91st Academy Awards (2018): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

8

7
6
5

4

3


The Favourite
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Green Book
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Cold War
If Beale Street Could Talk
TBD TBD
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther – Kevin Feige
BlacKkKlansman – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee
Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King
The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos
Green Book – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
Roma – Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor
Vice – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker, Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda, Yuichiro Saito
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, Clark Spencer
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Perischetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTING

BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Cold War – Pawel Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
Vice – Adam McKay

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – Vice
Marina de Tavira – Roma
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin WIllmott, Spike Lee
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

MUSIC (Original Song)

All the Stars – Black Panther – Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith, Solana Rowe
I’ll Fight – RBG – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman, Marc Shaiman
Shallow – A Star Is Born – Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt
When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Music and Lyric by David Rwalings, Gillian Welch

MUSIC (Original Score)

Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

FILM EDITING

BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cold War – Łukasz Żal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away – Caleb Descanel
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Black Panther – Production Design: Hanna Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

COSTUME DESIGN

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
Black Panther – Ruth Carter
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Border – Göran Lundström, Pamela Goldhammer
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Jessica Brooks
Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, Patricia DeHaney

SOUND MIXING

Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Peter Devlin
Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, John Casali
First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H. Ellis
Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, José ANtonio García
A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, Steve Morrow

SOUND EDITING

Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst, Nina Hartstone
First Man – Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
Roma – Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsay

VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earn, Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, Chris Corbould
First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Capernaum – Lebanon
Cold War – Poland
Never Look Away – Germany
Roma – Mexico
Shoplifters – Japan

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill
Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim
Minding the Gap – Bing Liu, Diane Quon
Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert
RBG – Betsy West, Julie Cohen

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Black Sheep – Ed Perkins, Jonathan Chinn
End GameRob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald, Bryn Mooser
A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry
Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi, Melissa Berton

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Animal Behavior – Alison Snowden, David Fine
Bao – Domee Shi, Becky Neiman-Cobb
Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall, Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
Weekends – Trevor Jimenez

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Detainment – Vincent Lambe, Darren Mahon
Fauve – Jeremy Comte, Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite – Marianne Farley, Marie-Hélène Panisset
Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen, María del Puy Alvarado
Skin – Guy Nattiv, Jaime Ray Newman

HONORARY AWARD

To Marvin Levy, ???.
To Lalo Schifrin, ???.
To Cicely Tyson ???.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Kathleen Kennedy
Frank Marshall

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Jonathan Erland

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Curtis Clark in recognition of extraordinary service to the motion picture industry.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To David Simons, Daniel Wilk, James Acquavella, Michael Natkin and David Cotter for the design and development of the Adobe After Effects software for motion graphics.
To Thomas Knoll and John Knoll for the original architecture, design and development, and to Mark Hamburg for his continued development and engineering of Adobe Photoshop.
To Ed Catmull for the original concept, and to Tony DeRose and Jos Stam for their pioneering advancement of the underlying science of subdivision surfaces as 3D geometric modeling primitives.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To Eric Dachs, Erik Bielefeldt, Craig Wood and Paul McReynolds for the design and development of the PIX System’s novel security mechanism for distributing media.
To Per-Anders Edwards for the initial design and development of the MoGraph toolset in Cinema 4D for motion graphics.
To Paul Miller for the software design, principal engineering and continued innovation, and to Marco Paolini for the efficient, artist-friendly workflow design of the Silhouette rotoscope and paint system.
To Paul Debevec, Tim Hawkins and Wan-Chun Ma for the invention of the Polarized Spherical Gradient Illumination facial appearance capture method, and to Xueming Yu for the design and engineering of the Light Stage X capture system.
To Thabo Beeler, Derek Bradley, Bernd Bickel and Markus Gross for the conception, design and engineering of the Medusa Performance Capture System.
To Charles Loop for his influential research on the fundamental scientific properties of subdivision surfaces as 3D geometric modeling primitives.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.