90th Academy Awards (2017): The Hopefuls

UPDATED: June 5, 2017


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
8
7
6
5


4
3


Dunkirk
Darkest Hour
Downsizing
The Greatest Showman
Beauty and the Beast
Call Me By Your Name
The Post
Detroit
Phantom Thread
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Suburbicon
War for the Planet of the Apes
6
3
2


1


Dunkirk
Beauty and the Beast
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Downsizing
Coco
The Greatest Showman
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Picture

  • Downsizing – Paramount Pictures (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Call Me By Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Current War – Weinstein Company (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour – Focus Features (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Detroit – Annapurna Pictures (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Dunkirk – Warner Bros. (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Get Out – Universal Pictures (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Phantom Thread – Focus Features (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • The Post – 20th Century Fox (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Suburbicon – Paramount Pictures (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Battle of the Sexes – Fox Searchlight (c-4/9)
  • Beauty and the Beast – Walt Disney (c-4/9)
  • The Beguiled – Focus Features (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Warner Bros. (c-4/9)
  • The Book of Henry – Focus Features (c-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9)
  • Logan – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9)
  • Marshall – Open Road Films (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene – The Weinstein Company (c-4/9)
  • Mother! – Paramount Pictures (c-4/9)
  • Mudbound – Netflix (c-4/27)
  • Murder on the Orient Express – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9)
  • The Snowman – Universal Pictures (c-4/9)
  • Victoria and Abdul – Focus Features (c-4/9)
  • Wonder – Lionsgate (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck – Amazon (c-4/27)

Best Animated Film

  • Coco – Pixar (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • The Breadwinner – Gkids (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Cars 3 – Pixar (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Despicable Me 3 – Universal Pictures (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Lego Batman Movie – Warner Bros. (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • The Boss Baby – DreamWorks (c-4/9)
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9)
  • The Emoji Movie – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9)
  • Ferdinand – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9)
  • The Girl Without Hands – GKids (c-4/27)
  • Leap! – Weinstein Company (c-4/9)
  • The Lego Ninjago Movie – Warner Bros. (c-4/9)
  • My Little Pony: The Movie – Lionsgate (c-4/9)
  • The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature – Open Road Films (c-4/9)
  • Rock Dog – Summit Premiere (c-4/9)
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9)
  • Spark: A Space Tail – Open Road Films (c-4/9)
  • The Star – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9)

Best Director

  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Call Me By Your Name – Lucas Guadagnino (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Detroit – Kathryn Bigelow (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Downsizing – Alexander Payne (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Post – Steven Spielberg (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  •  
  • Battle of the Sexes – Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris\ (c-4/9)
  • Beauty and the Beast – Bill Condon (c-4/9)
  • The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve (c-4/9)
  • The Book of Henry – Colin Trevorrow (c-4/9)
  • The Current War – Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (c-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour – Joe Wright (c-4/9)
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele (c-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman – Michael Gracey (c-4/9)
  • Logan – James Mangold (c-4/9)
  • Marshall – Reginald Hudlin (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene – Garth Davis (c-4/9)
  • Mother! – Darren Aronofsky (c-4/9)
  • Mudbound – Dee Rees (c-4/27)
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Kenneth Branagh (c-4/9)
  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-4/27)
  • The Snowman – Tomas Alfredson (c-4/9)
  • Suburbicon – George Clooney (c-4/9)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh (c-4/27)
  • Victoria and Abdul – Stephen Frears (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck – Todd Haynes (c-4/27)

Best Actor

  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Matt Damon – Downsizing (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Tom Hanks – The Post (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  •  
  • Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9)
  • Colin Farrell – The Beguiled (c-4/9)
  • Ryan Gosling – Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
  • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name (c-4/9)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Current War (c-4/9)
  • John Boyega – Detroit (c-4/27)
  • Hugh Jackman – Logan (c-4/9)
  • Chadwick Boseman – Marshall (c-4/9)
  • Idris Elba – The Mountain Between Us (c-4/9)
  • Jason Mitchell – Mudbound (c-4/27)
  • Kenneth Branagh – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Michael Fassbender – The Snowman (c-4/9)
  • James McAvoy – Split (c-4/9)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger (c-4/9)
  • Matt Damon – Suburbicon (c-4/9)
  • Dan Stevens – The Ticket (c-4/9)
  • Jacob Tremblay – Wonder (c-4/9)

Best Actress

  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27, n-4/27, o-4/27)
  •  
  • Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Meryl Streep – The Post (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Julia Roberts – Wonder (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Charlize Theron – Atomic Blonde (c-4/9)
  • Nicole Kidman – The Beguiled (c-4/9)
  • Naomi Watts – The Book of Henry (c-4/9)
  • Emma Watson – The Circle (c-4/9)
  • Katherine Waterston – The Current War (c-4/9)
  • Kristen Wiig – Downsizing (c-4/9)
  • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (c-4/27)
  • Rooney Mara – A Ghost Story (c-4/9)
  • Brie Larson – The Glass Castle (c-4/27)
  • Rebecca Ferguson – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9)
  • Rooney Mara – Mary Magdalene (c-4/9)
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Mother! (c-4/9)
  • Kate Winslet – The Mountain Between Us (c-4/9)
  • Carey Mulligan – Mudbound (c-4/27)
  • Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion (c-4/9)
  • Rebecca Ferguson – The Snowman (c-4/9)
  • Julianne Moore – Suburbicon (c-4/9)
  • Glenn Close – The Wife (c-4/27)
  • Jessica Chastain – The Zookeeper’s Wife (c-4/9)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • John Hurt – Darkest Hour (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Alec Baldwin – Downsizing (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Sterling K. Brown – Marshall (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Javier Bardem – Mother! (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Harrison Ford – Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
  • Jaeden Lieberher – The Book of Henry (c-4/9)
  • Michael Shannon – The Current War (c-4/9)
  • Nicholas Hoult – The Current War (c-4/9)
  • Ben Mendelsohn – Darkest Hour (c-4/9)
  • Anthony Mackie – Detroit (c-4/27)
  • Will Poulter – Detroit (c-4/27)
  • Christoph Waltz – Downsizing (c-4/9)
  • Tom Hardy – Dunkirk (c-4/9)
  • Woody Harrelson – The Glass Castle (c-4/27)
  • Zac Efron – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9)
  • Patrick Stewart – Logan (c-4/9)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – Mary Magdalene (c-4/9)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Mary Magdalene (c-4/9)
  • Domhnall Gleeson – Mother! (c-4/9)
  • Garrett Hedlund – Mudbound (c-4/27)
  • Jonathan Banks – Mudbound (c-4/27)
  • Derek Jacobi – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Josh Gad – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Willem Dafoe – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Val Kilmer – The Snowman (c-4/9)
  • Oscar Isaac – Suburbicon (c-4/9)
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27)
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27)
  • Michael Gambon – Victoria and Abdul (c-4/9)
  • Jonathan Price – The Wife (c-4/27)
  • Mandy Patinkin – Wonder (c-4/9)
  • Tom Noonan – Wonderstruck (c-4/27)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Michelle Williams – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-6/5)
  •  
  • Laura Dern – Downsizing (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Naomi Watts – The Glass Castle (c-4/27, n-6/5)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – Mother! (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Julianne Moore – Wonderstruck (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  •  
  • Elisabeth Shue – Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9)
  • Elle Fanning – The Beguiled (c-4/9)
  • Kirsten Dunst – The Beguiled (c-4/9)
  • Sarah Silverman – The Book of Henry (c-4/9)
  • Tuppence Middleton – The Current War (c-4/9)
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour (c-4/9)
  • Lily James – Darkest Hour (c-4/9)
  • Katilyn Dever – Detroit (c-4/27)
  • Sophia Bush – Marshall (c-4/9)
  • Kristen Wiig – Mother! (c-4/9)
  • Daisy Ridley – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Judi Dench – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Lucy Boynton – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Olivia Colman – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Penelope Cruz – Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread (c-4/27)
  • Jennifer Ehle – A Quiet Passion (c-4/9)
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg – The Snowman (c-4/9)
  • Olivia Williams – Victoria and Abdul (c-4/9)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Downsizing – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Detroit – Mark Boal (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Post – Liz Hannah (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  •  
  • Battle of the Sexes – Simon Beaufoy (c-4/9)
  • The Book of Henry – Gregg Hurwitz (c-4/9)
  • The Current War – Michael Mitnick (c-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour – Anthony McCarten (c-4/9)
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan (c-4/9)
  • A Ghost Story – David Lowery (c-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman – Michael Arndt, Jenny Bicks, Bill Condon (c-4/9)
  • Marshall – Jacob Koskoff, Michael Koskoff (c-4/9)
  • Mother! – Darren Aronofsky (c-4/9)
  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-4/27)
  • Split – M. Night Shyamalan (c-4/9)
  • Suburbicon – George Clooney, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Grant Heslov (c-4/9)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name – Lucas Guadagnino, James Ivory, Walter Fasano (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Glass Castle – Destin Cretton, Marti Noxon (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams, Dee Rees (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • The Snowman – Hossein Amini, Matthew Michael Carnahan (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Hampton Fancher, Michael Green (c-4/9)
  • Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene – Helen Edmundson, Philippa Goslett (c-4/9)
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Michael Green (c-4/9)
  • My Cousin Rachel – Roger Michell (c-4/9)
  • Victoria and Abdul – Lee Hall (c-4/9)
  • Wonder – Steve Conrad, Jack Thorne (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick (c-4/27)

Best Original Song

  • “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • “How Does a Moment Last Forever” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • TBD – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • “Aria” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
  • “Days in the Sun” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
  • “Home” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)

Best Original Score

  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman – Benj Pasek, Justin Paul (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Suburbicon – Alexandre Desplat (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Alien: Covenant – Jed Kurzel (c-4/9)
  • Battle of the Sexes – Nicholas Britell (c-4/9)
  • The Beguiled – TBD (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Johann Johannsson (c-4/9)
  • The Book of Henry – Michael Giacchino (c-4/9)
  • The Current War – TBD (c-4/9)
  • Detroit – TBD (c-4/27)
  • Marshall – TBD (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene – TBD (c-4/9)
  • Mother! – Johann Johansson (c-4/9)
  • Mudbound – TBD (c-4/27)
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Patrick Doyle (c-4/9)
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood (c-4/27)
  • The Post – TBD (c-4/27)
  • Victoria and Abdul – TBD (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell (c-4/27)

Best Editing

  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Call Me By Your Name – Walter Fasano (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour – Valerio Bonelli (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Downsizing – Kevin Tent (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Snowman – Claire Simpson (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Atomic Blonde – Elisabet Ronaldsdottir (c-4/9)
  • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss (c-4/9)
  • Battle of the Sexes – Pamela Martin (c-4/9)
  • The Beguiled – Sarah Flack (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker (c-4/9)
  • The Book of Henry – Kevin Stitt (c-4/9)
  • The Current War – David Trachtenberg (c-4/9)
  • Detroit – William Goldenberg, Harry Yoon (c-4/27)
  • Get Out – Gregory Plotkin (c-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman – TBD (c-4/9)
  • Logan – Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt (c-4/9)
  • Marshall – Tom McArdle (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene – Alexandre de Franceschi (c-4/9)
  • Mother! – Andrew Weisblum (c-4/9)
  • Mudbound – Mako Kamitsuna (c-4/27)
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Mick Audsley (c-4/9)
  • Phantom Thread – Dylan Tichenor (c-4/27)
  • The Post – TBD (c-4/27)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Bob Ducsay (c-4/9)
  • Suburbicon – Stephen Mirrione (c-4/9)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory (c-4/27)
  • Victoria and Abdul – Melanie Oliver (c-4/9)
  • Wonder – Mark Livolsi (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck – Affonso Goncalves (c-4/27)

Best Cinematography

  • Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Detroit – Barry Ackroyd (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Suburbicon – Robert Elswit (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Battle of the Sexes – Linus Sandgren (c-4/9)
  • The Beguiled – Philippe Le Sourd (c-4/9)
  • Call Me By Your Name – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (c-4/9)
  • The Current War – Chung-hoon Chung (c-4/9)
  • Downsizing – Phedon Papamichael (c-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman – Seamus McGarvey (c-4/9)
  • The Lost City of Z – Darius Khondji (c-4/27)
  • Marshall – Newton Thomas Sigel (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene – Greig Fraser (c-4/9)
  • Mother! – Matthew Libatique (c-4/9)
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison (c-4/27)
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Haris Zambarloukos (c-4/9)
  • Phantom Thread – TBD (c-4/27)
  • The Post – TBD (c-4/27)
  • The Snowman – Dion Beebe (c-4/9)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Steve Yedlin (c-4/9)
  • Victoria and Abdul – TBD (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck – Edward Lachman (c-4/27)

Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Emmanuel Delis (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman – Nathan Crowley (c-4/9, n-6/5)
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Hugues Tissandier, Evelyne Tissandier (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Alien: Covenant – Chris Seagers, Victor J. Zolfo (c-4/9)
  • Battle of the Sexes – Judy Becker, Camille Bratkowski, Matthew Flood Ferguson (c-4/9)
  • The Beguiled – Anne Ross, Amy Beth Silver (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola (c-4/9)
  • The Current War – Jan Roelfs, Lucy Eyre (c-4/9)
  • The Dark Tower – Christopher Glass, Anneke Botha (c-4/9)
  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Eve Stewart, Liz Griffiths (c-4/27)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 – Scott Chambliss, Jay Hart (c-4/9)
  • Interlude in Prague – TBD (c-4/27)
  • King Arthur: Legend of the Sword – Gemma Jackson, Tina Jones (c-4/9)
  • Marshall – Richard Hoover, Kara Lindstrom (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene – Fiona Crombie, Glen W. Johnson (c-4/9)
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Jim Clay (c-4/9)
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Tildesley, Veronique Melery (c-4/27)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales – Nigel Phelps, Beverley Dunn (c-4/9)
  • A Quiet Passion – Merjin Sep, Ilse Wilocx (c-4/9)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rich Heinrichs, Richard Roberts (c-4/9)
  • Victoria and Abdul – TBD (c-4/9)
  • Wonder Woman – Aline Bonetto, Anna Lynch-Robinson (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck – Mark Friedberg, Debra Schutt (c-4/27)
  • The Zookeeper’s Wife – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts (c-4/9)

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • The Beguiled – Stacey Battat (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Interlude in Prague – Pam Downe (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Alexandra Byrne (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  •  
  • Battle of the Sexes – Mary Zophres (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Renee April (c-4/9)
  • The Current War – Michael Wikinson (c-4/9)
  • The Dark Tower – Trish Summerville (c-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran (c-4/9)
  • Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland (c-4/9)
  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – TBD (c-4/27)
  • The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick (c-4/9)
  • King Arthur: Legend of the Sword – Annie Symons (c-4/9)
  • Marshall – Ruth E. Carter (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene – Jacqueline Durran (c-4/9)
  • A Quiet Passion – Catherine Marchand (c-4/9)
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Olivier Beriot (c-4/9)
  • Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle (c-4/9)
  • Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck – Sandy Powell (c-4/27)
  • The Zookeeper’s Wife – Bina Daigeler (c-4/9)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Darkest Hour (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9)
  • Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9)
  • Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
  • The Current War (c-4/9)
  • The Dark Tower (c-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman (c-4/9)
  • Mary Magdalene (c-4/9)
  • Murder on the Orient Express (c-4/9)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (c-4/9)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9)
  • Victoria and Abdul (c-4/9)
  • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)
  • Wonderstruck (c-4/27)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9)
  • Baby Driver (c-4/9)
  • Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
  • The Current War (c-4/9)
  • The Dark Tower (c-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour (c-4/9)
  • Detroit (c-4/27)
  • Geostorm (c-4/9)
  • Granite Mountain (c-4/9)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9)
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (c-4/9)
  • Justice League (c-4/9)
  • Kong: Skull Island (c-4/9)
  • Logan (c-4/9)
  • The Mummy (c-4/9)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (c-4/9)
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming (c-4/9)
  • Thor: Ragnarok (c-4/9)
  • Transformers: The Last Knight (c-4/9)
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9)
  • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)

Best Sound Editing

  • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • The Current War (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Baby Driver (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
  • The Dark Tower (c-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour (c-4/9)
  • Detroit (c-4/27)
  • Geostorm (c-4/9)
  • Granite Mountain (c-4/9)
  • The Greatest Showman (c-4/9)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9)
  • Justice League (c-4/9)
  • Kong: Skull Island (c-4/9)
  • The Mummy (c-4/9)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (c-4/9)
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming (c-4/9)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9)
  • Thor: Ragnarok (c-4/9)
  • Transformers: The Last Knight (c-4/9)
  • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)

Best Visual Effects

  • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
  •  
  • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  •  
  • Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
  • The Current War (c-4/9)
  • The Dark Tower (c-4/9)
  • Geostorm (c-4/9)
  • Granite Mountain (c-4/9)
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (c-4/9)
  • Justice League (c-4/9)
  • Kong: Skull Island (c-4/9)
  • The Mummy (c-4/9)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (c-4/9)
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming (c-4/9)
  • Thor: Ragnarok (c-4/9)
  • Transformers: The Last Knight (c-4/9)
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9)
  • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)

Best Foreign Language Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Documentary Feature

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Documentary Short Subject

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Animated Short Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Live Action Short Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

5 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Please consider Ethan Hawke & Sally Hawkins for the performances in Maude.

  2. Should consider placing Ethan Hawke & Sally Hawkins for Maude in lead actor/actress respectively. They are apparently outstanding and could sneak in, particularly if one of the major film critics associations awards Hawkins a prize.

    1. I just saw the trailer this weekend and I will definitely consider them, though Hawke doesn’t look nearly as compelling as Hawkins, so I think his chances are a bit less.

  3. Tracey Lettes for The Lovers belong in Lead Actor – his a guy. Debra Winger is the lead address for The Lovers.

    1. Thanks for the catch. I’m not even sure how those two got swapped categories. I must have mislabeled them in my spreadsheet.

Leave a Reply

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme