91st Academy Awards (2018): The Precursors

Winners:

Critics


Guilds


Organizations


African American
Atlanta
Austin
Black
Boston
Boston Online
Broadcast
Central Ohio
Chicago
Chicago Indie
Dallas
Denver
Detroit
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Houston
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas City
Las Vegas
LGBTQ
London
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Online
National Board of Review
National Society
Nevada
New Mexico
New York
New York Online
North Carolina
North Texas
Oklahoma
Online Critics
Philadelphia
Phoenix
Phoenix Circle
San Diego
San Francisco
Seattle
Southeastern
St. Louis
Toronto
Toronto / Canadian
Utah
Vancouver
Vancouver / Canadian
Washington D.C.
Women Critics
Women Journalists
Art Directors
Audio Society
Casting Society
Cinematographers
Costume Designers
Directors
Editors
Makeup
Producers
Publicists
Screen Actors
Sound Editors
Visual Effects Society
Writers
AARP
Annie Awards
AFI
British Academy
Golden Globes
Gotham
Grammys
Online Film & TV Assoc.
Razzies
Satellites
Spirit Awards
USC Scripter

Nominations:

Critics


Guilds


Organizations


Austin
Broadcast Critics
Chicago
Chicago Indie
Denver
Detroit
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Houston
LGBTQ
London
Los Angeles Online
North Carolina
Online Critics
Phoenix Circle
San Diego
San Francisco
Seattle
St. Louis
Vancouver
Washington D.C.
Women Critics
Women Journalists
Art Directors
Audio Society
Casting Society
Cinematographers
Costume Designers
Directors
DGA Docs
Editors
Makeup
Producers
PGA Docs
Publicists
Screen Actors
Sound Editors
Visual Effects Society
Writers
AARP
Annie Awards
BAFTA Rising Star
British Academy
Golden Globes
Gotham
Grammys
Online Film & TV Assoc.
Razzies
Satellites
Spirit
USC Scripter

61st Grammy Awards Awards

(Announced: Feb. 10, 2019)

Best Music Film
Quincy

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Greatest Showman

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Black Panther

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Shallow – A Star Is Born

60th British Academy Awards

(Announced: Feb. 10, 2019)

Best Film
Roma

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman

Best Original Music
A Star Is Born

Best Editing
Vice

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
The Favourite

Best Costume Design
The Favourite

Best Makeup & Hair
The Favourite

Best Sound
Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Special Visual Effects
Black Panther

Best Film Not in the English Language
Roma

Best Documentary
Free Solo

Best British Film
The Favourite

Best British Short Animation
Roughhouse

Best British Short Film
73 Cows

Outstanding British Debut
Beast – Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)

Rising Star Award (Previously Announced)
Letitia Wright

23rd Online Film & Television Awards

(Announced: Feb. 10, 2019)

Best Picture

  1. The Favourite
  2. BlacKkKlansman
  3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  4. If Beale Street Could Talk
  5. Roma
  6. Black Panther
  7. Hereditary
  8. A Star Is Born
  9. First Man
  10. Green Book

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Runner-Up: Isle of Dogs)

Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite (Runner-Up: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma)

Best Actor
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody (Runner-Up: Ethan Hawke – First Reformed)

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (Runner-Up: Toni Collette – Hereditary)

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Runner-Up: Mahershala Ali – Green Book)

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (Runner-Up: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite)

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Eighth Grade)

Best Adapted Screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk (Runner-Up: BlacKkKlansman)

Best Original Score
If Beale Street Could Talk (Runner-Up: First Man)

Best Original Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born (Runner-Up: All the Stars – Black Panther)

Best Editing
The Favourite (Runner-Up: First Man)

Best Cinematography
Roma (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

Best Production Design
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Black Panther)

Best Costume Design
Black Panther (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
TIE:
The Favourite
Vice

Best Sound
First Man (Runner-Up: A Quiet Place)

Best Sound Effects
A Quiet Place (Runner-Up: First Man)

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War (Runner-Up: First Man)

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma (Runner-Up: Shoplifters)

Best Documentary Feature
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Runner-Up: Three Identical Strangers)

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (Runner-Up: Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace)

Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman (Runner-Up: Stephan James – If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (Runner-Up: Yalitza Aparicio – Roma)

Best Voice-Over Performance
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Runner-Up: Jake Johnson – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Best Ensemble
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Black Panther)

Best Casting
The Favourite (Runner-Up: If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Feature Debut
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born (Runner-Up: Ari Aster – Hereditary)

Best Adapted Song
La Vie en Rose – A Star Is Born (Runner-Up: This Old Heart of Mine – Bad Times at the El Royale)

Best Stunt Coordination
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Runner-Up: Black Panther)

Best Titles Sequence
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Opening Credits) (Runner-Up: Deadpool 2 (Opening Credits))

Most Cinematic Moment
First Man – Moon Landing (Runner-Up: Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid Concert)

Best Movie Trailer
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Mission: Impossible – Fallout)

Best Movie Poster
BlacKkKlansman (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

33rd Society of Cinematographers Awards

(Announced: Feb. 9, 2019)

Best Cinematography
Cold War

32nd USC Scripter Awards

(Announced: Feb. 9, 2019)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Leave No Trace

18th AARP Movies for Grownups Awards

(Announced: Feb. 4, 2019)

Best Movie for Grownups
Green Book

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee

Best Actor
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench – All Is True

Best Screenwriter
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Grownup Love Story
What They Had

Best Time Capsule
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Intergenerational Movie
Mary Poppins Returns

Readers’ Choice Poll
A Star Is Born

3rd Chicago Independent Critics Awards

(Announced: Feb. 2, 2019)

Best Independent Film (under $20M)
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Studio Film (over $20M)
Black Panther

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman

Best Musical Score
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Editing
Roma

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
The Favourite

Best Makeup and Costume Design
Black Panther

Best Visual Effects
First Man

Best Foreign-Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Minding the Gap

Best Ensemble
Black Panther

Impact Award (positive impact in cinema)
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Trailblazer Award (audacious artist/film)
Bing Liu – Minding the Gap

71st Directors Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 2, 2019)

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best First Feature
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Best Documentary Director
Three Identical Strangers

23rd Art Directors Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 2, 2019)

Best Period Art Direction
The Favourite

Best Fantasy Art Direction
Black Panther

Best Contemporary Art Direction
Crazy Rich Asians

Best Animation Art Direction
Isle of Dogs

27th Annie Awards Awards

(Announced: Feb. 2, 2019)

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Animated Feature – Independent
Mirai

Best Animated Short Subject
Weekends

Best Animated Special Production
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Animated Effects
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
Spider-Man: into the Spider-Verse

Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Character Design
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Directing
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Perischetti, Rodney Rothman, Ramsey

Best Music
Incredibles 2 – Michael Giacchino

Best Production Design
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Storyboarding
Incredibles 2 (Dean Kelly)

Best Voice Acting
Isle of Dogs – Bryan Cranston

Best Writing
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Phil Lord, Rodney Rothman

Best Editing
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

58th Cinema Editors Awards

(Announced: Feb. 1, 2019)

Best Drama Editing
Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Comedy/Musical Editing
The Favourite

Best Animation Editing
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary Editing
Free Solo

35th Casting Society Awards

(Announced: Jan. 31, 2019)

Best Feature Big Budget Comedy Casting
Green Book

Best Feature Big Budget Drama Casting
Vice

Best Studio or Independent Comedy Casting
Crazy Rich Asians

Best Studio or Independent Drama Casting
BlacKkKlansman

Best Low Budget Comedy or Drama Casting
The Kindergarten Teacher

Best Micro Budget Comedy or Drama Casting
Madeline’s Madeline

Best Feature Animation Casting
Isle of Dogs

Zeitgeist Award
Black Panther

Best Short Film Casting
The Lost

25th Screen Actors Guild Awards

(Announced: Jan. 27, 2019)

Best Cast
Black Panther

Best Actor
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place

Best Stunt Ensemble
Black Panther

3rd Chicago Independent Critics Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 26, 2019)

Best Independent Film (under $20M)
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
Hereditary
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Studio Film (over $20M)
Annihilation
Black Panther
First Man
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Animated Film
Big Fish & Begonia
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Ryan Coogler – Black Panther
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Lynne Ramsey – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
A Star Is Born

Best Musical Score
Annihilation
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mandy

Best Editing
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born
Widows

Best Cinematography
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Production Design
Annihilation
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
First Man
Roma

Best Makeup and Costume Design
Black Panther
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Suspiria
Vice

Best Visual Effects
Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Ready Player One

Best Foreign-Language Film
Burning
Cold War
The Guilty
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor

Best Ensemble
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Widows

Impact Award (positive impact in cinema)
Brian Andreotti – The Music Box Theatre
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
John M. Chu – Crazy Rich Asians
Ryan Coogler – Black Panther
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Trailblazer Award (audacious artist/film)
Ryan Coogler – Black Panther
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Bing Liu – Minding the Gap
Adam McKay – Vice
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

39th Golden Raspberry Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 20, 2019)

Worst Picture
Gotti
The Happytime Murders
Holmes & Watson
Robin Hood
Winchester

Worst Director
Etan Cohen – Homles & Watson
Kevin Connolly – Gotti
James Foley – Fifty Shades Freed
Brian Henson – The Happytime Murders
The Spierig Brothers (Michael & ) – Winchester

Worst Actor
Johnny Depp – Sherlock Gnomes
Will Ferrell – Holmes & Watson
John Travolta – Watson
Donald J. Trump – Death of a Nation, Fahrenheit 11/9
Bruce Willis – Death Wish

Worst Actress
Jennifer Garner – Peppermint
Amber Heard – London Falls
Melissa McCarthy – The Happytime Murders, Life of the Party
Helen Mirren – Winchester
Amanda Seyfried – The Clapper

Worst Supporting Actor
Jamie Fox – Robin Hood
Ludacris – Show Dogs
Joel McHale – The Happytime Murders
John C. Reilly – Holmes & Watson
Justice Smith – Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

Worst Supporting Actress
Kellyanne Conway – Fahrenheit 11/9
Marcia Gay Harden – Fifty Shades Freed
Kelly Preston – Gotti
Jaz Sinclair – Slender Man
Melanie Trump – Fahnreheit 11/9

Worst Screenplay
Death of a Nation
Fifty Shades Freed
Gotti
The Happytime Murders
Winchester

Worst Screen Combo
Any Two Actors or Puppets (Especially in Those Creepy Sex Scenes) – The Happytime Murders
Johnny Depp & His Fast-Fading Film Career (He’s doing voices for cartoons, fer kripesakes!) – Sherlock Gnomes
Will Ferrell & John C. Reilly (Trashing Two of Literature’s Most Beloved Chracters) – Holmes & Watson
Kelly Preston & John Travolta – Getting Battlefield Earth type Reviews!) – Gotti
Donald J. Trump & His Self-Perpetuating Pettiness – Death of a Nation, Fahrenheit 11/9

Worst Prequel, Remake, Rip-off or Sequel
Death of a Nation (Remake of Hillary’s America…)
Death Wish
Holmes & Watson
The Meg (Rip-Off of Jaws)
Robin Hood

39th London Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 20, 2019)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Foreign-Language Film
Cold War

Best Documentary
Faces Places

Best British / Irish Film
The Favourite

Best British / Irish Actor
Rupert Everett – The Happy Prince

Best British / Irish Actress
Jessie Buckley – Beast

Best Young British / Irish Performer
Molly Wright – Apostasy

Breakthrough British / Irish Filmmaker
Michael Pearce – Beast

British / Irish Short Film
Three Centimetres – Lara Zeidan

Technical Achievements
Cinematography: Cold War

The Dilys Powell Award
Pedro Almodovar

23rd Online Film & Television Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 20, 2019)

Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
Hereditary
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
A Star Is Born

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Glen Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chaalmet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
A Quiet Place
Roma

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
A Star Is Born

Best Original Score
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Suspiria

Best Original Song
All the Stars – Black Panther
The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Suspirium – Suspiria
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Cinematography
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Production Design
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Costume Design
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Suspiria
Vice

Best Sound
Black Panther
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Sound Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary Feature
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
in McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place

Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
Henry Golding – Crazy Rich Asians
Stephan James – If Beale Street Could Talk
Nick Robinson – Love, Simon
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman
Alex Wolff – Hereditary

Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
in McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Letitia Wright – Black Panther

Best Voice-Over Performance
Bryan Cranston – Isle of Dogs
Holly Hunter – Incredibles 2
Jake Johnson – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sarah Silverman – Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Ensemble
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Widows

Best Casting
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Widows

Best Feature Debut
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Carlos Lopez Estrada – Blindspotting
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

Best Adapted Song
Can’t Help Falling in Love – Crazy Rich Asians
Fernando – Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
This Old Heart of Mine – Bad Times at the El Royale
La Vie en Rose – A Star Is Born
Yellow – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Stunt Coordination
Aquaman
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Titles Sequence
Black Panther (End Credits)
Deadpool 2 (Opening Credits)
Roma (Opening Credits)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Opening Credits)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (End Credits)

Most Cinematic Moment
Avengers: Infinity War – The Snap
Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid Concert
First Man – Moon Landing
Hereditary – Car Accident
A Star is Born – The First Shallow

Best Movie Trailer
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
A Star Is Born

Best Movie Poster
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Quiet Place

30th Producers Guild Awards

(Announced: Jan. 19, 2019)

Best Picture
Green Book

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

66th Sound Editors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 18, 2019)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
The Favourite
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
Ready Player One
Roma

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Sound Editing & Music in an Animation Feature Film
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Peter Rabbit
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Smallfoot
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Sound Editing & Music in a Feature Documentary
Free Solo
Generation Wealth
McQueen
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
They Shall Not Grow Old
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
2
Capernaum
Cold War
The Guilty
The Happy Prince
Never Look Away
Redbad
Roma
Winter Brothers

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
Aquaman
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
First Man
Isle of Dogs
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
Roma
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star Is Born

32nd USC Scripter Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 15, 2019)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Black Panther
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Death of Stalin
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace

17th Visual Effects Society Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 15, 2019)

Best Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Welcome to Marwen

Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
12 Strong
Bird Box
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Outlaw King

Best Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
Avengers: Infinity War – Thanos
Christopher Robin – Tigger
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom – Indoraptor
Ready Player One – Art3mis

Best Animated Character in an Animation Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch – The Grinch
Incredibles 2 – Helen Parr
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Ralphzilla
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Miles Morales

Best Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Ant-Man and the Wasp – Journey to the Quantum Realm
Aquaman – Atlantis
Ready Player One – The Shining, Overlook Hotel
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Vandor Planet

Best Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch – Whoville
Incredibles 2 – Parr House
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Social Media District
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Graphic New York City

Best Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
Aquaman – Thir Act Battle
Echo – Time Displacement
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom – Gyrosphere Escape
Ready Player One – New York Race
Welcome to Marwen – Town of Marwen

Best Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Avengers: Infinity War – Nidavellir Forge Megastructure
Incredibles 2 – Undermine Vehicle
Mortal Engines – London
Ready Player One – DeLorean DMC-12
Solo: A Star Wars Story – Millennium Falcon

Best Effects Simulations in an Photoreal Feature
Avengers: Infinity War – Titan
Avengers: Infinity War – Wakanda
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Venom

Best Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch – Snow, Clouds and Smoke
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Virus Infection & Destruction
Smallfoot
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
Avengers: Infinity War – Titan
First Man
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Welcome to Marwen

10th Denver Film Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 15, 2019)

Best Film
Roma

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman

Best Score
Black Panther

Best Original Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Special Effects
Avengers: Infinity War

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
TIE:
Annihilation
A Quiet Place

Best Comedy
The Death of Stalin

56th Publicists Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 14, 2019)

Maxwell Weinberg Publicist Showmanship Motion Picture
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
Crazy Rich Asians
Halloween
A Quiet Place
Spider-Man: into the Spider-Verse

Best Unit Still Photography for Motion Pictures
Murray Close
Claire Folger
Matt Kennedy
Merrick Morton
Hopper Stone

Les Mason Award, the highest honor publicists can bestow on one of their own
Riki Arnold
Gabriela Gutentag
Sheryl Main
Ernie Malik
Rochelle Romanelli

Press Award
Chris Cavell
Justin Chang
Erik Davis
Tom O’Neil
Andy Reyes

International Media Award
Vera Anderson
Nelson Aspen
Jami Philbrick
Jeremy Kaye
Adam Tanswell

24th Broadcast Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 13, 2019)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice

Best Actress
TIE:
Glenn Close – The Wife
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Adapted Screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Score
First Man

Best Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Editing
First Man

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
Black Panther

Best Costume Design
Black Panther

Best Hair & Makeup
Vice

Best Visual Effects
Black Panther

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Acting Ensemble
The Favourite

Best Action Movie
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians

Best Actor in a Comedy
Christian Bale – Vice

Best Actress in a Comedy
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
A Quiet Place

3rd Hawaii Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 13, 2019)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
TIE:
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Best Actress
TIE:
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actress
TIE:
Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows

Best Original Screenplay
Roma

Best Adapted Screenplay
TIE:
First Man
A Star Is Born

Best Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Original Score
First Man

Best Editing
TIE:
First Man
Roma

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Art Direction
The Favourite

Best Costume Design
Black Panther

Best Makeup
Vice

Best Visual Effects
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma – Mexico

Best Documentary
TIE:
They Shall Not Grow Old
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Stunt Work
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best New Filmmaker
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Best First Film
A Star Is Born

Best Overlooked Film
First Reformed

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Bryan Cranston – Isle of Dogs

Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film
A Quiet Place

Best Hawaiian Film
Kuleana

Worst Film of 2017
The Nun

8th Georgia Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 12, 2019)

Best Picture
A Star Is Born

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actress
Emma Stone – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman

Best Original Score
First Man

Best Original Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
The Favourite

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
The Favourite

Breakthrough Award
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
Black Panther

12th Women Journalists Awards

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2019)

Best Film
Roma

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Adapted Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Editing
Roma

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Non-English-Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble Cast
Black Panther

Best Woman Director
Marielle Heller – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Woman Screenwriter
Deborah Davis – The Favourite (with Tony McNamara)

Best Animated Female
Elastigirl – Incredibles 2 (Holly Hunter)

Best Breakthrough Performance
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry
– Rachel Morrison for paving the road for women cinematographers with her Oscar nomination for “Mudbound” and scoring as DP on “Black Panther.”

Best Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Viola Davis – Widows

Bravest Performance
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent
Jennifer Lawrence – Red Sparrow

Most Egregious Age Difference Between the Lead and the Love Interest Award
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Rebecca Ferguson & Tom Cruise

Remake or Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made
Overboard

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
Alleged Abusers Weinstein, Moonves, CK, Rush, Franco, Singer, Rose, Lauer, et. al.

21st Costume Designers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2019)

Best Period Costume Design
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Fantasy Costume Design
Aquaman
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
A Wrinkle in Time

Best Contemporary Costume Design
Crazy Rich Asians
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
Ocean’s 8
A Star Is Born
Widows

10th Make-Up Artists Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2019)

Best Period and/or Character Make-up
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots
Stan & Ollie
Vice

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Special Make-up Effects
Aquaman
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
Stan & Ollie
Vice

Best Contemporary Make-up
Beautiful Boy
Boy Erased
Crazy Rich Asians
A Star Is Born
Welcome to Marwen
Widows

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
Crazy Rich Asians
Nappily Ever After
A Star Is Born
Vox Lux
Widows

60th British Academy Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 9, 2019)

Best Film
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Green Book
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Cold War – Pawel Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Viola Davis – Widows
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Cold War
The Favourite
Green Book
Roma
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Original Music
BlacKkKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star Is Born

Best Editing
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
Vice

Best Cinematography
Bohemian Rhapsody
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
Roma

Best Production Design
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Costume Design
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Makeup & Hair
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Stan & Ollie
Vice

Best Sound
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Mission: Impossible
A Quiet Place
A Star Is Born

Best Special Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
First Man
Ready Player One

Best Film Not in the English Language
Capernaum
Cold War
Dogman
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
McQueen
RBG
They Shall Not Grow Old
Three Identical Strangers

Best British Film
Beast
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
McQueen
Stan & Ollie
You Were Never Really Here

Best British Short Animation
I’m OK
Marfa
Roughhouse

Best British Short Film
73 Cows
Bachelor, 38
The Blue Door
The Field
Wale

Outstanding British Debut
Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
Beast – Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
Pili – Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harmon (Producer)
Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

Rising Star Award (Previously Announced)
Jessie Buckley
Cynthia Erivo
Barry Keoghan
Lakeith Stanfield
Letitia Wright

22nd Toronto Critics – Canadian Film

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2019)

Best Canadian Film
ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch

19th Vancouver Critics – Canadian Film Awards

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2019)

Best Canadian Film
Edge of the Knife

Best Director of a Canadian Film
Edge of the Knife – Gwaai Edenshaw, Helen Haig-Brown

Best Actor in a Canadian Film
Tyler York – Edge of the Knife

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Arlen Aguayo Stewart – Roads in February

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
Aaron Read – When the Storm Fades

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Kayla Lorette – When the Storm Fades

Best Screenplay for a Canadian Film
Giant Little Ones

Best Canadian Documentary
ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch

Best British Columbia Film
Edge of the Knife

One to Watch
Katherine Jerkovic – Roads in February

10th GALECA Awards

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2019)

Best Film of the Year
The Favourite

Best Director of the Year
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best LGBTQ Film
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best LGBTQ Documentary
McQueen

Best Visually Striking Film
Annihilation

Best Unsung Film
Widows

Best Campy Flick
A Simple Favor

We’re Wilde About You! Rising Star
Awkwafina

Wilde Wit of the Year
Hannah Gadsby

Wilde Artist of the Year
Ryan Murphy

Timeless Star
Harvey Fierstein

26th Cinema Audio Society Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2019)

Best Sound Mixing – Live Action
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
A Quiet Place
A Star Is Born

Best Sound Mixing – Animated
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Sound Mixing – Documentary
Fahrenheit 11/9
Free Solo
Quincy
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

71st Directors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2019)

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Green Book – Peter Farrelly
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
Vice – Adam McKay

Best First Feature
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Carlos Lopez Estrada – Blindspotting
Matthew Heineman – A Private War
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

8th Georgia Critics Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Picture
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Man
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star is Born
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
A Star is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Adam Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
A Quiet Place
Roma

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
A Star Is Born

Best Original Score
Annihilation
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs

Best Original Song
All the Stars – Black Panther
Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
Maybe It’s Time – A Star Is Born
The Place Where the Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Suspirium – Suspiria
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Cinematography
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Production Design
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Film
Burning
Cold War
The Guilty
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding The Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Widows

Breakthrough Award
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Boy Erased
The Emissary (short)
First Man
Game Night
The Hate U Give
Love, Simon
Poor Jane
Still

10th Denver Film Critics Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Film
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
First Reformed
Roma

Best Animated Film
Have A Nice Day
The Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Black Panther – Ryan Coogler
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
A Quiet Place
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Score
Black Panther
First Man
Isle Of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place

Best Original Song
All The Stars – Black Panther
The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns
When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings – The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mission Impossible- Fallout
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Language Film
Birds of Passage
Burning
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Science Fair
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
Annihilation
Black Panther
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Ready Player One

Best Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

33rd Society of Cinematographers Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Cinematography
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

71st Directors Guild Doc Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Documentary Director
Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

71st Writers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
Green Book
A Quiet Place
Roma
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Documentary Screenplay
Bathtubs Over Broadway
Fahrenheit 11/9
Generation Wealth
In Search of Greatness

3rd Hawaii Critics Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Picture
Black Panther
First Man
Green Book
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Animated Film
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
A Quiet Place – John Krazinski
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Claire Foy – First Man
Charlize Theron – Tully

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Daniel Kaluuya – Widows

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite
Green Book
Isle of Dogs
Roma
Sorry to Bother You

Best Adapted Screenplay
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
First Man
Love, Simon
A Star Is Born

Best Song
All the Stars – Black Panther
Ashes – Deadpool 2
Flower of the Unvierse – A Wrinkle in Time
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Score
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
First Man
Crazy Rich Asians
Isle of Dogs
A Quiet Place

Best Editing
The Favourite
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Roma
Widows

Best Cinematography
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Art Direction
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Costume Design
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Makeup
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Overlord
Vice

Best Visual Effects
Aquaman
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning – South Korea
Cold War – Poland
I Am Not a Witch – United Kingdom
Roma – Mexico
Shoplifters – Japan

Best Documentary
Shirkers
They Shall Not Grow Old
Three Identical Strangers
Whitney
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Stunt Work
Aquaman
Black Panther
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Tomb Raider
Widows

Best New Filmmaker
Ari Aster – Hereditary
The Baker Brothers – Kin
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

Best First Film
Eighth Grade
Hereditary
Kin
Sorry to Bother You
A Star Is Born

Best Overlooked Film
Chappaquiddick
First Reformed
Mandy
A Simple Favor
You Were Never Really Here

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Inifinty War
Bryan Cranston – Isle of Dogs
Benedict Cumberbatch – Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Taraji P. Henson – Ralph Breaks the Internet
Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2

Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
Overlord
A Quiet Place

Best Hawaiian Film
Kalewa
Kuleana
Out of State

Worst Film of 2017
Breaking In
The Happytime Murders
The Meg
The Nun
Slenderman

14th Austin Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Film
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
Sorry to Bother You

Best Adapted Screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Score
Mandy

Best Editing
First Man

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Widows

Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War

Best Stunts
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best First Film
Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham

Breakthrough Artist
Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk, Widows, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Austin Film
Support the Girls

Special Honorary Award
Bo Burnham, Elsie Fisher, Josh Hamilton – Eighth Grade

Top Ten

  1. The Favourite
  2. Roma
  3. Blindspotting
  4. You Were Never Really Here
  5. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  6. First Reformed
  7. If Beale Street Could Talk
  8. Eighth Grade
  9. Shoplifters
  10. Suspiria

23rd Art Directors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Period Art Direction
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
First Man
Roma

Best Fantasy Art Direction
Black Panther
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
The House with a Clock in Its Walls
Mary Poppins Returns
Ready Player One

Best Contemporary Art Direction
Crazy Rich Asians
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
A Star Is Born
Welcome to Marwen

Best Animation Art Direction
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

58th Cinema Editors Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2019)

Best Drama Editing
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Comedy/Musical Editing
Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

Best Animation Editing
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary Editing
Free Solo
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

76th Golden Globe Awards

(Announced: Jan. 6, 2019)

Best Picture, Drama
Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
Green Book

Best Picture, Animated
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor, Drama
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress, Drama
Glenn Close – The Wife

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
Christian Bale – Vice

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
Green Book

Best Original Score
First Man

Best Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma – Mexico

53rd National Society of Film Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 5, 2019)

Best Picture

  1. The Rider (44 points)
  2. Roma (41 points)
  3. Burning (27 points)

Best Director

  1. Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (60 points)
  2. Burning – Lee Chang-dong (22 points)
  3. The Rider – Chloe Zhao (22 points)

Best Actor

  1. Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (58 points)
  2. Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate (30 points)
  3. Ben Foster – Leave No Trace (25 points)
  4. John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie (25 points)

Best Actress

  1. Olivia Colman – The Favourite (36 points)
  2. Regina Hall – Support the Girls (33 points)
  3. Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (27 points)

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Steven Yeun – Burning (40 points)
  2. Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (35 points)
  3. Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk, Widows, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (32 points)

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (47 points)
  2. Elizabeth Debicki – Widows (37 points)
  3. Emma Stone – The Favourite (24 points)

Best Screenplay

  1. The Death of Stalin (47 points)
  2. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (27 points)
  3. The Favourite (24 points)

Best Cinematography

  1. Roma (70 points)
  2. If Beale Street Could Talk (26 points)
  3. Cold War (24 points)

Best Foreign-Language Film

  1. Roma (44 points)
  2. Cold War (34 points)
  3. Burning (30 points)
  4. Shoplifters (30 points)

Best Non-Fiction Film

  1. Minding the Gap (35 points)
  2. Shirkers (31 points)
  3. Amazing Grace (24 points)

Experimental Film
Film Heritage Award
To the team of producers, editors, restorers, technicians, and cineastes who labored for decades to bring Orson Welles’s The Other Side of the Wind to completion for a new generation of movie lovers.

To the Museum of Modern Art for restoring Ernst Lubitsch’s 1923 film Rosita, starring Mary Pickford.

Special citation for film awaiting American distribution
A Family Tour (Ying Liang, Taiwan/Hong Kong/Singapore/Malaysia)

30th Producers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 4, 2019)

Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Green Book
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Animated Feature
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary
The Dawn Wall
Free Solo
Hal
Into the Okavango
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

23rd Satellite Awards

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Best Picture (Major)
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Picture (Independent)
BlacKkKlansman

Best Picture (Comedy/Musical)
A Star Is Born

Best Animated or Mixed Media
Isle of Dogs

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor (Drama)
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

Best Actress (Drama)
Glenn Close – The Wife

Best Actor (Comedy/Musical)
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress (Comedy/Musical)
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
Roma

Best Adapted Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Original Score
First Man

Best Original Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Film Editing
Roma

Best Cinematography
A Star Is Born

Best Art Direction & Production Design
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Costume Design
The Favourite

Best Sound Mixing & Editing
A Quiet Place

Best Visual Effects
Black Panther

Best International Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Minding the Gap

Special Achievement Awards
Auteur Award
Ryan Coogler

Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Favourite

Best First Feature
Rupert Everett – Happy Prince

18th AARP Movies for Grownups Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Best Movie for Grownups
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Green Book
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Director
All Is True – Kenneth Branagh
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Green Book – Peter Farrelly
On the Basis of Sex – Mimi Leder
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Hugh Jackman – The Front Runner
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Robert Redford – The Old Man & the Gun
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock – Bird Box
Glenn Close – The Wife
Viola Davis – Widows
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Julia Roberts – Ben Is Back

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall – Widows
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Robert Forster – What They Had
Ian McKellen – All Is True

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett – Black Panther
Blythe Danner – What They Had
Judi Dench – All Is True
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Michelle Yeoh – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Screenwriter
Ben Is Back
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book

Best Foreign Film
Cold War
The Guilty
Never Look Away
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Amazing Grace
Bathtubs Over Broadway
RBG
The Rest I Make Up
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
Crazy Rich Asians
The Front Runner
Widows

Best Grownup Love Story
All Is True
The Old Man & the Gun
On the Basis of Sex
Private Life
What They Had

Best Time Capsule
Bohemian Rhapsody
BlacKkKlansman
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Intergenerational Movie
Beautiful Boy
Ben Is Back
Crazy Rich Asians
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place

Readers’ Choice Poll
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Crazy Rich Asians
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
A Quiet Place
Spider-Man: Into Spider-Verse
A Star Is Born

35th Casting Society Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Best Feature Big Budget Comedy Casting
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Deadpool 2
Game Night
Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Feature Big Budget Drama Casting
Boy Erased
The Hate U Give
A Star Is Born
Vice
Widows

Best Studio or Independent Comedy Casting
Book Club
Crazy Rich Asians
Love, Simon
Private Life
Sorry to Bother You

Best Studio or Independent Drama Casting
Beautiful Boy
Ben Is Back
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Low Budget Comedy or Drama Casting
The Kindergarten Teacher
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Monsters and Men
A Private War
Unsane

Best Micro Budget Comedy or Drama Casting
Billy Boy
Dead WOman Walking
Madeline’s Madeline
Searching
Unlovable

Best Feature Animation Casting
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Smallfoot

Zeitgeist Award
Black Panther
Bumblebee
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
A Quiet Place
Ready Player One

Best Short Film Casting
Akeda
Emergency
The Lost
Lucy in the Sky
The Zim

16th Iowa Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Best Film
The Favourite (Runners-Up: Roma, A Star Is Born)

Best Animated Movie
Incredibles 2 (Runners-Up: Ralph Breaks the Internet, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (Runners-Up: First Man – Damien Chazelle, A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper)

Best Actor
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody (Runners-Up: Ethan Hawke – First Reformed, Viggo Mortensen – Green Book)

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (Runners-Up: Toni Collette – Hereditary, Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book (Runners-Up: Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther)

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (Runners-Up: Emma Stone – The Favourite, Rachel Weisz – The Favourite)

Best Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born (Runners-Up: “All the Stars” – Black Panther, “Trip a Little Light Fantastic” – Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Score
If Beale Street Could Talk (Runners-Up: First Man, Isle of Dogs)

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Runners-Up: Free Solo, RBG)

10th GALECA Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Best Film of the Year
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Director of the Year
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Marielle Heller
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Michelle Yeoh – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
RBG
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best LGBTQ Film
Boy Erased
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Disobedience
The Favourite
Love, Simon

Best Visually Striking Film
Annihilation
Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Unsung Film
Colette
Disobedience
The Happy Prince
Tully
We the Animals
Widows

Best Campy Flick
Aquaman
Book Club
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
A Simple Favor
Suspiria

We’re Wilde About You! Rising Star
Awkwafina
Elsie Fisher
Henry Golding
Indya Moore
MJ Rodriguez

Wilde Wit of the Year
Samantha Bee
Hannah Gadsby
Kate McKinnon
John Oliver
Michelle Wolf

Wilde Artist of the Year
Bradley Cooper
Hannah Gadsby
Lady Gaga
Nicole Kidman
Ryan Murphy

11th Houston Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Best Picture
The Favourite

Best Animated Film
Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Original Song
“Shallow” – A Star is Born

Best Original Score
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Visual Effects
First Man

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Poster Design
BlacKkKlansman

Texas Independent Film Award
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek

Worst Film of the Year
The Happytime Murders

60th BAFTA Rising Star Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Rising Star Award
Jessie Buckley
Cynthia Erivo
Barry Keoghan
Lakeith Stanfield
Letitia Wright

17th Central Ohio Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Best Film

  1. If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. BlacKkKlansman
  3. The Favourite
  4. Eighth Grade
  5. Roma
  6. Black Panther
  7. Widows
  8. A Quiet Place
  9. First Man
  10. Hereditary

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Runner-Up: Incredibles 2)

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (Runner-Up: BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee)

Best Actor
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace (Runner-Up: Ethan Hawke – First Reformed)

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (Runner-Up: TIE: Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade; Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Runner-Up: Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther)

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (Runner-Up: Emma Stone – The Favourite)

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman (Runner-Up: TIE: Burning, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Best Score
If Beale Street Could Talk (Runner-Up: Eighth Grade)

Best Film Editing
Widows (Runner-Up: TIE: Roma, The Favourite)

Best Cinematography
Roma (Runner-Up: First Man)

Best Foreign Language Film
Shoplifters (Runner-Up: Burning)

Best Documentary
Shirkers (Runner-Up: Free Solo)

Best Ensemble
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Widows)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Bryan Tyree Henry – Hotel Artemis, If Beale Street Could Talk, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, White Boy Rick, Widows) (Runner-Up: Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns, A Quiet Place, Sherlock Gnomes)
Breakthrough Film Artist
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade (directing & screenwriting) (Runner-Up: Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You (directing & screenwriting))

Best Overlooked Film
Private Life (Runner-Up: Leave No Trace)

7th North Carolina Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2019)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Adapted Screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Music
A Star Is Born

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Special Effects
Black Panther

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Ken Hanke Memorial Tar Heel Award
This award recognizes a film, artists, or performer with a special connection to North Carolina. In 2017, the Tar Heel Award was dedicated to longtime North Carolina film critic Ken Hanke.

Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased, Ben is Back) – UNC School of the Arts

22nd Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 2, 2019)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Adapted Screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Score
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Editing
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Debut Feature
Ari Aster – Hereditary

Best Film Not in the English Language
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Technical Achievement Awards
Annihilation – Best Visual Effects
Black Panther – Best Costume Design
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Best Stunt Coordination
A Quiet Place – Best Sound Design
A Star Is Born – Best Original Songs

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Roger Deakins
Spike Lee
Rita Moreno
Robert Redford
Agnès Varda

Special Achievement Awards
To Ryan Coogler, for Black Panther’s distinctive critical and box office appeal.
To the city of Oakland, CA, for hosting 2018’s most socially and artistically compelling films about racism, “Sorry to Bother You” and “Blindspotting.”

Top Ten (Eleven) of 2018

  1. Roma
  2. BlacKkKlansman
  3. If Beale Street Could Talk
  4. First Reformed
  5. The Favourite
  6. You Were Never Really Here
  7. Annihilation
  8. Eighth Grade
  9. Hereditary
  10. A Star Is Born
  11. Suspiria

13th Oklahoma Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 31, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma

Best Supporting Actor
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Widows

Best First Film
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Most Disappointing Film
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Best Body of Work
Brian Tyree Henry – Widows, If Beale Street Could Talk, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Ten Best Films

  1. Roma
  2. The Favourite
  3. A Star Is Born
  4. BlacKkKlansman
  5. Black Panther
  6. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  7. Widows
  8. First Reformed
  9. If Beale Street Could Talk
  10. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

14th Austin Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 28, 2018)

Best Film
Blindspotting
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Suspiria

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Steven Yeun – Burning

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
Sorry to Bother You

Best Adapted Screenplay
Blackkklansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Death of Stalin
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace

Best Original Score
Annihilation
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mandy
Suspiria

Best Editing
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Widows

Best Cinematography
Burning
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Cold War
The Guilty
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Widows

Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War
Sonoya Mizuno – Annihilation
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2

Best Stunts
Black Panther
Mandy
Mission Impossible: Fallout
The Night Comes for Us
Upgrade

Best First Film
Blindspotting – Carlos López Estrada
Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
Hereditary – Ari Aster
Sorry To Bother You – Boots Riley
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
Breakthrough Artist
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Jim Cummings – Thunder Road
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk, Widows, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

Best Austin Film
1985
Call Her Ganda
Damsel
Run Like the Devil
Support the Girls

7th North Carolina Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 26, 2018)

Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKKKlansman
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Teen Titans Go! To The Movies

Best Director
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
BlacKKKlansman – Spike Lee
First Man – Damien Chazelle
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKKKlansman

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKKKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
Sorry to Bother You

Best Adapted Screenplay
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Music
Annihilation
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star is Born

Best Cinematography
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Cold War
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Special Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
The Guilty
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
RBG
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Ken Hanke Memorial Tar Heel Award
(This award recognizes a film, artists, or performer with a special connection to North Carolina. In 2017, the Tar Heel Award was dedicated to longtime North Carolina film critic Ken Hanke.)

  • Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased, Ben is Back) – UNC School of the Arts
  • David Gordon Green and Danny McBride (Halloween) – UNC School of the Arts
  • Peyton Reed (Ant-Man and the Wasp) – North Carolina native

22nd Online Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 26, 2018)

Best Picture
Annihilation
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Hereditary
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born
Suspiria
You Were Never Really Here

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Steven Yeun – Burning

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
Sorry to Bother You

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
Widows

Best Original Score
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Suspiria

Best Editing
The Favourite
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Roma
Widows

Best Cinematography
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Film Not in the English Language
Burning
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters
Zama

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Debut Feature
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Carlos López Estrada – Blindspotting
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

12th Women Journalists Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2018)

Best Film
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Green Book
Leave No Trace
Roma
Vice

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mary and the Witch’s Flower
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Smallfoot
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
Vice – Adam McKay

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Viola Davis – Widows
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Steve Carell – Vice
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Hate U Give
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace

Best Editing
Black Panther
The Favourite
Roma
Vice
Widows

Best Cinematography
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Non-English-Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Liyana
RBG
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble Cast
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice

Best Woman Director
Elizabeth Chomko – What They Had
Debra Granik – Leave No Trace
Marielle Heller – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Tamara Jenkins – Private Life
Karyn Kusama – Destroyer
Nadine Labiki – Capernaum
Rugano Nyoni – I Am Not a Witch
Sally Potter – The Party
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here
Chloe Zhao – The Rider

Best Woman Screenwriter
Diablo Cody – Tully
Deborah Davis – The Favourite (with Tony McNamara)
Debra Granik, Anne Rossellini – Leave No Trace
Nicole Holofcener – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (with Jeff Whitty)
Tamara Jenkins – Private Life
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here
Audrey Wells – The Hate U Give
Chloe Zhao – The Rider

Best Animated Female
Elastigirl – Incredibles 2 (Holly Hunter)
Gwen Stacy – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Hailee Steinfeld)
Meechee – Smallfoot (Zendaya)
Tracy Walker – Isle of Dogs (Greta Gerwig)
Vanellope – Ralph Breaks the Internet (Sarah Silverman)

Best Breakthrough Performance
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Letitia Wright – Black Panther

Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry

  • 82 women who stood on the Palais des Festivals steps at the Cannes Film Festival to protest gender inequality in festival programming.
  • Ava DuVernay for hiring women filmmakers for “Queen Sugar” and other projects.
  • Megan Ellison for challenging the status quo and producing projects by unique and diverse voices.
  • Nicole Kidman for a banner year of performances in “Destroyer,” “Boy Erased,” and “Aquaman,” and for opening opportunity for women in production.
  • Rachel Morrison for paving the road for women cinematographers with her Oscar nomination for “Mudbound” and scoring as DP on “Black Panther.”
  • Shondra Rhimes, Reese Witherspoon, and all the women speaking out in the #MeToo movement.

Best Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Glenn Close – The Wife
Viola Davis – Widows
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Sissy Spacek – The Old Man & the Gun
Tea with Dames – Eileen Atkins, Judi Dench, Joan Plowright, Maggie Smith

Bravest Performance
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Viola Davis – Widows
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Charlize Theron – Tully
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – All About Nina

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent
Anna Faris – Overboard
Jennifer Garner – Peppermint
Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades Freed
Jennifer Lawrence – Red Sparrow
Melissa McCarthy – Everything except Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Amy Schumer – I Feel Pretty

Most Egregious Age Difference Between the Lead and the Love Interest Award
Mandy – Andrea Riseborough & Nicolas Cage
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Rebecca Ferguson & Tom Cruise
Overboard – Anna Faris & Eugenio Derbez
Red Sparrow – Jennifer Lawrence & Joel Edgerton
Siberia – Ana Ularu & Keanu Reeves

Remake or Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made
Deathwish
Fifty Shades Freed
Overboard
The Predator
Robin Hood

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award
Abusers Weinstein, Moonves, CK, Rush, Franco, Singer, Rose, Lauer, et. al.
Fifty Shades Freed
The Happytime Murders
Red Sparrow

22nd Florida Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2018)

Best Picture
The Favourite

Best Animated
Mirai (RU: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma (RU: Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here)

Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (RU: Toni Collette – Hereditary)

Best Supporting Actor
Steven Yeun – Burning (RU: Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Supporting Actress
Sakura Ando – Shoplifters (RU: Claire Foy – First Man)

Best Original Screenplay
Sorry to Bother You (RU: Eighth Grade)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (RU: If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Score
First Man (RU: If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Cinematography
Cold War (RU: Roma)

Best Art Direction/Production Design
The Favourite (RU: Paddington 2)

Best Visual Effects
Annihilation (RU: Avengers: Infinity War)

Best Foreign Language
Shoplifters (RU: Roma)

Best Documentary
Shirkers

Best Ensemble
The Favourite (RU: Support the Girls)

Best First Film
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Best Breakout
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (RU: Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace)

Golden Orange
Alexa Lim Haas – Agua Viva

22nd Florida Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 20, 2018)

Best Picture
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
The Favourite
The Rider

Best Animated
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
First Man – Damien Chazelle
Green Book – Peter Farrelly
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Natalie Portman – Vox Lux

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Steven Yeun – Burning

Best Supporting Actress
Sakura Ando – Shoplifters
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
A Quiet Place
Sorry to Bother You

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
You Were Never Really Here

Best Score
Annihilation
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
You Were Never Really Here

Best Cinematography
Cold War
The Favourite
Best Art Direction/Production Design
Annihilation
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Paddington 2
Roma
The Favourite

Best Visual Effects
Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
First Man
Isle of Dogs
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Language
Burning
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Monrovia, Indiana
Shirkers
Won’t you Be my Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
BlacKkKlansman
Crazy Rich Asians
If Beale Street Could Talk
Support the Girls
The Favourite

Best First Film
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Ofir Raul Graizer – The Cakemaker
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

Best Breakout
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Mckenzie – Leave No Trace

8th Nevada Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 19, 2018)

Best Film
Green Book

Best Animated Movie
Isle of Dogs

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice

Best Actress
TIE:
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Adapted Screenplay
Black Panther

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
The Favourite

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

8th Black Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 19, 2018)

Best Picture
Black Panther

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Ryan Coogler – Black Panther

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Widows

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
Sorry to Bother You

Best Adapted Screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Quincy

Best Ensemble
Black Panther

Pioneer Award
Spike Lee

Rising Star
Amandla Stenberg

Special Mention
Sorry to Bother You

Top Ten

  1. Black Panther
  2. BlacKkKlansman
  3. If Beale Street Could Talk
  4. The Hate U Give
  5. Roma
  6. A Star Is Born
  7. Widows
  8. The Favourite
  9. Blindspotting
  10. A Quiet Place

18th Phoenix Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 18, 2018)

Best Picture
Green Book

Best Animated Film
Isle of Dogs

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Emma Stone – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Green Book

Best Adapted Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Original Score
First Man

Best Original Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Film Editing
Roma

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
The Favourite

Best Costume Design
The Favourite

Best Visual Effects
Black Panther

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary Film
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Vice

Overlooked Film of the Year
American Animals

Best Breakthrough Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Top Ten (in alphabetical order)

  • American Animals
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

39th London Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 18, 2018)

Best Picture
BlacKkKlansman
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
First Reformed
The Happy Prince
Leave No Trace
Roma
Shoplifters
You Were Never Really Here

Best Director
Cold War – Pawel Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Rupert Everett – The Happy Prince
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Joanna Kulig – Cold War

Best Supporting Actor
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B Jordan – Black Panther
Daniel Kaluuya – Widows
Alessandro Nivola – Disobedience

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Cynthia Erivo – Bad Times at the El Royale
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Widows

Best Foreign-Language Film
120 Beats per Minute
Cold War
A Fantastic Woman
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Faces Places
McQueen
They Shall Not Grow Old
Three Identical Strangers
Whitney

Best British / Irish Film
Apostasy
Beast
The Favourite
The Happy Prince
You Were Never Really Here

Best British / Irish Actor
Christian Bale – Mowgli, Vice
Steve Coogan – Holmes & Watson, Ideal Home, Stan & Ollie
Rupert Everett – The Happy Prince
Best British / Irish Actress
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns, A Quiet Place, Sherlock Gnomes
Jessie Buckley – Beast
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Claire Foy – First Man, The Girl in the Spider’s Web, Unsane
Rachel Weisz – Disobedience, The Favourite

Best Young British / Irish Performer
Liv Hill – Jellyfish, The Little Stranger
Noah Jupe – Holmes & Watson, A Quiet Place, That Good Night, The Titan
Anya Taylor-Joy – Glass, The Secret of Marrowbone, Thoroughbreds
Fionn Whitehead – The Children Act
Molly Wright – Apostasy

Breakthrough British / Irish Filmmaker
Deborah Davis – The Favourite
Rupert Everett – The Happy Prince
Deborah Haywood – Pin Cushion
Daniel Kokotajlo – Apostasy
Michael Pearce – Beast

British / Irish Short Film
Little Shit – Richard Gorodecky
Night Out – Amelia Hashemi
Salt & Sauce – Alia Ghafar
Three Centimetres – Lara Zeidan
Under Growth – Evin O’Neill

Technical Achievements
Music: If Beale Street Could Talk
Music: Suspiria
Film Editing: American Animals
Film Editing: You Were Never Really Here
Cinematography: Cold War
Production Design: The Favourite
Costume Design: BlacKkKlansman
Sound Design: A Quiet Place
Visual Effects: First Man
Stunt Coordination: Mission: Impossible – Fallout

The Dilys Powell Award
Pedro Almodovar

10th North Texas Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2018)

Best Picture
Green Book (Runners-Up: Roma, The Favourite, BlacKkKlansman, First Man, Bohemian Rhapsody, Eighth Grade, Vice, A Star Is Born

Best Animated Film
Isle of Dogs (Runners-Up: Incredibles 2, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (Runners-Up: Green Book – Peter Farrelly, BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos, First Man – Damien Chazelle)

Best Actor
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody (Runners-Up: Viggo Mortensen – Green Book, Christian Bale – Vice, Ryan Gosling – First Man, John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman)

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary (Runners-Up: Olivia Colman – The Favourite, Rosamund Pike – A Private War, Viola Davis – Widows, Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book (Runners-Up: Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther, Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman, Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy, Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born)

Best Supporting Actress
Emma Stone – The Favourite (Runners-Up: Claire Foy – First Man, Elizabeth Debicki – Widows, Rachel Weisz – The Favourite, Tessa Thompson – Creed II)

Best Cinematography
Roma (Runners-Up: First Man, BlacKkKlansman, Black Panther, Bohemian Rhapsody)

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma (Runners-Up: Cold War, Burning, Shoplifters, Never Look Away)

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Runners-Up: Free Solo, Shirkers, Three Identical Strangers, RBG

Best Newcomer
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Ensemble
Black Panther

17th Utah Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2018)

Best Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (RU: Roma)

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider Verse (RU: *None*)

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (RU: Black Panther – Ryan Coogler)

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (RU: Christian Bale – Vice)

Best Actress
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (RU: Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born)

Best Supporting Actor
TIE:
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (RU: Elizabeth Debicki – Widows)

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade (RU: The Favourite)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (RU: The Hate U Give)

Best Original Score
Annihilation (RU: If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Cinematography
Roma (RU: Annihilation)

Best Non-English Language Film
Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (RU: Minding the Gap)

27th Southeastern Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2018)

Best Film

  1. Roma
  2. The Favourite
  3. A Star Is Born
  4. BlacKkKlansman
  5. If Beale Street Could Talk
  6. Vice
  7. Green Book
  8. First Reformed
  9. Eighth Grade
  10. Leave No Trace

Best Animated Film
Isle of Dogs (RU: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (RU: A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper)

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (RU: Christian Bale – Vice)

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (RU: Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born)

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (RU: Mahershala Ali – Green Book)

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (RU: Rachel Weisz – The Favourite)

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite (RU: First Reformed)

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman (RU: Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Cinematography
Roma (RU: The Favourite)

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma (RU: Shoplifters)

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (RU: RBG)

Best Ensemble
The Favourite (RU: TIE: Black Panther, Vice)

Gene Wyatt Award
Green Book (RU: Blaze)

19th Vancouver Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Director
First Reformed – Paul Schrader

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
TIE:
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Minding the Gap

2nd Seattle Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Original Score
Mandy

Best Film Editing
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
The Favourite

Best Costume Design
Black Panther

Best Visual Effects
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Foreign Language
Roma

Best Documentary
Free Solo

Best Ensemble
Widows

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Villain
Erik Killmonger – Black Panther

10th Indiana Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2018)

Best Film
The Hate U Give (RU: Paddington 2)

Other Finalists (Alphabetical):
Black Panther
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
The Rider
Roma
Sorry to Bother You
A Star Is Born
You Were Never Really Here

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (RU: Isle of Dogs)

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (RU: You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay)

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (RU: Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born)

Best Actress
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give (RU: Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born)

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born (RU: Jonah Hill – Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot)

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (RU: Olivia Colman – The Favourite)

Best Original Screenplay
First Reformed (RU: Eighth Grade)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Hate U Give (RU: A Star Is Born)

Best Musical Score
Suspiria (RU: You Were Never Really Here)

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma (RU: Cold War)

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (RU: Minding the Gap)

Best Ensemble
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (RU: BlacKkKlansmandf)

Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War (RU: Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2)

Breakout of the Year
Chloe Zhao – The Rider (RU: Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade)

Original Vision Award
Sorry to Bother You (RU: Eighth Grade)

The Hoosier Award
Dead Man’s Line: The True Story of Tony Kirtsis

26th Dallas Area Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 17, 2018)

Top Ten Films

  1. A Star Is Born
  2. Roma
  3. The Favourite
  4. Vice
  5. BlacKkKlansman
  6. Black Panther
  7. Green Book
  8. If Beale Street Could Talk
  9. Eighth Grade
  10. Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Animated Film

  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director

  1. Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
  2. A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
  3. The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
  4. BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
  5. Vice – Adam McKay

Best Actor

  1. Christian Bale – Vice
  2. Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  3. Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  4. Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
  5. Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress

  1. Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  2. Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
  3. Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  4. Glenn Close – The Wife
  5. Nicole Kidman – Destroyer

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Mahershala Ali – Green Book
  2. Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  3. Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
  4. Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
  5. Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Emma Stone – The Favourite
  3. Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
  4. Amy Adams – Vice
  5. Claire Voy – First Man
  6. Tilda Swinton – Suspiria

Best Screenplay

  1. The Favourite
  2. First Reformed

Best Musical Score

  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. First Man

Best Cinematography

  1. Roma
  2. The Favourite

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Roma
  2. Cold War
  3. Shoplifters
  4. Burning
  5. Never Look Away

Best Documentary

  1. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
  2. Free Solo
  3. Three Identical Strangers
  4. RBG
  5. Minding the Gap

Russell Smith Award (best low-budget, cutting-edge independent film)
The Rider

5th Phoenix Critics Circle Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2018)

Best Picture
The Favourite
Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Score
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Comedy Film
Eighth Grade

Best Science Fiction Film
Annihilation

Best Horror Film
Hereditary

Best Movie Based on a Comic Book or Graphic Novel
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Special Achievement
Best Action Film – Mission: Impossible – Fallout

11th Houston Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2018)

Best Picture
Black Panther
BlackKklansman
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book
Hereditary
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
Vice – Adam McKay

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlackKklansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice

Best Original Song
“All the Stars” – Black Panther
“Ashes” – Deadpool 2
“Hearts Beat Loud” – Hearts Beat Loud
“Revelation” – Boy Erased
“Shallow” – A Star is Born

Best Original Score
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Suspiria

Best Cinematography
Black Panther
First Man
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Visual Effects
Black Panther
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Foreign Film
Burning
Border
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Poster Design
BlacKkKlansman
BlacKkKlansman
Mandy
Suspiria
Suspiria

Texas Independent Film Award
1985
An American in Texas
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek
Support the Girls
Tejano

Worst Film of the Year
The 5:17 to Paris
The Happytime Murders
Life Itself
Peppermint
Venom

13th St. Louis Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2018)

Best Film
A Star is Born (Runner-Up: BlackKklansman)

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Runner-Up: Isle of Dogs)

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee (Runner-Up: Roma – Alfonso Cuaron)

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (Runner-Up: Christian Bale – Vice)

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Heredity (Runner-Up: Lady Gaga – A Star is Born)

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Runner-Up: Mahershala Ali – Green Book)

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (Runner-Up: Emma Stone – The Favourite)

Best Original Screenplay
Vice (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlackKKlansman (Runner-Up: Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Score
BlackKKlansman (Runner-Up: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best Editing
Vice (Runner-Up: First Man)

Best Cinematography
Roma (Runner-Up: If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Production Design
Black Panther (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War (Runner-Up: Black Panther)

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma – Mexico (Runner-Up: TIE: Capernaum – Lebanon, The Captain – Germany, )The Guilty – Denmark

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Runner-Up: Three Identical Strangers)

Best Soundtrack
Best Scene
Roma – Ocean Rescue (Runner-Up: Bohemian Rhapsody – Live Aid)

Comedy Film
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Paddington 2)

Action Film
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Runner-Up: Avengers: Infinity War)

Worst Film
A Wrinkle In Time (Runner-Up: The Happytime Murders)

52nd Kansas City Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2018)

Best Picture
TIE:
The Favourite
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Runner-Up: TIE: Isle of Dogs, Incredibles 2)

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (Runner-Up: First Reformed – Paul Schrader)

Best Actor
TIE:
Christian Bale – Vice
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (Runner-Up: Yalitza Aparicio – Roma)

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Runner-Up: Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice (Runner-Up: Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace)

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Eighth Grade)

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman (Runner-Up: Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma (Runner-Up: Cold War)

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Runner-Up: Free Solo)

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Film
A Quiet Place (Runner-Up: Sorry to Bother You)

Best LGBT Film
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Runner-Up: Love, Simon)

39th Boston Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2018)

Best Picture
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Animated Film
Isle of Dogs

Best Director
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay

Best Actor
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie

Best Actress
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Original Score
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Film Editing
First Man

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Foreign Film
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best New Filmmaker
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Best Ensemble Cast
Shoplifters

7th Boston Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2018)

Best Picture
You Were Never Really Here

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Original Score
You Were Never Really Here

Best Editing
You Were Never Really Here

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble Cast
Support the Girls

Ten Best Films of the Year

  1. You Were Never Really Here
  2. First Reformed
  3. Roma
  4. BlacKkKlansman
  5. Black Panther
  6. Shoplifters
  7. Support the Girls
  8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  9. Hereditary
  10. If Beale Street Could Talk

19th Vancouver Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 14, 2018)

Best Picture
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma

Best Director
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Peter Bogdanovich – The Other Side of the Wind
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Steven Yuen – Burning

Best Supporting Actress
Claire Foy – First Man
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Canadian Film
Edge of the Knife
Fausto
Roads in February

Best Director of a Canadian Film
Edge of the Knife – Gwaai Edenshaw, Helen Haig-Brown
Best Actor in a Canadian Film
Théodore Pellerin – Genesis
Josh Wiggins – Giant Little Ones
Tyler York – Edge of the Knife

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Troian Bellisario – Clara
Jennifer Hardy – Spice It Up
Michaela Kurimsky – Firecrackers
Arlen Aguayo Stewart – Roads in February

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
Pierre-Luc Brillant – The Fireflies Are Gone
Aaron Read – When the Storm Fades
William Russ – Edge of the Knife

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Gloria Demassi – Roads in February
Kayla Lorette – When the Storm Fades
Gabrielle Rose – Kingsway

Best Screenplay for a Canadian Film
Giant Little Ones
N.O.N.
Roads in February

Best Canadian Documentary
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch
The Museum of Forgotten Triumphs
What Is Democracy?

Best British Columbia Film
Edge of the Knife
N.O.N.
This Mountain Life
When the Storm Fades

One to Watch
Katherine Jerkovic – Roads in February
Drew Lint – M/M
Jasmin Mozaffari – Firecrackers
Akash Sherman – Clara

22nd Las Vegas Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 14, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Film
Isle of Dogs

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay
Leave No Trace

Best Score
Suspiria

Best Song
Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Film Editing
Roma

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Art Direction
Isle of Dogs

Best Costume Design
The Favourite

Best Visual Effects
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Action Film
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Family Film
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film
A Quiet Place

Best Comedy Film
Sorry to Bother You

Best Ensemble
Widows

Breakout Filmmaker
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Best Youth Male Performance
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife

Best Youth Female Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

William Hlden Lifetime Achievement Award
Sam Elliott
Top Ten Films

  1. Roma
  2. A Star Is Born
  3. Green Book
  4. First Reformed
  5. BlacKkKlansman
  6. The Favourite
  7. Vice
  8. Eighth Grade
  9. Wildlife
  10. The Rider

15th Women Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2018)

Best Movie About Women
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Roma)

Best Movie by a Woman
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Runner-Up: Leave No Trace)

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (Runner-Up: Viggo Mortensen – Green Book)

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (Runner-Up: Toni Collette – Hereditary)

Best Woman Storyteller (Screenwriting)
The Hate U Give (Runner-Up: Leave No Trace)

Best Foreign Film by or About Women
Roma (Runner-Up: Capernaum)

Best Documentary by or About Women
RBG (Runner-Up: Shirkers)

Best Comedic Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (Runner-Up: Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Young Actress
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (Runner-Up: Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace)

Best Ensemble (Women’s Work)
Widows (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

Courage in Filmmaking
Jennifer Fox – The Tale (Runner-Up: Haifaa Al-Mansour – Mary Shelley)

Courage in Acting (taking on unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen)
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer (Runner-Up: Viola Davis – Widows)

Adrienne Shelly Award (for a film that most passionately opposes violence against women)
Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland

Josephine Baker Award (for best expressing the woman of color experience in America)
If Beale Street Could Talk

Karen Morley Award (for best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity)
Roma

The Invisible Woman Award (performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored)
Glenn Close – The Wife

Best Screen Couple
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Female Action Heroes
Black Panther

Mommie Dearest Worst Screen Mom of the Year Award
Jacki Weaver – Widows

Best Equality of the Sexes
Black Panther

Best Animated Females
Incredibles 2

Best Family Film
Eighth Grade

WFCC Hall of Shame
Bryan Singer

Acting and Activism
Viola Davis

Lifetime Achievement
Ellen Burstyn

Best Kept Secret Award
All the Overlooked “Gone Girls of Cinema’

Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers
A Kino Lorber Collectors Edition Release

5th Phoenix Critics Circle Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2018)

Best Picture
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Miral
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Vice – Adam McKay
First Reformed – Paul Schrader

Best Actor
Christain Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Olivia Coleman – The Favourite
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B Jordan – Black Panther
Sam Rockwell – Vice

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Vice

Best Score
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Suspiria

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Cold War
Dogman
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Comedy Film
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You
Vice

Best Science Fiction Film
Annihilation
A Quiet Place
Ready Player One
Sorry to Bother You
Upgrade

Best Horror Film
Halloween
Hereditary
Mandy
Quiet Place
Suspiria

Best Movie Based on a Comic Book or Graphic Novel
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

25th Screen Actors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2018)

Best Cast
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Crazy Rich Asians
A Star Is Born

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close – The Wife
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Stunt Ensemble
Ant-Man & The Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

16th African American Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 11, 2018)

Best Film
Black Panther

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Black Panther – Ryan Coogler

Best Actor
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Regina Hall – Support the Girls

Best Supporting Actor
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman

Best Song
All the Stars – Black Panther

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Quincy

Best Breakthrough Performance
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Best Independent Film
If Beale Street Could Talk

Top Ten of 2018

  1. Black Panther
  2. If Beale Street Could Talk
  3. The Hate U Give
  4. A Star Is Born
  5. Quincy
  6. Roma
  7. Blindspotting
  8. The Favourite
  9. Sorry to Bother You
  10. Widows

23rd San Diego Critics Awards (2018)

(Announced: Dec. 10, 2018)

Best Picture
Leave No Trace (Runner-Up: Green Book)

Best Animated Film
Isle of Dogs (Runner-Up: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)

Best Director
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik (Runner-Up: Green Book – Peter Farrelly)

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (Runner-Up: Viggo Mortensen – Green Book)

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife (Runner-Up: Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
TIE:
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased (Runner-Up: Nina Arianda – Stan & Ollie)

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade (Runner-Up: Green Book)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Death of Stalin (Runner-Up: Boy Erased)

Best Use of Music in a Film
Bad Times at the El Royale (Runner-Up: Bohemian Rhapsody)

Best Editing
Game Night (Runner-Up: A Quiet Place)

Best Cinematography
TIE:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
The Rider

Best Production Design
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Stan & Ollie)

Best Costume Design
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Paddington 2)

Best Visual Effects
Ready Player One (Runner-Up: Christopher Robin)

Best Foreign Film
Shoplifters (Runner-Up: Capernaum)

Best Documentary
Three Identical Strangers (Runner-Up: Free Solo)

Best Ensemble
Game Night (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

Best Comedic Performance
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 (Runner-Up: Jesse Plemons – Game Night)

Breakthrough Artist
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace (Runner-Up: Charlie Plummer (Lean on Pete)

Body of Work
John C. Reilly – The Sisters Brothers, Ralph Breaks the Internet, Stan & Ollie

3rd Seattle Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 10, 201)

Best Picture
Black Panther
Blindspotting
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Paddington 2
Roma
A Star Is Born
Suspiria

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Daveed Diggs – Blindspotting
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Steven Yuen – Burning

Best Supporting Actress
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
Blindspotting
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Original Score
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mandy
Best Film Editing
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Roma

Best Cinematography
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
The Rider
Roma

Best Production Design
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Costume Design
Black Panther
Colette
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Suspiria

Best Visual Effects
Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Foreign Language
Burning
Cold War
Revenge
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice
Widows

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Kairi Jyo – Shoplifters
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place

Best Villain
Erik Killmonger – Black Panther
Jatemme Manning – Widows
Phoenix Buchanan – Paddington 2
STEM – Upgrade
Thanos – Avengers: Infinity War

24th Broadcast Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 10, 2018)

Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Animated Feature
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
First Man – Damien Chazelle
Green Book – Peter Farrelly
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
Vice – Adam McKay

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book
A Quiet Place
Roma
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Score
Black Panther
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Song
All the Stars – Black Panther
Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
I’ll Fight – RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice
Widows
Best Cinematography
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Production Design
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Costume Design
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Hair & Makeup
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

Best Acting Ensemble
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Vice
Widows

Best Action Movie
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows

Best Comedy
Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy
Christian Bale – Vice
Jason Bateman – Game Night
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Game Night
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria

13th St. Louis Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2018)

Best Film
BlackKklansman
First Reformed
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Best Animated Film
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
The Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Director
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Vice – Adam McKay

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Heredity
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Charlize Theron – Tully
Glen Close – The Wife

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Steve Carell – Vice
Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Emma Stone – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
A Quiet Place
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlackKKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born
Widows

Best Score
Annihilation
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
BlackKKlansman
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Editing
First Man
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice
Widows

Best Cinematography
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born
Green Book

Best Production Design
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Visual Effects
Annihilation
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Foreign Language Film
Capernaum – Lebanon
The Captain – Germany
The Guilty – Denmark
Roma – Mexico
Shoplifters – Japan

Best Documentary
Free Solo
RBG
Science Fair
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Soundtrack
BlackKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Hate U Give
Ready Player One
A Star is Born

Best Scene
Comedy Film
Game Night
Deadpool 2
The Favourite
Paddington 2
Sorry to Bother You

Action Film
Ready Player One
Black Panther
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War

Worst Film
The Happytime Murders
Life of the Party
Life Itself
A Wrinkle In Time

3rd New Mexico Critics

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2018)

Best Picture
The Favourite (RU: Burning)

Best Animated Film
The Wolf House (RU: Isle of Dogs)

Best Director
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite (RU: Lee Chang-dong – Burning)

Best Actor
Victor Polster – Girl (RU: Ethan Hawke – First Reformed)

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife (RU: Rose Byrne – Juliet, Naked)

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliot – A Star Is Born (RU: Ike Barinholtz – Blockers)

Best Supporting Actress
Sakura Ando – Shoplifters (RU: Emma Stone – The Favourite)

Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Burning (RU: The Miseducation of Cameron Post)

Best Music / Score
Mary Poppins Returns (RU: First Man)

Best Original Song
Suspirium – Suspiria (RU: “Shallow” – A Star Is Born)

Best Editing
Roma (RU: In Fabric)

Best Cinematography
Cold War (RU: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best Production Design
Bohemian Rhapsody (RU: Shadow)

Best Foreign-Language Film
Burning (RU: Roma)

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (RU: Jane Fonda in Five Acts)

Best Ensemble
The Favourite (RU: A Star Is Born)

Best Young Actor / Actress
Zain al-Rafeea – Capernaum (RU: Lorenzo Ferro – El Angel)

Best Gleen Strange Honorary Award
Tim Curry
Kirk Douglas
Angela Lansbury
Christopher Lloyd
Dick Van Dyke

Best U.S. Route 66 Award
Bomb City

17th New York Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Use of Music
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Foreign Film
Cold War

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
The Favourite

Best Debut as Director
Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham

Best Breakthrough Performer
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Top 10 Pictures (alphabetical)

  • BlackKklansman
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Leave No Trace
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

22nd Toronto Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Isle of Dogs

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Steven Yuen – Burning

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
TIE:
The Favourite
First Reformed

Best Foreign-Language Film
Burning

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best First Feature
Sorry to Bother You

Best Canadian Film Finalists (To Be Announced: Jan. 8, 2019)
TBD

17th San Francisco Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman

Best Original Score
BlacKkKlansman

Best Editing
The Other Side of the Wind

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
Black Panther

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Martin Riggs Award
Boots Riley

Underappreciated Independent Film
The Endless

Special Citation for Under-Appreciated Independent Cinema
Chained for Life – Aaron Schimberg’s playfully penetrating satire about onscreen representations of disability.
The Endless – a genre-bending story of emotionally estranged brothers starring and directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead.
Madeline’s Madeline – Josephine Decker’s fluid collision of dream, reality and performance starring powerhouse newcomer Helena Howard

44th Los Angeles Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma (Runner-Up: Burning)

Best Animation
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Runner-Up: Incredibles 2)

Best Director
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik (Runner-Up: Roma – Alfonso Cuaron)

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (Runner-Up: Ben Foster – Leave No Trace)

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (Runner-Up: Toni Collette – Hereditary)

Best Supporting Actor
Steven Yuen – Burning (Runner-Up: Hugh Grant – Paddington 2)

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (Runner-Up: Elizabeth Debicki – Widows)

Best Screenplay
The Favourite (Runner-Up: Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Music Score
If Beale Street Could Talk (Runner-Up: First Man)

Best Editing
Minding the Gap (Runner-Up: Roma)

Best Cinematography
Roma (Runner-Up: If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Production Design
Black Panther (Runner-Up: The Favourite)

Best Foreign Film
TIE:
Burning
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Shirkers (Runner-Up: Minding the Gap)

New Generation Award:
Chloe Zhao

Special Citation
The Other Side of the Wind

Career Achievement Award
Hayao Miyazaki

31st Chicago Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 8, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Adapted Screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Score
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Editing
Roma

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Art Direction
The Favourite

Best Use of Visual Effects
Annihilation

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Minding the Gap

Most Promising Performer
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Most Promising Filmmaker
Ari Aster – Hereditary

2nd Philadelphia Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 8, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2

Best Director
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Widows

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Script
The Hate U Give

Best Soundtrack / Score
Suspiria

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Breakthrough Performance
Kiki Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Directorial Debut
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

Steve Friedman Award
Black Panther

Elaine May Award
RBG

15th Women Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2018)

Best Movie About Women
Mary Shelley
Roma
The Favourite
Widows

Best Movie by a Woman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Kindergarten Teacher
Leave No Trace
You Were Never Really Here

Best Actor
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Hugo Weaving – Black 47

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Viola Davis – Widows
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Kindergarten Teacher

Best Woman Storyteller (Screenwriting)
The Hate U Give
The Kindergarte Teacher
Leave No Trace
Private Life

Best Foreign Film by or About Women
Capernaum
Happy As Lazzaro
Roma
Zama

Best Documentary by or About Women
RBG
Say Her Name: THe Life and Death of Sandra Bland
Seeing Allred
Shirkers

Best Comedic Actress
Helena Bonham Carter – 55 Steps
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Kathryn Hahn – Private Life
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Young Actress
Elle Fanning – Mary Shelley
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Best Ensemble (Women’s Work)
The Favourite
55 Steps
Ocean’s Eight
Widows

Courage in Filmmaking
Haifaa Al-Mansour – Mary Shelley
Sara Colangelo – The Kindergarten Teacher
Sandra Luckow – That Way Madness Lies
Jennifer Fox – The Tale

Courage in Acting (taking on unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen)
Helena Bonham Carter – 55 Steps
Viola Davis – Widows
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Adrienne Shelly Award (for a film that most passionately opposes violence against women)
Call Her Ganda
Josephine Baker Award (for best expressing the woman of color experience in America)
The Hate U Give
If Beale Street Could Talk
Life and Nothing More
Widows

Karen Morley Award (for best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity)
93 Queen
On the Basis of Sex
Roma
Woman Walks Ahead

The Invisible Woman Award (performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored)
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Andrea Riseborough – Nancy
The Women of Widows

Best Screen Couple
A Star Is Born
Crazy Rich Asians
Disobedience
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Female Action Heroes
Adrift
55 Steps
Black Panther
RBG

Mommie Dearest Worst Screen Mom of the Year Award
Krista Allen – Party Mom
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Jacki Weaver – Widows

Best Equality of the Sexes
Black Panther
Like Me
On the Basis of Sex
Widows

Best Animated Females
Incredibles 2
Liyana
Mary and the Witch’s Flower
Mirai

Best Family Film
Eighth Grade
The Hate U Give
Incredibles 2
Science Fair

WFCC Hall of Shame
Bryan Singer

2nd Los Angeles Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2018)

Best Picture
The Hate U Give

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Male Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee

Best Female Director
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsey

Best Actor
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
TIE:
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Hate U Give

Best Score
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Song
Shallow – A Star is Born

Best Editing
Searching

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Blockbuster
Black Panther

Best Independent Film
Eighth Grade

Best First Feature
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Best Comedy/Musical
The Favourite

Best Action Film
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
A Quiet Place

Best Actor 23 and Under
TIE:
Lucas Hedges – Ben Is Back
Alex Wolff – Hereditary

Best Actress 23 and Under
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Breakthrough Performance
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Best Cast
The Favourite

Best Stunt Work
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War

17th San Francisco Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2018)

Best Picture
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace

Best Original Score
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs

Best Editing
The Favourite
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
The Other Side of the Wind
Roma

Best Cinematography
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Production Design
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Roma

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Cold War
Let the Sunshine In
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Special Citation for Under-Appreciated Independent Cinema
Chained for Life – Aaron Schimberg’s playfully penetrating satire about onscreen representations of disability.
The Endless – a genre-bending story of emotionally estranged brothers starring and directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead.
Madeline’s Madeline – Josephine Decker’s fluid collision of dream, reality and performance starring powerhouse newcomer Helena Howard

31st Chicago Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2018)

Best Picture
The Favourite
First Reformed
Hereditary
Roma
A Star is Born

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Ruben Brandt: Collector
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
Steven Yeun – Burning

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Zoe Kazan – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Death of Stalin
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star is Born

Best Original Score
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mandy
Suspiria
You Were Never Really Here

Best Editing
First Man
The Other Side of the Wind
Roma
Widows
You Were Never Really Here

Best Cinematography
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma

Best Art Direction
Annihilation
Black Panther
The Favourite
Paddington 2
Roma

Best Use of Visual Effects
Annihilation
Black Panther
First Man
Mission: Impossible — Fallout
Paddington 2

Best Foreign Film
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Most Promising Performer
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Most Promising Filmmaker
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Bing Liu – Minding the Gap
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

23rd San Diego Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2018)

Best Picture
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
The Favourite
Green Book
Leave No Trace
A Quiet Place

Best Animated Film
Have a Nice Day
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Green Book – Peter Farrelly
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik
A Quiet Place – John Krasinski

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John C. Reilly – The Sisters Brothers

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Carey Mulligan – Wildlife

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Joel Edgerton – Boy Erased
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Nina Arianda – Stan & Ollie
Zoe Kazan – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Thomason McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Alia Shawkat – Blaze

Best Original Screenplay
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Best Adapted Screenplay
Boy Erased
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Death of Stalin
Leave No Trace
The Old Man & the Gun

Best Use of Music in a Film
Bad Times at the El Royale
Blaze
Bohemian Rhapsody
Green Book
A Star Is Born

Best Editing
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
The Favourite
Game Night
Green Book
A Quiet Place

Best Cinematography
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
First Reformed
Lean on Pete
The Rider
Roma

Best Production Design
Black Panther
The Favourite
Green Book
Ready Player One
Stan & Ollie

Best Costume Design
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Paddington 2
Stan & Ollie

Best Visual Effects
Black Panther
Christopher Robin
Isle of Dogs
Paddington 2
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Film
Capernaum
Cold War
The Guilty
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Love, Gilda
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Boy Erased
The Favourite
Game Night
Green Book

Best Comedic Performance
Awkwafine – Crazy Rich Asians
Jason Bateman – Game Night
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Jesse Plemons – Game Night
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2

Breakthrough Artist
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Charlie Plummer – Lean on Pete

61st Grammy Awards Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 7, 2018)

Best Music Film
Itzhak
The King
Life in 12 Bars
Quincy
Whitney

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Call Me by Your Name
Deadpool 2
The Greatest Showman
Lady Bird
Stranger Things

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Black Panther
Blade Runner 2049
Coco
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Song Written for Visual Media
All the Stars – Black Panther
Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
Shallow – A Star Is Born
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

76th Golden Globe Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 6, 2018)

Best Picture, Drama
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns
Vice

Best Picture, Animated
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
Green Book – Peter Farrelly
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Vice – Adam McKay

Best Actor, Drama
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress, Drama
Glenn Close – The Wife
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Rosamund Pike – A Private War

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
Christian Bale – Vice
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Robert Redford – The Old Man & the Gun
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
The Favourite
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Vice

Best Original Score
Black Panther
First Man
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place

Best Song
All the Stars – Black Panther
Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
Requiem for a Private War – A Private War
Revelation – Boy Erased
The Shallow – A Star Is Born

Best Foreign Language Film
Capernaum – Lebanon
Girl – Belgium
Never Look Away – Germany
Roma – Mexico
Shoplifters – Japan

18th American Film Institute

(Announced: Dec. 4, 2018)

Best American Films

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • A Star Is Born

12th Detroit Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 3, 2018)

Best Picture
Eighth Grade

Best Animated Feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Vice – Adam McKay

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Hamilton – Eighth Grade

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
TIE:
Green Book
Vice

Best Documentary
Three Identical Strangers

Best Ensemble
Vice

Breakthrough
Bo Burnham, Writer/Director (Eighth Grade)

Best Use of Music
A Star Is Born

3rd Atlanta Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 3, 2018)

Best Picture
The Favourite

Best Animated Film
Isle of Dogs

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actress
Emma Stone – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Original Score
First Man

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Foreign Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
The Favourite

Breakthrough Award
Elsie Fisher
Lady Gaga

Best First Film
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Top 10 Films

  1. The Favourite
  2. A Star Is Born
  3. Roma
  4. A Quiet Place
  5. First Reformed
  6. Eighth Grade
  7. BlacKkKlansman
  8. First Man
  9. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
  10. Black Panther

2nd Los Angeles Online Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 3, 2018)

Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
Green Book
The Hate U Give
A Quiet Place
Roma
Searching
A Star is Born

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Male Director
Black Panther – Ryan Coogler
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best Female Director
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Marielle Heller
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik
Private Life – Tamara Jenkins
The Rider – Chloe Zhao
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsey

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Charlize Theron – Tully

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Russell Hornsby – The Hate U Give

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
A Quiet Place
Sorry to Bother You
Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Hate U Give
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Score
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs

Best Original Song
All the Stars – Black Panther
Hearts Beat Loud – Hearts Beat Loud
Hollywood Ending – Anna and The Apocalypse
Revelation – Boy Erased
Shallow – A Star is Born

Best Editing
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Roma
Searching
Vice

Best Cinematography
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

Best Foreign Film
Burning
Cold War
Girl
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Blockbuster
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One

Best Independent Film
Ben Is Back
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Sorry to Bother You

Best First Feature
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Aneesh Chaganty – Searching
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Paul Dano – Wildlife

Best Comedy/Musical
Bohemian Rhapsody
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Game Night
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again!

Best Action Film
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Widows

Best Sci-Fi/Horror
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
Best Actor 23 and Under
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Lucas Hedges – Ben Is Back
Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
Noah Jupe – A Quiet Place
Alex Wolff – Hereditary

Best Actress 23 and Under
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie- Leave No Trace
Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Best Breakthrough Performance
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Cast
Black Panther
Blackkklansman
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Widows

Best Stunt Work
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Upgrade

Best Visual Effects or Animated Performance
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War
Jason Liles – Rampage
Tom Hardy – Venom
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2

27th Annie Awards Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 3, 2018)

Best Animated Feature
Early Man
Incredibles 2
Isle Of Dogs
Ralph Breaks The Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Animated Feature – Independent
Ce Magnifique Gâteau!
MFKZ
Mirai
Ruben Brandt, Collector
Tito and the Birds

Best Animated Short Subject
Grandpa Walrus
Lost & Found
Solar Walk
Untravel
Weekends

Best Animated Special Production
Back to the Moon
Mary Poppins Returns
The Emperor’s Newest Clothes
The Highway Rat

Best Animated Effects
Early Man
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Incredibles 2
Next Gen
Ralph Breaks The Internet

Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
Early Man
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks The Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
Mary Poppins Returns
Paddington 2
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms

Best Character Design
Incredibles 2
Mary Poppins Returns
Next Gen
Ralph Breaks The Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Directing
Early Man – Nick Park
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation – Genndy Tartakovsky
Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird
Ralph Breaks The Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Perischetti, Rodney Rothman, Peter Ramsey

Best Music
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch – Danny Elfman, Tyler the Creator
Early Man – Harry Gregson-Williams, Tom Howe
Incredibles 2 – Michael Giacchino
Ralph Breaks The Internet – Henry Jackman, Alan Menken, Phil Johnston, Tom MacDougall, Dan Reynolds
Smallfoot – Heitor Pereira, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick

Best Production Design
Early Man
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Storyboarding
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Incredibles 2 (Dean Kelly)
Incredibles 2 (Bobby Alcid Rubio)
Mary Poppins Returns
Ralph Breaks The Internet

Best Voice Acting
Early Man – Eddie Redmayne
Incredibles 2 – Holly Hunter
Isle of Dogs – Bryan Cranston
Next Gen – Charlyne Yi
Ralph Breaks The Internet – Sarah Silverman

Best Writing
Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird
Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda, Stephanie Sheh
Ralph Breaks The Internet – Phil Johnston, Pamela Ribon
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Phil Lord, Rodney Rothman
Teen Titans Go! to the Movies – Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath

Best Editing
Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks The Internet
Ruben Brandt, Collector
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

17th DC Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 3, 2018)

Best Film
Roma

Best Animated Feature
Isle of Dogs

Best Director
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Best Actress
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite

Best Adapted Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Original Score
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Editing
First Man

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Production Design
Black Panther

Best Foreign Language Film
Roma

Best Documentary
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
The Favourite

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Voice Performance
Bryan Cranston – Isle of Dogs

Best Motion Capture Performance
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War

Best Portrayal of Washington, DC
Vice

17th DC Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 1, 2018)

Best Film
The Favourite
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Animated Feature
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Black Panther – Ryan Coogler
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress
Cynthia Erivo – Bad Times at the El Royale
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book
Roma

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Best Original Score
Black Panther
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Suspiria
Widows

Best Editing
The Favourite
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born
Widows

Best Cinematography
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Production Design
Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Foreign Language Film
Burning
Capernaum
Best Documentary
Free Solo
RBG
Science Fair
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Black Panther
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Vice
Widows

Best Youth Performance
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give

Best Voice Performance
Bryan Cranston – Isle of Dogs
Holly Hunter – Incredibles 2
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Sarah Silverman – Ralph Breaks the Internet
Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2

Best Motion Capture Performance
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War
Tye Sheridan – Ready Player One
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Portrayal of Washington, DC
The Front Runner
RBG
Vice

12th Detroit Critics Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 30, 2018)

Best Picture
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
Green Book
A Quiet Place
Roma

Best Animated Feature
The Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Smallfoot
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper
Vice – Adam McKay

Best Actor
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book
Vice

Best Documentary
Free Solo
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Whitney
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Best Ensemble
Crazy Rich Asians
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
Roma
Vice

Breakthrough
Bo Burnham, Writer/Director (Eighth Grade)
Rafael Casal and Daveed Diggs, Writers/Actors (Blindspotting)
Elsie Fisher, Actress (Eighth Grade)
Lady Gaga, Actress (A Star Is Born)
Boots Riley, Writer/Director (Sorry to Bother You)

Best Use of Music
Bohemian Rhapsody
Green Book
Mandy
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star Is Born

84th New York Critics Awards

(Announced: Nov. 29, 2018)

Best Picture
Roma

Best Animated Film
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Director
Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Regina Hall – Support the Girls

Best Supporting Actor
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Cinematography
Roma

Best Foreign Film
Cold War

Best Non-Fiction Film
Minding the Gap

Best First Film
Eighth Grade

Special Award
Kino Classics Box Set “Pioneers: First Women Filmmakers”
David Schwartz, stepping down as Chief Film Curator at the Museum of the Moving Image after 33 years

23rd Satellite Awards Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 29, 2018)

Best Picture (Major)
Black Panther
First Man
Hereditary
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Queen of Scots
Widows

Best Picture (Independent)
BlacKkKlansman
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
Leave No Trace
Private Life
Private War

Best Picture (Comedy/Musical)
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Green Book
Mary Poppins Returns
Nico, 1988
A Star Is Born

Best Animated or Mixed Media
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Liz and the Blue Bird
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Ruben Brandt, Collector

Best Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Green Book – Peter Farrelly
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Best Actor (Drama)
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased
Robert Redford – The Old Man & the Gun

Best Actress (Drama)
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Viola Davis – Widows
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Rosamund Pike – Private War

Best Actor (Comedy/Musical)
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Nick Robinson – Love, Simon
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress (Comedy/Musical)
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Trine Dyrholm – Nico, 1988
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Russell Crowe – Boy Erased
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actress
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book
A Quiet Place
Roma

Best Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman
The Death of Stalin
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
A Star Is Born

Best Original Score
BlacKkKlansman
Colette
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Widows

Best Original Song
All the Stars – Black Panther
Can You Imagine That? – Mary Poppins Returns
Requiem for a Private War – Private War
Revelation – Boy Erased
The Shallow – A Star Is Born
Strawberries & Cigarettes – Love, Simon

Best Film Editing
BlacKkKlansman
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born
Widows

Best Cinematography
Black Panther
Cold War
The Favourite
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Art Direction & Production Design
Black Panther
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Costume Design
Black Panther
Colette
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
A Star Is Born

Best Sound Mixing & Editing
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
A Quiet Place
Roma
A Star Is Born

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Rampage
Ready Player One

Best International Film
The Cakemaker
Cold War
The Guilty
I Am Not a Witch
Roma
Shoplifters

Best Documentary
Crime + Punishment
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Special Achievement Awards
Auteur Award
Ryan Coogler

Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Favourite

Best First Feature
Rupert Everett – Happy Prince

90th National Board of Review Awards

(Announced: Nov. 27, 2018)

Best Picture
Green Book

Best Animated Film
Incredibles 2

Best Director
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

Best Actor
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Actress
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actress
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Adapted Screenplay
If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Foreign Film
Cold War

Best Documentary
RBG

Best Ensemble
Crazy Rich Asians

Best Breakthrough Performance
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Best Directorial Debut
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Freedom of Expression
22-Jul
On Her Shoulders

William K. Everson Film History Award
The Other Side of the Wind
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead

Top Films

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Black Panther
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born

Top Independent Films

  • The Death of Stalin
  • Lean on Pete
  • Leave No Trace
  • Mid90s
  • The Old Man & the Gun
  • The Rider
  • Searching
  • Sorry to Bother You
  • We the Animals
  • You Were Never Really Here

Top Foreign Films

  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Custody
  • The Guilty
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Shoplifters

Top Documentaries

  • Crime + Punishment
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

28th Gotham Awards

(Announced: Nov. 26, 2018)

Best Feature
The Rider

Best Actor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Best Breakthrough Actor
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Special Jury Award – Ensemble Performance
The Favourite – Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz

Made in NY Award
Sandra Lee

Gotham Tributes
Willem Dafoe
Paul Greengrass
Jon Kamen
Rachel Weisz

30th PGA Documentary Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 20, 2018)

Best Documentary
The Dawn Wall
Free Solo
Hal
Into the Okavango
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

34th Spirit Awards Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 16, 2018)

Best Feature
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
You Were Never Really Here

Best First Feature
Hereditary
Sorry to Bother You
The Tale
John Cassavetes Award
A Bread Factory
En El Septimo Dia
Never Goin’ Back
Socrates
Thunder Road

Best Director
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik
Private Life – Tamara Jenkins
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay

Best Female Lead
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Helena Howard – Madeline’s Madeline
Carey Mulligan – Wildlife

Best Male Lead
John Cho – Searching
Daveed Diggs – Blindspotting
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Christian Malheiros – Socrates
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Supporting Female
Kayli Carter – Private Life
Tyne Daly – A Bread Factory
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace
J. Smith-Cameron – Nancy

Best Supporting Male
Raul Castillo – We the Animals
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Josh Hamilton – Eighth Grade
John David Washington – Monsters and Men

Best Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Colette
First Reformed
Private Life
Sorry to Bother You

Best First Screenplay
Blame
Eighth Grade
Best Editing
American Animals
Mid90s
The Tale
We the Animals
You Were Never Really Here

Best Cinematography
Madeline’s Madeline
Mandy
Suspiria
We the Animals
Wildlife

Best International Film
Burning – South Korea
The Favourite – United Kingdom
Happy As Lazzaro – Italy
Roma – Mexico
Shoplifters – Japan

Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
On Her Shoulders
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Robert Altman Award
Suspiria

Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy & Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe

Someone to Watch Award
Lemonade – Ioana Uricaru
Socrates – Alex Moratto
We the Animals – Jeremiah Zagar

Truer Than Fiction Award
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
On Her Shoulders

American Airlines Bonnie Award
Karyn Kusama
Tamara Jenkins
Debra Granik

28th Gotham Award Nominations

(Announced: Oct. 18, 2018)

Best Feature
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Madeline’s Madeline
The Rider

Best Actor
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Kathryn Hahn – Private Life
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Michelle Pfeiffer – Where is Kyra?

Best Screenplay
The Favourite
First Reformed
Private Life
Support the Girls
Best Documentary
Bisbee ‘17
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Breakthrough Actor
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Helena Howard – Madeline’s Madeline
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Breakthrough Director Award
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Jennifer Fox – The Tale (HBO)
Crystal Moselle – Skate Kitchen
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

Best Ensemble Performance
Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz – The Favourite.
tor
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Best Actress
Toni Collette – Hereditary

Best Screenplay
First Reformed

Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Best Breakthrough Actor
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

Best Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

Special Jury Award – Ensemble Performance
The Favourite – Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz

Made in NY Award
Sandra Lee

Gotham Tributes
Willem Dafoe
Paul Greengrass
Jon Kamen
Rachel Weisz

30th PGA Documentary Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 20, 2018)

Best Documentary
The Dawn Wall
Free Solo
Hal
Into the Okavango
RBG
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

34th Spirit Awards Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 16, 2018)

Best Feature
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
You Were Never Really Here

Best First Feature
Hereditary
Sorry to Bother You
The Tale
We the Animals
Wildlife

John Cassavetes Award
A Bread Factory
En El Septimo Dia
Never Goin’ Back
Socrates
Thunder Road

Best Director
First Reformed – Paul Schrader
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
Leave No Trace – Debra Granik
Private Life – Tamara Jenkins
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay

Best Female Lead
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Helena Howard – Madeline’s Madeline
Carey Mulligan – Wildlife

Best Male Lead
John Cho – Searching
Daveed Diggs – Blindspotting
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Christian Malheiros – Socrates
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

Best Supporting Female
Kayli Carter – Private Life
Tyne Daly – A Bread Factory
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace
J. Smith-Cameron – Nancy

Best Supporting Male
Raul Castillo – We the Animals
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Josh Hamilton – Eighth Grade
John David Washington – Monsters and Men

Best Screenplay
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Colette
First Reformed
Private Life
Sorry to Bother You

Best First Screenplay
Blame
Eighth Grade
Nancy
The Tale
Thoroughbreds

Best Editing
American Animals
Mid90s
The Tale
We the Animals
You Were Never Really Here

Best Cinematography
Madeline’s Madeline
Mandy
Suspiria
We the Animals
Wildlife

Best International Film
Burning – South Korea
The Favourite – United Kingdom
Happy As Lazzaro – Italy
Roma – Mexico
Shoplifters – Japan

Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
On Her Shoulders
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Robert Altman Award
Suspiria

Producers Award
Jonathan Duffy & Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe

Someone to Watch Award
Lemonade – Ioana Uricaru
Socrates – Alex Moratto
We the Animals – Jeremiah Zagar

Truer Than Fiction Award
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
On Her Shoulders

American Airlines Bonnie Award
Karyn Kusama
Tamara Jenkins
Debra Granik

28th Gotham Award Nominations

(Announced: Oct. 18, 2018)

Best Feature
The Favourite
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk
Madeline’s Madeline
The Rider

Best Actor
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Kathryn Hahn – Private Life
Regina Hall – Support the Girls
Michelle Pfeiffer – Where is Kyra?

Best Screenplay
The Favourite
First Reformed
Private Life
Support the Girls
Thoroughbreds

Best Documentary
Bisbee ‘17
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Breakthrough Actor
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Helena Howard – Madeline’s Madeline
KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie – Leave No Trace

Breakthrough Director Award
Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Jennifer Fox – The Tale (HBO)
Crystal Moselle – Skate Kitchen
Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You

Best Ensemble Performance
Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz – The Favourite.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.