Leading the pack of the Chicago Film Critics Association’s 2014 awards list, Birdman continues to receive lot of attention from critics as do The Grand Budapest Hotel, Boyhood and Whiplash. Interstellar was much better represented with this group, as was Under the Skin and Wild.
Nominations Tallies
(9) Birdman
(8) The Grand Budapest Hotel
(7) Boyhood
(5) Whiplash
(4) Gone Girl, Interstellar, Under the Skin
(3) The Imitation Game, Inherent Vice, Wild
The Nominations
Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Under the Skin
Whiplash
Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Christopher Nolan – Interstellar
Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Best Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Laura Dern – Wild
Agata Kulesza – Ida
Emma Stone – Birdman
Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
Calvary
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash
Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
Under the Skin
Wild
Best Original Score
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Under the Skin
Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash
Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Best Art Direction
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Into The Woods
Only Lovers Left Alive
Snowpiercer
Best Foreign Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Mommy
The Raid 2
Two Days, One Night
Best Documentary
Citizenfour
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters
Most Promising Performer
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle/Beyond the Lights
Jack O’Connell – Starred Up/Unbroken
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Agata Trzebuchowska – Ida
Most Promising Filmmaker
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
Jeremy Saulnier – Blue Ruin
Justin Simien – Dear White People
Chicago Film Critics Data
Year Founded: 1990
First Awards: 1988 (27)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.