68th Academy Awards (1995): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
9
7

5
4


3

Braveheart
Apollo 13
Babe
Sense and Sensibility
The Postman (Il Postino)
Dead Man Walking
Leaving Las Vegas
Nixon
Batman Forever
Crimson Tide
Toy Story
5
2



1










Braveheart
Apollo 13
Pocahontas
Restoration
The Usual Suspects
Anne Frank Remembered
Antonia’s Line
Babe
A Close Shave
Dead Man Walking
Leaving Las Vegas
Lieberman in Love
Mighty Aphrodite
One Survivor Remembers
The Postman (Il Postino)
Sense and Sensibility
Toy Story
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Apollo 13 – Brian Grazer
Babe – George Miller, Doug Mitchell, Bill Miller
Braveheart – Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr., Bruce Davey
The Postman (Il Postino) – Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Gaetano Daniele
Sense and Sensibility – Lindsay Doran

DIRECTING

Babe – Chris Noonan
Braveheart – Mel Gibson
Dead Man Walking – Tim Robbins
Leaving Las Vegas – Mike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino) – Michael Radford

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Nicolas Cage – Leaving Las Vegas
Richard Dreyfuss – Mr. Holland’s Opus
Anthony Hopkins – Nixon
Sean Penn – Dead Man Walking
Massimo Troisi – The Postman (Il Postino)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Susan Sarandon – Dead Man Walking
Elisabeth Shue – Leaving Las Vegas
Sharon Stone – Casino
Meryl Streep – The Bridges of Madison County
Emma Thompson – Sense and Sensibility

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

James Cromwell – Babe
Ed Harris – Apollo 13
Brad Pitt – 12 Monkeys
Tim Roth – Rob Roy
Kevin Spacey – The Usual Suspects

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Joan Allen – Nixon
Kathleen Quinlan – Apollo 13
Mira Sorvino – Mighty Aphrodite
Mare Winningham – Georgia
Kate Winslet – Sense and Sensibility

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Apollo 13 – William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
Babe – George Miller, Chris Noonan
Leaving Las Vegas – Mike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino) – Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
Sense and Sensibility – Emma Thompson

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Braveheart – Randall Wallace
Mighty Aphrodite – Woody Allen
Nixon – Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
Toy Story – Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow, John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Joe Ranft
The Usual Suspects – Christopher McQuarrie

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Colors Of The Wind” – Pocahontas – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“Dead Man Walkin” – Dead Man Walking – Music, Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
“Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman” – Don Juan DeMarco – Music, Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams, Robert John Lange
“Moonlight” – Sabrina – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
“You’ve Got A Friend In Me” – Toy Story – Music, Lyric by Randy Newman

MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)

Apollo 13 – James Horner
Braveheart – James Horner
Nixon – John Williams
The Postman (Il Postino) – Luis Enrique Bacalov
Sense and Sensibility – Patrick Doyle

MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

The American President – Marc Shaiman
Pocahontas – Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
Sabrina – John Williams
Toy Story – Randy Newman
Unstrung Heroes – Thomas Newman

FILM EDITING

Apollo 13 – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Babe – Marcus D’Arcy, Jay Friedkin
Braveheart – Steven Rosenblum
Crimson Tide – Chris Lebenzon
Seven – Richard Francis-Bruce

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Batman Forever – Stephen Goldblatt
Braveheart – John Toll
A Little Princess – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sense and Sensibility – Michael Coulter
Shanghai Triad – Lu Yue

ART DIRECTION

Apollo 13 – Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Babe – Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
A Little Princess – Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Restoration – Eugenio Zanetti
Richard III – Tony Burrough

COSTUME DESIGN

Braveheart – Charles Knode
Restoration – James Acheson
Richard III – Shuna Harwood
Sense and Sensibility – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
12 Monkeys – Julie Weiss

MAKEUP

Braveheart – Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
My Family, Mi Familia – Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez
Roommates – Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan

SOUND

Apollo 13 – Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
Batman Forever – Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
Braveheart – Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Crimson Tide – Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
Waterworld – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Batman Forever – John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Braveheart – Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
Crimson Tide – George Watters II

VISUAL EFFECTS

Apollo 13 – Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
Babe – Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

All Things Fair – Sweden
Antonia’s Line – The Netherlands
Dust of Life – Algeria
O Quatrilho – Brazil
The Star Maker – Italy

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Anne Frank Remembered – Jon Blair
The Battle over Citizen Kane – Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
Fiddlefest–Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program – Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream – Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern – Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls – Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
The Living Sea – Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper – Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
One Survivor Remembers – Kary Antholis
The Shadow of Hate – Charles Guggenheim

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Chicken from Outer Space – John R. Dilworth
A Close Shave – Nick Park
the end – Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
Gagarin – Alexij Kharitidi
Runaway Brain – Chris Bailey

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Brooms – Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
Duke of Groove – Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
Lieberman in Love – Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
Little Surprises – Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
Tuesday Morning Ride – Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar Toy Story team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.

HONORARY AWARD

To Kirk Douglas, for fifty years as a creative and moral force in the motion picture community.
To Chuck Jones, for the creation of classic cartoons which have brought worldwide joy for more than half a century.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Donald C. Rogers

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To ARNOLD AND RICHTER CINE TECHNIK for the development of the Arriflex 535 Series of Cameras for motion picture cinematography. [Camera]
To DIGITAL THEATER SYSTEMS for the design and development of the DTS Digital Sound System for motion picture exhibition. [Sound]
To DOLBY LABORATORIES for the design and development of the SR-D Digital Sound System for motion picture exhibition. [Sound]
To SONY CORPORATION for the design and development of the SDDS Digital Sound System for motion picture exhibition. [Sound]
To HOWARD FLEMMING and RONALD UHLIG for their pioneering work leading to motion picture digital sound. [Sound]
To RONALD C. GOODMAN, ATTILA SZALAY, STEVEN SASS and SPACECAM SYSTEMS, INC. for the design of the SpaceCam gyroscopically stabilized Camera System. [Photography]
To COLIN MOSSMAN, JOE WARY, HANS LEISINGER, GERALD PAINTER and DELUXE LABORATORIES for the design and development of the Deluxe Quad Format Digital Sound Printing Head. [Sound]
To DAVID GILMARTIN, JOHANNES BORGGREBE, JEAN-PIERRE GAGNON, FRANK RICOTTA and TECHNICOLOR, INC. for the design and development of the Technicolor Contact Printer Sound Head. [Sound]
To IAIN NEIL for the optical design; RICK GELBARD for the mechanical design; ERIC DUBBERKE for the engineering and PANAVISION INTERNATIONAL, L.P., for the development of the Primo 3:1 Zoom Lens. [Lenses and Filters]
To MARTIN S. MUELLER for the design and development of the MSM 9801 IMAX 65mm/15 perf production motion picture camera. [Camera]
To ALVY RAY SMITH, ED CATMULL, THOMAS PORTER and TOM DUFF for their pioneering inventions in Digital Image Compositing. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To PASCAL CHEDEVILLE for the design of the L.C. Concept Digital Sound System for motion picture exhibition. [Sound]
To JAMES DEAS of the Warner Bros. Studio Facility for the design and subsequent development of an Automated Patchbay and Metering System for motion picture sound transfer and dubbing operations. [Sound]
To CLAY DAVIS and JOHN CARTER of Todd AO for their pioneering efforts in creating an Automated Patchbay System for motion picture sound transfer and dubbing operations. [Sound]
To AL JENSEN, CHUCK HEADLEY, JEAN MESSNER and HAZEM NABULSI of CEI Technology for producing a self-contained, flicker-free Color Video-Assist Camera. [Camera]
To PETER DENZ of Przisions-Entwicklung Denz for developing a flicker-free Color Video-Assist Camera. [Camera]
To DAVID PRINGLE and YAN ZHONG FANG for the design and development of ‘Lightning Strikes,’ a flexible, high-performance electronic lightning effect system. [Stage Operations]
To BHP, INCORPORATED for their pioneering efforts developing Digital Sound Printing Heads for motion pictures. [Sound]
To JOE FINNEGAN (a.k.a. Joe Yrigoyen) for his pioneering work in developing the Air Ram for motion picture stunt effects. [Stage Operations]
To GARY DEMOS, DAVID RUHOFF, DAN CAMERON and MICHELLE FERAUD for their pioneering efforts in the creation of the Digital Productions Digital Film Compositing System. [Special Photographic]
To DOUGLAS SMYTHE, LINCOLN HU, DOUGLAS S. KAY and INDUSTRIAL LIGHT AND MAGIC for their pioneering efforts in the creation of the ILM Digital Film Compositing System. [Special Photographic]
To the COMPUTER FILM COMPANY for their pioneering efforts in the creation of the CFC Digital Film Compositing System. [Special Photographic]
To INSTITUT NATIONAL POLYTECHNIQUE DE TOULOUSE for the concept; KODAK PATHE CTP CINE for the prototype; and ECLAIR LABORATORIES and MARTINEAU INDUSTRIES for the development and further implementation of the Toulouse Electrolytic Silver Recovery Cell. [Laboratory]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme