two (1) – CAS
  • An Inconvenient Truth: Truth to Power (1) – CAS
  • Jane (1) – CAS
  • The Lego Batman Movie (1) – CAS
  • Logan (1) – Sat
  • Long Strange Trip (1) – CAS
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (1) – Sat
  • Wonder Woman (1) – CAS

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 (9) – Sat, BFCA, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, FFC, NCFC, BAFTA
  • The Shape of Water (9) – Sat, BFCA, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, FFC, NCFC, BAFTA
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (9) – Sat, BFCA, SLFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC, FFC, NCFC, BAFTA
  • Dunkirk (8) – Sat, BFCA, SLFCA, SFC, PFC, FFC, NCFC, BAFTA
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (3) – FFC, NCFC, BAFTA
  • Wonder Woman (3) – Sat, BFCA, PFC
  • Alien: Covenant (1) – Sat
  • Beauty and the Beast (1) – SLFCA
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (1) – FFC
  • Thor: Ragnarok (1) – BFCA
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (1) – SFC

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Square (18) – Sat, NBR Top Foreign, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, GG, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, VFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA
  • BPM (Beats Per Minutes) (15) – Spirit, Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SFC, HFC, DFWFCA, VFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, GFCA
  • First They Killed My Father (12) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SLFCA, GG, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, BAFTA
  • Thelma (11) – BFCA, WAFCA, SDFC, SFC, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, OFCS, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA
  • A Fantastic Woman (8) – Spirit, NBR Top Foreign, BFCA, SFFC, CFC, GG, VFC, GFCA
  • In the Fade (8) – Sat, BFCA, WAFCA, SFFC, GG, PFC, DFWFCA, GFCA
  • Loveless (8) – Spirit, Sat, NBR Top Foreign, CFC, GG, LFCC, FFC, BAFTA
  • Raw (6) – CFC, SFC, LFCC, OFCS, NCFC, AFCA
  • Frantz (5) – NBR Top Foreign, SFFC, SLFCA, SFC, NCFC
  • Blade of the Immortal (4) – SFC, HFC, PFC, AFCA
  • Elle (2) – LFCC, BAFTA
  • Faces Places (2) – SDFC, NCFC
  • Foxtrot (2) – Sat, NBR Top Foreign
  • The Handmaiden (2) – LFCC, BAFTA
  • Okja (2) – NCFC, AFCA
  • Aquarius (1) – LFCC
  • The Divine Order (1) – Sat
  • Graduation (1) – SLFCA
  • I Am Not a Witch (1) – Spirit
  • Lady Macbeth (1) – Spirit
  • Land of Mine (1) – SLFCA
  • Nocturama (1) – OFCS
  • The Ornithologist (1) – FFC
  • The Other Side of Hope (1) – SDFC
  • The Salesman (1) – BAFTA
  • Summer 1993 (1) – NBR Top Foreign
  • White Sun (1) – Sat

Best Documentary Feature

  • Jane (17) – PGA, NBR Docs, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, HFC, PFC, DFWFCA, VFC, LFCC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, GFCA, BAFTA
  • Faces Places (13) – Spirit, NBR Docs, WAFCA, SDFC, SFFC, CFC, SFC, HFC, VFC, OFCS, FFC, NCFC, AFCA
  • City of Ghosts (9) – PGA, WAFCA, SFFC, CFC, SLFCA, SFC, PFC, DFWFCA, BAFTA
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (7) – SDFC, CFC, SFC, DFWFCA, VFC, OFCS, FFC
  • Kedi (7) – DFCS, CFC, HFC, FFC, NCFC, AFCA, GFCA
  • Last Men in Aleppo (5) – Spirit, SDFC, SLFCA, DFWFCA, NCFC
  • Step (5) – DFCS, WAFCA, SFC, HFC, PFC
  • The Work (5) – SDFC, HFC, LFCC, OFCS, AFCA
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time (4) – SFFC, OFCS, FFC, GFCA
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (3) – NBR Docs, CFC, NCFC
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (3) – WAFCA, DFWFCA, BAFTA
  • Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (3) – DFCS, PFC, GFCA
  • Brimstone & Glory (2) – NBR Docs, SFFC
  • Human Flow (2) – DFCS, LFCC
  • I Am Not Your Negro (2) – LFCC, BAFTA
  • Icarus (2) – AFCA, BAFTA
  • LA 92 (2) – SFC, GFCA
  • Whose Streets? (2) – DFCS, SLFCA
  • 78/52 (1) – LFCC
  • Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (1) – PFC
  • Chasing Coral (1) – PGA
  • Cries from Syria (1) – PGA
  • The Defiant Ones (1) – DFCS
  • The Departure (1) – Spirit
  • Earth: One Amazing Day (1) – PGA
  • Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars (1) – NBR Docs
  • Hell on Earth (1) – NBR Docs
  • Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold (1) – FFC
  • Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower (1) – PGA
  • Motherland (1) – Spirit
  • Never Say Goodbye: The KSHE Documentary (1) – SLFCA
  • The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee (1) – PGA
  • Quest (1) – Spirit
  • Strong Island (1) – DFCS

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball (1) – Annie
  • Have Heart (1) – BAFTA
  • Hedgehog’s Home (1) – Annie
  • Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad” (1) – Annie
  • Mamoon (1) – BAFTA
  • Negative Space (1) – Annie
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure (1) – Annie
  • Pig: The Dam Keepers Poems (1) – Annie
  • Poles Apart (1) – BAFTA
  • Revolting Rhymes (1) – Annie
  • Scavengers (1) – Annie
  • Son of Jaguar (1) – Annie
  • Tangled Before Ever After (1) – Annie

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Aamir (1) – BAFTA
  • Cowboy Dave (1) – BAFTA
  • A Drowning Man (1) – BAFTA
  • When Boys (1) – BAFTA
  • Work (1) – BAFTA

Organization Abbreviations Guide

  • Annie – Annie Awards
  • ACE – American Cinema Editors
  • ADG – Art Directors Guild
  • AFCA – Austin Film Critics Association
  • AFI – American Film Institute
  • ASC – American Society of Cinematographers
  • BOFCA – Boston Online Film Critics Association
  • BAFTA – British Academy of Film & Television Arts
  • BFCA – Broadcast Film Critics Association
  • CAS – Cinema Audio Society
  • CDG – Costume Designers Guild
  • CFC – Chicago Film Critics
  • DFWFCA – Dallas-Fort Worth Critics Association
  • DFCS – Detroit Film Critics Society
  • DGA – Directors Guild of America
  • FFC – Florida Film Critics
  • GFCA – Georgia Film Critics Association
  • GG – Golden Globe Awards
  • HFC – Houston Film Critics Society
  • IFJA – Indiana Film Journalists Association
  • KCFCC – Kansas City Film Critics Circle
  • LFCC – London Film Critics Circle
  • LVFCS – Las Vegas Film Critics Society
  • MHG – Make-Up & Hair Stylists Guild
  • MPSE – Motion Picture Sound Editors
  • NBR – National Board of Review
  • NYFCO – New York Online Film Critics
  • NCFC – North Carolina Film Critics
  • OFCS – Online Film Critics Society
  • OFTA – Online Film and Television Association
  • PFC – Phoenix Film Critics
  • PGA – Producers Guild of America
  • SAG – Screen Actors Guild
  • SAT – Satellite Awards
  • SDFC – San Diego Film Critics
  • SEFCA – Southeastern Film Critics Association
  • SFFC – San Francisco Film Critics
  • SLFCA – St. Louis Film Critics
  • Spirit – Independent Spirit Awards
  • USC – USC Scripter Awards
  • VES – Visual Effects Society
  • WGA – Writers Guild of America

Leave a Reply

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme