3

Contest: 86th Oscar Predictions – Call for Entries: January

For the contest rules, click here.

Please submit your predictions in the following categories. You have until January 15. (strict deadline. Oscar nominations annnounced Jan. 16)

Best Picture - 1 Winner, 10 Nominations + 1 Alternate
Best Director - 1 Winner, 5 Nomintaions + 1 Alternate
Best Actor - 1 Winner, 5 Nomintaions + 1 Alternate
Best Actress - 1 Winner, 5 Nomintaions + 1 Alternate
Best Supporting Actor - 1 Winner, 5 Nomintaions + 1 Alternate
Best Supporting Actress - 1 Winner, 5 Nomintaions + 1 Alternate

Written by: - () | Filed under: Contests ( Leave a comment )
Comments (3) Trackbacks (0)
  1. Best Picture
    Winner – 12 Years a Slave

    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Captain Phillips
    Dallas Buyers Club
    Gravity
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Philomena
    Saving Mr. Banks
    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Alternate – Nebraska

    Best Director
    Winner – Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity

    Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
    Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
    Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
    David O. Russell – American Hustle
    Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

    Alternate – Spike Jonze – Her

    Best Actor
    Winner – Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

    Bruce Dern – Nebraska
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
    Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
    Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
    Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

    Alternate – Robert Redford – All Is Lost

    Best Actress
    Winner – Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

    Amy Adams – American Hustle
    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
    Sandra Bullock – Gravity
    Judi Dench – Philomena
    Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

    Alternate – Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

    Best Supporting Actor
    Winner – Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

    Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
    Daniel Bruhl – Rush
    Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
    Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
    Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

    Alternate – James Gandolfini – Enough Said

    Best Supporting Actress
    Winner – Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave

    Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
    Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
    Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
    June Squibb – Nebraska
    Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniel’s The Butler

    Alternate – Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

  2. Best Picture

    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Blue Jasmine
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Nebraska
    Saving Mr. Banks
    Wolf of Wall Street, The

    alternate: Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Director

    Coen, Joel and Ethan
    Cuaron, Alfonso
    Greengrass, Paul
    McQueen, Steve
    Russell, David O.

    alternate: Scorsese, Martin

    Best Actor

    Bale, Christian
    Dern, Bruce
    Ejiofor, Chiwetel
    Hanks, Tom
    McConaughey, Matthew

    alternate: Redford, Robert

    Best Actress

    Blanchett, Cate
    Bullock, Sandra
    Dench, Judi
    Streep, Meryl
    Thompson, Emma

    alternate: Adams, Amy

    Best Supporting Actor

    Abdi, Barkhad
    Bruhl, Daniel
    Cooper, Bradley
    Fassbender, Michael
    Leto, Jared

    alternate: Gandolfini, James

    Best Supporting Actress

    Lawrence, Jennifer
    Nyong’o, Lupita
    Roberts, Julia
    Squibb, June
    Winfrey, Oprah

    alternate: Hawkins, Sally

    • Oops, forgot to predict winners:

      Pic: 12 Years a Slave
      Dir: McQueen
      Act: McConaughey
      Act: Blanchett
      S. Act: Leto
      S. Act: Nyong’o


Leave a comment


Trackbacks are disabled.