64th Academy Awards (1991): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
8
7

6


5

3
Bugsy
JFK
The Prince of Tides
The Silence of the Lambs
Beauty and the Beast
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Thelma & Louise
The Fisher King
Hook
Backdraft
Barton Fink
5
4
2


1






The Silence of the Lambs
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Beauty and the Beast
Bugsy
JFK
City Slickers
Deadly Deception: General Electric…
The Fisher King
In the Shadow of the Stars
Manipulation
Mediterraneo
Session Man
Thelma & Louise
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Beauty and the Beast – Don Hahn
Bugsy – Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson, Warren Beatty
JFK – A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
The Prince of Tides – Barbra Streisand, Andrew Karsch
The Silence of the Lambs – Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman

DIRECTING

Boyz N the Hood – John Singleton
Bugsy – Barry Levinson
JFK – Oliver Stone
The Silence of the Lambs – Jonathan Demme
Thelma & Louise – Ridley Scott

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Warren Beatty – Bugsy
Robert De Niro – Cape Fear
Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs
Nick Nolte – The Prince of Tides
Robin Williams – The Fisher King

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Geena Davis – Thelma & Louise
Laura Dern – Rambling Rose
Jodie Foster – The Silence of the Lambs
Bette Midler – For the Boys
Susan Sarandon – Thelma & Louise

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Tommy Lee Jones – JFK
Harvey Keitel – Bugsy
Ben Kingsley – Bugsy
Michael Lerner – Barton Fink
Jack Palance – City Slickers

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Diane Ladd – Rambling Rose
Juliette Lewis – Cape Fear
Kate Nelligan – The Prince of Tides
Mercedes Ruehl – The Fisher King
Jessica Tandy – Fried Green Tomatoes

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Europa Europa – Agnieszka Holland
Fried Green Tomatoes – Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
JFK – Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
The Prince of Tides – Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
The Silence of the Lambs – Ted Tally

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Boyz N the Hood – John Singleton
Bugsy – James Toback
The Fisher King – Richard LaGravenese
Grand Canyon – Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
Thelma & Louise – Callie Khouri

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Be Our Guest” – Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
“Beauty And The Beast” – Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
“Belle” – Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
“(Everything I Do) I Do It For You” – Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves – Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams, Robert John Lange
“When You’re Alone” – Hook – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

MUSIC (Original Score)

Beauty and the Beast – Alan Menken
Bugsy – Ennio Morricone
The Fisher King – George Fenton
JFK – John Williams
The Prince of Tides – James Newton Howard

FILM EDITING

The Commitments – Gerry Hambling
JFK – Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
The Silence of the Lambs – Craig McKay
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
Thelma & Louise – Thom Noble

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bugsy – Allen Daviau
JFK – Robert Richardson
The Prince of Tides – Stephen Goldblatt
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Adam Greenberg
Thelma & Louise – Adrian Biddle

ART DIRECTION

Barton Fink – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Bugsy – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Fisher King – Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
Hook – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
The Prince of Tides – Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller

COSTUME DESIGN

The Addams Family – Ruth Myers
Barton Fink – Richard Hornung
Bugsy – Albert Wolsky
Hook – Anthony Powell
Madame Bovary – Corinne Jorry

MAKEUP

Hook – Christina Smith, Monty Westmore, Greg Cannom
Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country – Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn

SOUND

Backdraft – Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
Beauty and the Beast – Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
JFK – Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
The Silence of the Lambs – Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Backdraft – Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country – George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders

VISUAL EFFECTS

Backdraft – Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
Hook – Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Children of Nature – Iceland
The Elementary School – Czechoslovakia
Mediterraneo – Italy
The Ox – Sweden
Raise the Red Lantern – Hong Kong

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Death on the Job – Vince DiPersio, William Guttentag
Doing Time: Life inside the Big House – Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond
In the Shadow of the Stars – Allie Light, Irving Saraf
The Restless Conscience – Hava Kohav Beller
Wild by Law – Lawrence Hott, Diane Garey

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Birdnesters of Thailand (aka ‘Shadow Hunters’) – Eric Valli, Alain Majani
Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment – Debra Chasnoff
A Little Vicious – Immy Humes
The Mark of the Maker – David McGowan
Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers – Bill Couturié, Bernard Edelman

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Blackfly – Christopher Hinton
Manipulation – Daniel Greaves
Strings – Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Birch Street Gym – Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
Last Breeze of Summer – David M. Massey
Session Man – Seth Winston, Rob Fried

HONORARY AWARD

To Satyajit Ray, in recognition of his rare mastery of the art of motion pictures, and of his profound humanitarian outlook, which has had an indelible influence on filmmakers and audiences throughout the world.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

George Lucas

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Ray Harryhausen

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Richard J. Stumpf for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Joseph Westheimer for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To Pete Comandini, Richard T. Dayton, Donald Hagans and Richard T. Ryan of YCM Laboratories for the creation and development of a motion picture film restoration process using liquid gate and registration correction on a contact printer.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To IAIN NEIL for the optical design; ALBERT SAIKI for the mechanical design; and PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the concept and development of the Primo Zoom Lens for 35mm cinematography. [Lenses and Filters]
To GEORG THOMA for the design; HEINZ FEIERLEIN and the ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF SACHTLER AG for the development of a range of fluid tripod heads. [Stage Operations]
To HARRY J. BAKER for the design and development of the first full fluidaction tripod head with adjustable degrees of viscous drag. [Stage Operations]
To GUIDO CARTONI for his pioneering work in developing the technology to achieve selectable and repeatable viscous drag modules in fluid tripod heads. [Stage Operations]
To RAY FEENEY, RICHARD KEENEY and RICHARD J. LUNDELL for the software development and adaptation of the Solitaire Film Recorder that provides a flexible, cost-effective film recording system. [Systems]
To FAZ FAZAKAS, BRIAN HENSON, DAVE HOUSMAN, PETER MILLER and JOHN STEPHENSON for the development of the Henson Performance Control System. [Systems]
To MARIO CELSO for his pioneering work in the design, development and manufacture of equipment for carbon arc and xenon power supplies and igniters used in motion picture projection. [Lighting]
To RANDY CARTWRIGHT, DAVID B. COONS, LEM DAVIS, THOMAS HAHN, JAMES HOUSTON, MARK KIMBALL, DYLAN W. KOHLER, PETER NYE, MICHAEL SHANTZIS, DAVID F. WOLF and the WALT DISNEY FEATURE ANIMATION DEPARTMENT for the design and development of the ‘CAPS’ production system for feature film animation. [Systems]
To GEORGE WORRALL for the design, development and manufacture of the Worrall geared camera head for motion picture production. [Stage Operations]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To ROBERT W. STOKER, JR., for the design and development of a cobweb gun, for applying non-toxic cobweb effects on motion picture sets with both safety and ease of operation. [Stage Operations]
To JAMES DOYLE for the design and development of the Dry Fogger, which uses liquid nitrogen to produce a safe, dense, low-hanging fog effects. [Stage Operations]
To DICK CAVDEK, STEVE HAMERSKI and OTTO NEMENZ INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED for the opto-mechanical design and development of the Canon/Nemenz Zoom Lens. [Lenses and Filters]
To KEN ROBINGS and CLAIRMONT CAMERA for the opto-mechanical design and development of the Canon/Clairmont Camera Zoom Lens. [Lenses and Filters]
To CENTURY PRECISION OPTICS for the opto-mechanical design and development of the Canon/Century Precision Optics Zoom Lens. [Lenses and Filters]

Leave a Reply

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme