75th Academy Awards (2002): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
10
9

6
5
4
3


2



Chicago
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Gangs of New York
The Hours
Adaptation
Far From Heaven
The Pianist
About Schmidt
Minority Report
Road to Perdition
Catch Me If You Can
Frida
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Spider-Man
The Wild Thornberrys
4

3
2

1



Chicago
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Far From Heaven
Adaptation
Gangs of New York
8 Women
Catch Me If You Can
Spirited Away
Standing in the Shadows of Motown
The Wild Thornberrys

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set)
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set)
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement)

Best Picture

  • Chicago (c-9/9, n-11/24, o-1/22)
  •  
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • The Hours (c-11/24, n-1/22)
  • My Big Fat Greek Wedding (c-9/9, n-12/28)
  • Adaptation (c-11/24, n-2/4)
  •  
  • About Schmidt (c-12/28)
  • Gangs of New York (c-9/9)
  • Far From Heaven (c-11/24)
  • Catch Me If You Can (c-9/9)
  • The Pianist (c-9/9)
  • Road to Perdition (c-9/9)
  • Minority Report (c-9/9)

Best Animated Film

  • Spirited Away (c-11/24, n-11/24, o-12/28)
  •  
  • Lilo & Stitch (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • Ice Age (c-9/9, n-11/24)
  • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • The Wild Thornberrys Movie (c-12/12, n-12/28)
  •  
  • Powerpuff Girls Movie, The (c-9/9)
  • Treasure Planet (c-11/24)
  • Stuart Little 2 (c-12/12)
  • Jonah – A VeggieTales Movie (c-12/12)
  • Eden (c-12/12)
  • Mutant Aliens (c-12/12)
  • El Bosque Animado (The Living Forest) (c-12/12)
  • The Princess and the Pea (c-12/12)
  • Alibaba & The Forty Thieves (c-12/12)
  • Return to Never Land (c-9/9)
  • Hey Arnold! The Movie (c-12/12)
  • Adam Sandler’s Eight Crazy Nights (c-12/12)

These are the Official Selections for the Animated Feature Category.

Best Director

  • Chicago – Rob Marshall (c-9/9, n-12/28, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Gangs of New York – Martin Scorsese (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Peter Jackson (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • The Hours – Stephen Daldry (c-11/24, n-12/28)
  • The Pianist – Roman Polanski (c-9/9, n-12/28)
  •  
  • Far From Heaven – Todd Haynes (11/24)
  • Catch Me If You Can – Steven Spielberg (9/9)
  • Adaptation – Spike Jonze (11/24)
  • Road to Perdition – Sam Mendes (9/9)
  • Minority Report – Steven Spielberg (9/9)
  • Antwone Fisher – Denzel Washington (11/24)

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York (c-12/28, n-12/28, o-12/28)
  •  
  • Jack Nicholson – About Schmidt (c-11/24, n-12/28)
  • Adrien Brody – The Pianist (c-9/9, n-1/22)
  • Nicolas Cage – Adaptation (c-11/24, n-1/22)
  • Richard Gere – Chicago (c-1/22, n-2/3)
  •  
  • Michael Caine – The Quiet American (c-11/24)
  • Robin Williams – One Hour Photo (c-9/9)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Catch Me If You Can (c-11/24)
  • Sam Rockwell – Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (c-11/24)
  • Hugh Grant – About a Boy (c-9/9)
  • Tom Hanks – Road to Perdition (c-9/9)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Gangs of New York (c-9/9)
  • Kevin Kline – The Emperor’s Club (c-11/24)
  • Campbell Scott – Roger Dodger (c-12/28)
  • Dennis Quaid – The Rookie (c-9/9)

Best Actress

  • Julianne Moore – Far From Heaven (c-11/24, n-11/24, o-11/24)
  •  
  • Nicole Kidman – The Hours (c-12/28, n-12/28)
  • Renee Zellweger – Chicago (c-9/9, n-12/28)
  • Diane Lane – Unfaithful (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • Meryl Streep – The Hours (c-11/24, n-12/28)
  •  
  • Salma Hayek – Frida (c-11/24)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Secretary (c-12/28)
  • Nia Vardalos – My Big Fat Greek Wedding (c-9/9)
  • Jennifer Aniston – The Good Girl (c-9/9)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Chris Cooper – Adaptation (c-11/24, n-11/24, o-11/24)
  •  
  • Dennis Quaid – Far From Heaven (c-12/28, n-12/28)
  • Christopher Walken – Catch Me If You Can (c-9/9, n-12/28)
  • Ed Harris – The Hours (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  • Paul Newman – Road to Perdition (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  •  
  • Alfred Molina – Frida (c-2/3)
  • Jim Broadbent – Gangs of New York (c-9/9)
  • Tom Hanks – Catch Me If You Can (c-11/24)
  • Andy Serkis – The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-12/28)
  • Viggo Mortensen – The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-12/28)
  • Dennis Haysbert – Far From Heaven (c-11/24)
  • Jude Law – Road to Perdition (c-9/9)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago (c-1/22, n-1/22, o-2/3)
  •  
  • Kathy Bates – About Schmidt (c-11/24, n-11/24)
  • Meryl Streep – Adaptation (c-11/24, n-12/28)
  • Julianne Moore – The Hours (c-11/24, n-12/28)
  • Queen Latifah – Chicago (c-9/9, n-2/3)
  •  
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – White Oleander (c-11/24)
  • Patricia Clarkson – Far From Heaven (c-12/28)
  • Edie Falco – Sunshine State (c-12/28)
  • Cameron Diaz – Gangs of New York (c-9/9)
  • Ellen Burstyn – Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (c-9/9)
  • Emily Watson – Punch-Drunk Love (c-9/9)
  • Renee Zellweger – White Oleander (c-11/24)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Far From Heaven – Todd Haynes (c-11/24, n-11/24, o-11/24)
  •  
  • My Big Fat Greek Wedding – Nia Vardalos (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  • Gangs of New York – Jay Cocks, Kenneth Lonergan, Steven Zaillian (c-2/10, n-2/10)
  • Antwone Fisher – Antwone Fisher (c-11/24, n-11/24)
  • Y Tu Mama Tambien – Alfonso Cuaron, Carlos Cuaron (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  •  
  • Punch-Drunk Love – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-9/9)
  • Talk to Her – Pedro Almodovar (c-12/28)
  • 13 Conversations About One Thing – Jill Sprecher, Karen Sprecher (c-12/28)
  • Signs – M. Night Shyamalan (c-9/9)
  • Frailty – Brent Hanley (c-12/28)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Adaptation – Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman (c-11/24, n-11/24, o-12/28)
  •  
  • About Schmidt – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor (c-11/24, n-1/22)
  • The Hours – David Hare (c-11/24, n-11/24)
  • Chicago – Bill Condon (c-9/9, n-12/28)
  • The Pianist – Ronald Harwood (c-9/9, n-1/22)
  •  
  • About a Boy(2/10)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Stephen Sinclair, Frances Walsh (c-9/9)
  • Catch Me If You Can – Jeff Nathanson (c-9/9)
  • Confessions of a Dangerous Mind – Charlie Kaufman (c-11/24)
  • Road to Perdition – David Self (c-9/9)
  • Minority Report – Scott Frank, Jon Cohen (c-9/9)

Best Original Song

  • “Father and Daughter” – The Wild Thornberrys (c-12/28, n-12/28, o-12/28)
  •  
  • “Lose Yourself” – 8 Mile (c-12/28, n-12/28)
  • “The Hands That Built America” – Gangs of New York (c-12/28, n-12/28)
  • “Gollum’s Song” – The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  • “I Move On” – Chicago (c-1/8, n-1/22)
  •  
  • “Die Another Day” – Die Another Day (c-9/9)
  • “Here I Am” – Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (c-12/28)
  • “Something to Talk About” – About a Boy (c-12/28)
  • “Hero” – Spider-Man (c-12/28)
  • “Love Is a Crime” – 8 Mile (c-12/28)
  • “Girl on the Roof” – Van Wylder (c-12/28)
  • “Work It Out” – Austin Powers in Goldmember (c-12/28)

Best Original Score

  • Catch Me If You Can – John Williams (c-9/9, n-9/9, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Frida – Elliot Goldenthal (c-12/28, n-1/22)
  • The Hours – Philip Glass (c-11/24, n-1/22)
  • Far From Heaven – Elmer Bernstein (c-11/24, n-2/3)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Howard Shore (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  •  
  • Gangs of New York – Howard Shore (c-9/9)
  • Minority Report – John Williams (c-9/9)
  • Road to Perdition – Thomas Newman (c-9/9)
  • Adaptation – Carter Burwell (c-11/24)
  • The Pianist – Wojciech Kilar (c-9/9)
  • Rabbit-Proof Fence – Peter Gabriel (c-12/28)
  • 25th Hour – Terence Blanchard (c-12/28)
  • Punch-Drunk Love – Jon Brion (c-12/28)
  • About a Boy – Badly Drawn Boy (c-12/28)
  • Signs – James Newton Howard (c-9/9)

Best Editing

  • Chicago – Martin Walsh (c-9/9, n-1/22, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Gangs of New York – Thelma Schoonmaker (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – D. Michael Horton (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • The Hours – Peter Boyle (c-12/28, n-1/22)
  • Adaptation – Eric Zumbrunnen (c-11/24, n-2/3)
  •  
  • Catch Me If You Can – Michael Kahn (c-9/9)
  • Minority Report – Michael Kahn (c-9/9)
  • Far From Heaven – James Lyons (c-11/24)
  • The Pianist – Herve de Luze (c-9/9)
  • About Schmidt(2/10)
  • Road to Perdition – Jill Bilcock (c-9/9)
  • Antwone Fisher – Conrad Buff IV (c-11/24)

Best Cinematography

  • Far From Heaven – Edward Lachman (c-11/24, n-12/28, o-12/28)
  •  
  • Road to Perdition – Conrad L. Hall (c-9/9, n-1/22)
  • Gangs of New York – Michael Ballhaus (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • Chicago – Dion Beebe (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Andrew Lesnie (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  •  
  • The Pianist – Pawl Edelman (c-9/9)
  • Catch Me If You Can – Janusz Kaminski (c-9/9)
  • Antwone Fisher – Philippe Rousselot (c-11/24)
  • Frida – Rodrigo Prieto (c-2/3)
  • Minority Report – Denise Chaiman (c-9/9)
  • The Hours – Seamus McGarvey (c-12/28)
  • Adaptation – Lance Acord (c-11/24)

Best Art Direction

  • Gangs of New York (c-9/9, n-9/9, o-12/28)
  •  
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • Chicago (c-9/9, n-11/24)
  • The Pianist (c-9/9, n-12/28)
  • Minority Report (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  •  
  • Far From Heaven (c-11/24)
  • Road to Perdition (c-9/9)
  • The Hours (c-11/24)
  • Frida (c-12/28)
  • Nicholas Nickleby (c-1/22)
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (c-9/9)
  • The Count of Monte Cristo (c-9/9)
  • The Importance of Being Earnest (c-9/9)

Best Costume Design

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-9/9, n-9/9, o-2/3)
  •  
  • Chicago (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • Frida (c-11/24, n-1/22)
  • Gangs of New York (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • Road to Perdition (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  •  
  • Far From Heaven (c-11/24)
  • Nicholas Nickleby (c-1/22)
  • The Hours (c-11/24)
  • 8 Women (c-12/28)
  • The Pianist (c-9/9)
  • The Importance of Being Earnest (c-9/9)
  • Star Wars – Episode II: Attack of the Clones (c-12/28)
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (c-9/9)
  • Minority Report (c-9/9)
  • Austin Powers in Goldmember (c-12/28)
  • The Time Machine (c-9/9)

Best Makeup

  • Frida (c-2/3)
  • The Time Machine (c-2/3)

This is the Official slate of contenders for this category.
I believe they will nominate none of these films and decide not to award an Oscar in this category this year.

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-9/9, n-9/9, o-9/9)
  •  
  • Minority Report (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • Chicago (c-9/9, n-1/22)
  • Gangs of New York (c-9/9, n-11/24)
  • Spider-Man (c-9/9, n-12/28)
  •  
  • Star Wars – Episode II: Attack of the Clones (c-9/9)
  • Catch Me If You Can (c-11/24)
  • The Pianist (c-9/9)
  • Road to Perdition (c-9/9)
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (c-9/9)
  •  
  • We Were Soldiers (c-9/9)
  • XXX (c-9/9)
  • Signs (c-9/9)
  • 8 Mile (c-11/24)
  • Solaris (c-12/28)

Best Sound Editing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-9/9, n-9/9, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Minority Report (c-9/9, n-9/9)
  • Spider-Man (c-9/9, n-1/8)
  •  
  • XXX (c-9/9)
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (c-9/9)
  • Road to Perdition (c-9/9)
  • We Were Soldiers (c-1/8; Originally: 9/9)

These are the Official Selections for the Sound Effects Category.

Best Visual Effects

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (c-9/9, n-9/9, o-9/9)
  •  
  • Minority Report (c-9/9, n-11/24)
  • Spider-Man (c-9/9, n-1/8)
  •  
  • Star Wars – Episode II: Attack of the Clones (c-9/9)
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (c-9/9)
  • XXX (c-1/8)
  • Men in Black II (c-1/8)

These are the Official Selections for the Visual Effects Category.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • France – 8 Women (c-12/28, n-12/28, o-12/28)
  •  
  • Brazil – City of God (c-12/28, n-12/28)
  • Germany – Nowhere in Africa (c-12/28, n-2/10)
  • Mexico – The Crime of Father Amaro (c-12/28, n-2/10)
  • China – Hero (c-12/28, n-2/10)
  •  
  • Taiwan – The Best of Times (c-12/28)
  • Slovakia – Cruel Joys (c-12/28)
  • Russia – House of Fools (c-12/28)
  • Israel – Broken Wings (c-12/28)
  • Colombia – The Invisible Children (c-12/28)
  • Croatia – Fine Dead Girls (c-12/28)
  • Denmark – Open Hearts (c-12/28)
  • Finland – The Man Without a Past (c-12/28)
  • Greece – The Only Journey of His Life (c-12/28)
  • Luxembourg – Dead Man’s Hand (c-12/28)
  • Lebanon – When Maryam Spoke Out (c-12/28)
  • Norway – Hold My Heart (c-12/28)
  • Spain – Los Lunes al Sol (c-12/28)
  • Sweden – Lilja 4-Ever (c-12/28)
  • Switzerland – Aime Ton Pere (c-12/28)
  • Uruguay – Corazon de Fuego (c-12/28)
  • Venezuela – The Archangel’s Father (c-12/28)
  • Japan – Out (c-12/28)
  • Italy – Pinocchio (c-12/28)
  • Iran – I’m Taraneh, 15 (c-12/28)
  • Belgium – The Son (c-12/28)
  • Afghanistan – Fire Dancer (c-12/28)
  • Bangladesh – The Clay Bird (c-12/28)
  • Iceland – The Sea (c-12/28)
  • India – Devdas (c-12/28)
  • Romania – Philanthropy (c-12/28)

These are all part of the Official Selections for the Foreign Language Film Category.

Best Documentary Feature

  • Standing in the Shadows of Motown (c-1/22, n-1/22, o-1/22)
  •  
  • The Kid Stays in the Picture (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  • Bowling for Columbine (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  • Blind Spot: Hitler’s Secretary (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  • Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  •  
  • Naqoyqatsi (c-1/22)
  • Crop Circles: Quest for the Truth (c-1/22)
  • Home Movies (c-1/22)
  • Winged Migration (c-1/22)
  • Prisoner of Paradise (c-1/22)
  • Melissa Ethridge Live…And Alone (c-1/22)

These are the Official Selections for the Documentary Feature Category.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.