Sunday night, the second of the televised precursors broadcasts and this time, it’s a group of critics very used to appearing on screen and in a broadcast medium (loosely defined). We put together our lists a little late, so we don’t have any commentary for this one. Suffice it to say, we all expect that this group will do its best to try and predict the Oscars rather than actually trying to award the best of the year. There are exceptions to this rule, but generally they have a tendency to try whether all members agree with such practices or not.
BROADCAST CRITICS AWARDS
Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road (RU:Peter, RU:Thomas)
The Martian
The Revenant (Peter, Thomas, RU:Wesley, RU:Tripp)
Room
Sicario
Spotlight (Wesley, Tripp)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Animated Feature
Anomalisa (RU:Wesley, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie (RU:Peter)
Best Director
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro Gonzรกlez Iรฑรกrritu – The Revenant (Peter, Thomas, RU:Wesley, RU:Tripp)
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Thomas)
Ridley Scott – The Martian (Tripp)
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Best Actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo (RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
Matt Damon – The Martian (RU:Peter)
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs (RU:Wesley)
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – Carol (RU:Tripp)
Brie Larson – Room (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Thomas)
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies (Thomas, RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp)
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone – Creed (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, RU:Thomas)
Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol (Wesley, Peter, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl (Tripp, Thomas, RU:Wesley, RU:Peter)
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter)
The Hateful Eight (RU:Tripp)
Inside Out (RU:Thomas)
Spotlight (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, RU:Thomas)
Brooklyn
The Martian (RU:Tripp)
Room (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter)
Steve Jobs (Thomas)
Best Score
Carol (Peter, RU:Wesley, RU:Thomas)
The Hateful Eight (Wesley, Tripp, Thomas)
The Revenant (RU:Peter)
Sicario (RU:Tripp)
Spotlight
Best Song
โLove Me Like You Doโ – Fifty Shades of Grey
โSee You Againโ – Furious 7 (RU:Wesley)
โTil It Happens To Youโ – The Hunting Ground (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, RU:Thomas)
โOne Kind of Loveโ – Love & Mercy (Thomas)
โWritingโs on the Wallโ – Spectre (RU:Peter, RU:Tripp)
โSimple Song #3โ – Youth
Best Editing
The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, Tripp, Thomas, RU:Peter)
The Martian
The Revenant (Peter, RU:Wesley, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
Spotlight
Best Cinematography
Carol (RU:Thomas)
The Hateful Eight (RU:Tripp)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, RU:Peter)
The Martian
The Revenant (Peter, Tripp, Thomas, RU:Wesley)
Sicario
Best Art Direction
Bridge of Spies (RU:Wesley)
Brooklyn (RU:Peter)
Carol (Peter, RU:Tripp)
The Danish Girl (Thomas)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, Tripp, RU:Thomas)
The Martian
Best Costume Design
Brooklyn (RU:Peter)
Carol (Wesley, Peter, Thomas)
Cinderella (Tripp, RU:Thomas)
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road (RU:Wesley, RU:Tripp)
Best Makeup
Black Mass (RU:Tripp)
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, Tripp, Thomas, RU:Peter)
The Revenant (Peter, RU:Wesley, RU:Thomas)
Best Visual Effects
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, Thomas, RU:Peter)
The Martian (Tripp)
The Revenant (Peter, RU:Wesley, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
The Walk
Best Foreign Language Film
The Assassin (RU:Peter)
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang (RU:Wesley, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
The Second Mother
Son of Saul (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Best Documentary Feature
Amy (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (RU:Peter)
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence (RU:Wesley, RU:Thomas)
Where to Invade Next (RU:Tripp)
Best Young Actor/Actress
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay – Room (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Best Acting Ensemble
The Big Short (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight (Wesley, Tripp, Thomas)
Straight Outta Compton (Peter)
Trumbo
Best Action Movie
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (RU:Thomas)
Sicario (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp)
Best Actor in an Action Movie
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission: Impossible โ Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World (RU:Tripp)
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Thomas)
Best Actress in an Action Movie
Emily Blunt – Sicario (Thomas, RU:Wesley, RU:Peter)
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission: Impossible โ Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay โ Part 2 (RU:Tripp)
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, RU:Thomas)
Best Comedy
The Big Short (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
Best Actor in a Comedy
Christian Bale – The Big Short (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)
Steve Carell – The Big Short (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp)
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck (RU:Thomas)
Jason Statham – Spy
Best Actress in a Comedy
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (Wesley, Tripp)
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)
Lily Tomlin – Grandma (Peter, Thomas)
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Ex Machina (Wesley, Peter, RU:Thomas)
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road (Tripp, Thomas, RU:Wesley)
The Martian (RU:Peter, RU:Tripp)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.