NEW: April 16, 2024
We start things off with a surprisingly tumultuous list. There aren’t a lot of films that are guaranteed for a 2024 release, so some of these films will eventually disappear. As always, these are extremely early predictions, so don’t put too much faith in them as yet.
NOMINATIONS |
AWARDS |
||
Megalopolis Dune: Part Two Blitz Conclave Wicked Beetlejuice Beetlejuice Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga Queer The Piano Lesson A Complete Unknown Nosferatu |
13 9 8 7 6 5 4 – – 3 – |
Dune: Part Two Megalopolis Nosferatu Wicked Blitz Conclave Queer The Piano Lesson The Wild Robot |
4 – 2 – 1 – – – – |
Best Picture
- Megalopolis – TBD (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- The Apprentice – TBD (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Blitz – Apple TV+ (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- A Complete Unknown – Searchlight (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Conclave – Focus Features (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Dune: Part Two – Warner Bros. (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Juror #2 – Warner Bros. (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Kinds of Kindness – Searchlight (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Nosferatu – Focus Features (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Wicked – Universal (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Back to Black – Focus Features (c-4/11)
- The Bikeriders – Focus Features (c-4/11)
- Challengers – MGM/UA (c-4/11)
- The Fire Inside (was Flint Strong) – TBD (c-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga – Warner Bros. (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 – Paramount (c-4/11)
- Hard Truths – Bleecker Street (c-4/11)
- His Three Daughters – Netflix (c-4/11)
- Hit Man – Netflix (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 – New Line Cinema (c-4/11)
- Maria – TBD (c-4/11)
- The Nickel Boys – MGM (c-4/11)
- The Old Oak – Zeitgeist (c-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson – Netflix (c-4/11)
- Queer – TBD (c-4/11)
- A Real Pain – Searchlight (c-4/11)
- We Grown Now – Sony Pictures Classics (c-4/11)
- We Live in a Time – A24 (c-4/11)
Best Animated Feature
- The Wild Robot – DreamWorks (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Inside Out 2 – Pixar (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- The Lord of the Rings: The War of the Rohirrim – Warner Bros. (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Mars Express – GKIDS (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Spider-Man: Beyond the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Despicable Me 4 – Illumination (c-4/11)
- The Garfield Movie – Columbia Pictures (c-4/11)
- Kung Fu Panda 4 – DreamWorks (c-4/11)
- Moana 2 – Disney (c-4/11)
Best Directing
- Megalopolis – Francis Ford Coppola (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Blitz – Steve McQueen (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Conclave – Edward Berger (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Juror #2 – Clint Eastwood (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Kinds of Kindness – Yorgos Lanthimos (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- The Apprentice – Ali Abbasi (c-4/11)
- Back to Black – Sam Taylor-Johnson (c-4/11)
- The Bikeriders – Jeff Nichols (c-4/11)
- Challengers – Luca Guadagnino (c-4/11)
- A Complete Unknown – James Mangold (c-4/11)
- Dune: Part Two – Denis Villeneuve (c-4/11)
- The Fire Inside (was Flint Strong) – Rachel Morrison (c-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga – George Miller (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 – Ridley Scott (c-4/11)
- Hard Truths – Mike Leigh (c-4/11)
- His Three Daughters – Azazel Jacobs (c-4/11)
- Hit Man – Richard Linklater (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 – Kevin Costner (c-4/11)
- Maria – Pablo Larraรญn (c-4/11)
- The Nickel Boys – RaMell Ross (c-4/11)
- Nosferatu – Robert Eggers (c-4/11)
- The Old Oak – Ken Loach (c-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson – Malcolm Washington (c-4/11)
- Queer – Luca Guadagnino (c-4/11)
- A Real Pain – Jesse Eisenberg (c-4/11)
- We Grown Now – Minhal Baig (c-4/11)
- We Live in a Time – John Crowley (c-4/11)
- Wicked – Jon M. Chu (c-4/11)
Best Actor
- Samuel L. Jackson – The Piano Lesson (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Timothรฉe Chalamet – A Complete Unknown (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Colman Domingo – Sing Sing (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Giancarlo Esposito – Megalopolis (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Sebastian Stan – The Apprentice (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Kingsley Ben-Adir – Bob Marley: One Love (c-4/11)
- Austin Butler – The Bikeriders (c-4/11)
- Kevin Costner – Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 (c-4/11)
- Daniel Craig – Queer (c-4/11)
- Kieran Culkin – A Real Pain (c-4/11)
- Ralph Fiennes – Conclave (c-4/11)
- Andrew Garfield – We Live in a Time (c-4/11)
- Nicholas Hoult – Juror #2 (c-4/11)
- Hamish Linklater – The Nickel Boys (c-4/11)
- Paul Mescal – Gladiator 2 (c-4/11)
- Gary Oldman – Parthenope (c-4/11)
- Joaquin Phoenix – Joker: Folie รก Deux (c-4/11)
- Jesse Plemons – Kinds of Kindness (c-4/11)
- Glen Powell – Hit Man (c-4/11)
- Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nosferatu (c-4/11)
- Dave Turner – The Old Oak (c-4/11)
Best Actress
- Saoirse Ronan – Blitz (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Nathalie Emmanuel – Megalopolis (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Cynthia Erivo – Wicked (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Angelina Jolie – Maria (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Zendaya – Challengers (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Marisa Abela – Back to Black (c-4/11)
- Maria Bakalova – The Apprentice (c-4/11)
- Carrie Coon – His Three Daughters (c-4/11)
- Ryan Destiny – The Fire Inside (was Flint Strong) (c-4/11)
- Marianne Jean-Baptiste – Hard Truths (c-4/11)
- Regina King – Shirley (c-4/11)
- Lady Gaga – Joker: Folie รก Deux (c-4/11)
- Natasha Lyonne – His Three Daughters (c-4/11)
- Ebla Mari – The Old Oak (c-4/11)
- Sienna Miller – Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 (c-4/11)
- Elizabeth Olsen – His Three Daughters (c-4/11)
- Florence Pugh – We Live in a Time (c-4/11)
- Emma Stone – Kinds of Kindness (c-4/11)
- TBD – Parthenope (c-4/11)
- Kate Winslet – Lee (c-4/11)
Best Supporting Actor
- Willem Dafoe – Nosferatu (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Adam Driver – Megalopolis (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- John Lithgow – Conclave (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Stanley Tucci – Conclave (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- John David Washington – The Piano Lesson (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Willem Dafoe – Kinds of Kindness (c-4/11)
- Mike Faist – Challengers (c-4/11)
- Tom Hardy – The Bikeriders (c-4/11)
- Brian Tyree Henry – The Fire Inside (was Flint Strong) (c-4/11)
- Clarence Maclin – Sing Sing (c-4/11)
- Jack O’Connell – Back to Black (c-4/11)
- Josh O’Connor – Challengers (c-4/11)
- J.K. Simmons – Juror #2 (c-4/11)
- Alexander Skarsgรฅrd – Lee (c-4/11)
- Bill Skarsgรฅrd – Nosferatu (c-4/11)
- Drew Starkey – Queer (c-4/11)
- Jeremy Strong – The Apprentice (c-4/11)
- Denzel Washington – Gladiator 2 (c-4/11)
- Sam Worthington – Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 (c-4/11)
Best Supporting Actress
- Isabella Rossellini – Conclave (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Danielle Deadwyler – The Piano Lesson (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Ariana Grande – Wicked (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Lesley Manville – Queer (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Aubrey Plaza – Megalopolis (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Jodie Comer – The Bikeriders (c-4/11)
- Emma Corrin – Nosferatu (c-4/11)
- Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor – The Nickel Boys (c-4/11)
- Isabelle Fuhrman – Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 (c-4/11)
- Margaret Qualley – Kinds of Kindness (c-4/11)
- Andrea Riseborough – Lee (c-4/11)
Best Original Screenplay
- Megalopolis – Francis Ford Coppola (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Blitz – Steve McQueen (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- A Complete Unknown – Jay Cocks (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- The Fire Inside (was Flint Strong) – Barry Jenkins (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Hard Truths – Mike Leigh (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- The Apprentice – Gabriel Sherman (c-4/11)
- Back to Black – Matt Greenhalgh (c-4/11)
- The Bikeriders – Jeff Nichols (c-4/11)
- Challengers – Justin Kuritzkes (c-4/11)
- His Three Daughters – Azazel Jacobs (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 – Jon Baird, Kevin Costner (c-4/11)
- Juror #2 – Jonathan Abrams (c-4/11)
- Kinds of Kindness – Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos (c-4/11)
- Maria – Steven Knight (c-4/11)
- The Old Oak – Paul Laverty (c-4/11)
- A Real Pain – Jesse Eisenberg (c-4/11)
- We Grown Now – Minhal Baig (c-4/11)
- We Live in a Time – Nick Payne (c-4/11)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Queer – Justin Kuritzkes (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Conclave – Peter Straughan (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Hit Man – Richard Linklater, Glen Powell (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- The Nickel Boys – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson – Malcolm Washington, Virgil Williams (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Dune: Part Two – Denis Villeneuve, Jon Spaihts (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 – David Scarpa (c-4/11)
- Nosferatu – Robert Eggers (c-4/11)
- Wicked – Winnie Holzman (c-4/11)
Best Original Song
- TBD – Moana 2 (c-4/11)
- TBD – Wicked (c-4/11)
Best Original Score
- Dune: Part Two – Hans Zimmer (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Beetlejuice Beetlejuice – Danny Elfman (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Megalopolis – TBD (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Queer – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Spider-Man: Beyond the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Alien: Romulus – Benjamin Wallfisch (c-4/11)
- Blitz – TBD (c-4/11)
- Challengers – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (c-4/11)
- Conclave – Volker Bertelmann (c-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga – Tom Holkenborg (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 – Harry Gregson-Williams (c-4/11)
- His Three Daughters – Rodrigo Amarante (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1 – 0 (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 – John Debney (c-4/11)
- Inside Out 2 – Andrea Datzman (c-4/11)
- The Lord of the Rings: The War of the Rohirrim – Stephen Gallagher (c-4/11)
- Maria – TBD (c-4/11)
- Moana 2 – Opetaia Foa’I, Mark Mancina (c-4/11)
- The Nickel Boys – Scott Alario, Alex Somers (c-4/11)
- Nosferatu – Robin Carolan (c-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson – TBD (c-4/11)
Best Film Editing
- Megalopolis – Cam McLauchlin, Glen Scantlebury (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Conclave – Nick Emerson (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Dune: Part Two – Joe Walker (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Hit Man – Sandra Adair (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Queer – Marco Costa (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Alien: Romulus – Jake Roberts (c-4/11)
- The Apprentice – Olivia Neergaard-Holm (c-4/11)
- Back to Black – Laurence Johnson, Martin Walsh (c-4/11)
- The Bikeriders – Julie Monroe (c-4/11)
- Blitz – Peter Sciberras (c-4/11)
- Challengers – Marco Costa (c-4/11)
- A Complete Unknown – TBD (c-4/11)
- The Fire Inside (was Flint Strong) – Harry Yoon (c-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga – Margaret Sixel (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 – Sam Restivo, Claire Simpson (c-4/11)
- Hard Truths – Tania Reddin (c-4/11)
- His Three Daughters – Azazel Jacobs (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1 – 0 (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 – Miklos Wright (c-4/11)
- Juror #2 – TBD (c-4/11)
- Kinds of Kindness – Yorgos Mavropsaridis (c-4/11)
- Maria – TBD (c-4/11)
- The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare – James Herbert (c-4/11)
- The Nickel Boys – Nicholas Monsour (c-4/11)
- Nosferatu – Louise Ford (c-4/11)
- The Old Oak – Jonathan Morris (c-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson – Leslie Jones (c-4/11)
- A Real Pain – Robert Nassau (c-4/11)
- We Grown Now – Stephanie Filo (c-4/11)
- We Live in a Time – Ana Garcรญa (c-4/11)
- Wicked – Myron Kerstein (c-4/11)
Best Cinematography
- Dune: Part Two – Greig Fraser (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Blitz – Yorick Le Saux (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga – Simon Duggan (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 – John Mathieson (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Megalopolis – Mihai Malaimare Jr. (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Alien: Romulus – Galo Olivares (c-4/11)
- Challengers – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (c-4/11)
- A Complete Unknown – Phedon Papamichael (c-4/11)
- Conclave – Stรฉphane Fontaine (c-4/11)
- Hard Truths – Dick Pope (c-4/11)
- His Three Daughters – Sam Levy (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1 – J. Michael Muro (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 – J. Michael Muro (c-4/11)
- Juror #2 – Geoffrey Miclat (c-4/11)
- Kinds of Kindness – Robbie Ryan (c-4/11)
- Maria – Edward Lachman (c-4/11)
- The Nickel Boys – Jomo Fray (c-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson – Mike Gioulakis (c-4/11)
- Queer – TBD (c-4/11)
- We Live in a Time – Stuart Bentley (c-4/11)
- Wicked – Alice Brooks (c-4/11)
Best Production Design
- Wicked – Nathan Crowley; TBD (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Beetlejuice Beetlejuice – Mark Scruton; David Morison (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Blitz – Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Dune: Part Two – Patrice Vermette (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Megalopolis – Beth Mickle, Bradley Rubin; Lisa K. Sessions (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Alien: Romulus – Naaman Marshal; Zsuzsanna Sipos (c-4/11)
- The Book of Clarence – Peter Walpole; Alessandra Querzola (c-4/11)
- Borderlands – Andrew Menzies; Zsuzsanna Sipos (c-4/11)
- Civil War – Caty Maxey; Lizbeth Ayala (c-4/11)
- A Complete Unknown – Franรงois Audouy; Regina Graves (c-4/11)
- Conclave – Suzie Davies (c-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga – Colin Gibson; Katie Sharrock (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 – Arthur Max; TBD (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1 – 0 (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 – Derek R. Hill; Bryan Hurley (c-4/11)
- Joker: Folie รก Deux – Mark Friedberg; TBD (c-4/11)
- Maria – Guy Hendrix Dyas; Sandro Piccarozzi (c-4/11)
- The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Martyn John; Rebecca Gillies (c-4/11)
- Nosferatu – Craig Lathrop; Beatrice Brentnerova (c-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson – David J. Bomba; Patrick Cassidy (c-4/11)
Best Costume Design
- Wicked – Paul Tazewell (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Blitz – Jacqueline Durran (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Dune: Part Two – Jacqueline West (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga – Jenny Beavan (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Megalopolis – Milena Canonero (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Alien: Romulus – Carlos Rosario (c-4/11)
- Beetlejuice Beetlejuice – Colleen Atwood (c-4/11)
- The Book of Clarence – Antoinette Messam (c-4/11)
- Borderlands – Daniel Orlandi (c-4/11)
- Civil War – Meghan Kasperlik (c-4/11)
- A Complete Unknown – Arianne Phillips (c-4/11)
- Conclave – Lisy Christl (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 – Janty Yates (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1 – 0 (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 – Lisa Lovaas (c-4/11)
- Joker: Folie รก Deux – Arianne Phillips (c-4/11)
- Maria – Massimo Cantini Parrini (c-4/11)
- The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Loulou Bontemps (c-4/11)
- Nosferatu – Linda Muir (c-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson – Francine Jamison-Tanchuk (c-4/11)
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
- Nosferatu (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Beetlejuice Beetlejuice (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Dune: Part Two (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Joker: Folie รก Deux (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Alien: Romulus (c-4/11)
- Blitz (c-4/11)
- Borderlands (c-4/11)
- A Complete Unknown (c-4/11)
- Conclave (c-4/11)
- Deadpool and Wolverine (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1 (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 (c-4/11)
- Maria (c-4/11)
- Megalopolis (c-4/11)
- The Piano Lesson (c-4/11)
- Wicked (c-4/11)
Best Sound
- Dune: Part Two (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Beetlejuice Beetlejuice (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Blitz (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Megalopolis (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Alien: Romulus (c-4/11)
- Back to Black (c-4/11)
- The Bikeriders (c-4/11)
- Borderlands (c-4/11)
- Civil War (c-4/11)
- Deadpool and Wolverine (c-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (c-4/11)
- Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (c-4/11)
- Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1 (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 (c-4/11)
- Joker: Folie รก Deux (c-4/11)
- Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (c-4/11)
- Lee (c-4/11)
- The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (c-4/11)
- Nosferatu (c-4/11)
- Transfomers One (c-4/11)
- Twisters (c-4/11)
- Wicked (c-4/11)
Best Visual Effects
- Dune: Part Two (c-4/11, n-4/11, o-4/11)
- Beetlejuice Beetlejuice (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Mufasa: The Lion King (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Wicked (c-4/11, n-4/11)
- Alien: Romulus (c-4/11)
- Borderlands (c-4/11)
- Civil War (c-4/11)
- Deadpool and Wolverine (c-4/11)
- Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (c-4/11)
- Gladiator 2 (c-4/11)
- Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1 (c-4/11)
- Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 2 (c-4/11)
- Joker: Folie รก Deux (c-4/11)
- Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (c-4/11)
- Megalopolis (c-4/11)
- Nosferatu (c-4/11)
- Spider-Man: Beyond the Spider-Verse (c-4/11)
- Transfomers One (c-4/11)
- Twisters (c-4/11)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.