91st Academy Awards (2018): The Hopefuls

NEW: May 28, 2018

I put together my list two months early because I had some time available to me. This is a very broad list of potential contenders, many of which will get pushed into 2019 and there will be a few missing as they haven’t been scheduled for 2018 yet.


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
9
8
5



4
3


First Man
Black Panther
Mary Poppins Returns
BlacKkKlansman
Boy Erased
Operation Finale
The Front Runner
A Wrinkle in Time
Annihilation
Incredibles 2
Mary Queen of Scots
Widows
3
2




1



BlacKkKlansman
Annihilation
Black Panther
Boy Erased
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
A Wrinkle in Time
Beautiful Boy
Incredibles 2
Operation Finale
The Wife

Best Picture

  • BlacKkKlansman – Focus Features (c-3/20, n-5/28, o-5/28)
  •  
  • Backseat – Annapurna (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Black Panther – Marvel/Disney (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – Focus Features (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Universal Pictures (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – TBD (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Focus Features (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Operation Finale – MGM (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Annapurna (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Widows – Fox (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Beautiful Boy – Amazon Studios (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Blindspotting – Summit Entertainment (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Fox Searchlight (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot – Amazon Studios (c-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Annapurna (c-3/20)
  • Loving Pablo – TBD (c-5/28)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Disney (c-3/20)
  • My Life on the Road – TBD (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Focus/Universal (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Amazon Studios (c-3/20)
  • Roma – TBD (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Annapurna (c-3/20)
  • Tully – TBD (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – The Weinstein Company (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Bleecker Street (c-3/20)
  • The Women of Marwen – Universal Pictures (c-3/20)

Best Animated Film

  • Incredibles 2 – Disney/Pixar (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Isle of Dogs – Fox Searchlight (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 – Disney (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Grinch – Universal Pictures (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Anubis – Blue Sky/Fox (c-3/20)
  • B.O.O.: Bureau of Otherworldly Operations – DreamWorks Animation/Fox (c-3/20)
  • Bilal: A New Breed of Hero – Vertical Entertainment (c-3/20)
  • Clifford: The Big Red Dog – Paramount Pictures (c-3/20)
  • Early Man – Aardman Animation/Lionsgate (c-3/20)
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation – Sony Pictures (c-3/20)
  • Monster High – Universal Pictures (c-3/20)
  • Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero – Fun Academy (c-3/20)
  • Sherlock Gnomes – Paramount Pictures (c-3/20)
  • Smallfoot – Warner Bros. (c-3/20)
  • Teen Titans Go! To the Movies – Warner Bros. (c-3/20)

Best Director

  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee (c-3/20, n-5/28, o-5/28)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Ryan Coogler (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – Joel Edgerton (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Damien Chazelle (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – Jason Reitman (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Backseat – Adam McKay (c-3/20)
  • Beautiful Boy – Felix Van Groeningen (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – Robin Bissell (c-3/20)
  • Blindspotting – Carlos Lopez Estrada (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Marielle Heller (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – Xavier Dolan (c-3/20)
  • Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot – Gus Van Sant (c-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (c-3/20)
  • Loving Pablo – Fernando León de Aranoa (c-5/28)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Rob Marshall (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Josie Rourke (c-3/20)
  • My Life on the Road – Julie Taymor (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Mimi Leder (c-3/20)
  • Operation Finale – Chris Weitz (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Mike Leigh (c-3/20)
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Jacques Audiard (c-3/20)
  • Tully – Jason Reitman (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – Neil Burger (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Elizabeth Chomko (c-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Richard Linklater (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Steve McQueen (c-3/20)
  • The Women of Marwen – Robert Zemeckis (c-3/20)

Best Actor

  • Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • Ryan Gosling – First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Hugh Jackman – The Front Runner (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Javier Bardem – Loving Pablo (c-5/28, n-5/28)
  •  
  • Christian Bale – Backseat (c-3/20)
  • Steve Carell – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20)
  • Sam Rockwell – The Best of Enemies (c-3/20)
  • Daveed Diggs – Blindspotting (c-3/20)
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody (c-3/20)
  • Jacob Tremblay – The Death and Life of John F. Donovon (c-3/20)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (c-3/20)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Robert Redford – Old Man and the Gun (c-3/20)
  • Oscar Isaac – Operation Finale (c-3/20)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born (c-3/20)
  • Bryan Cranston – The Upside (c-3/20)
  • Matthew McConaughey – White Boy Rick (c-3/20)
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Widows (c-3/20)
  • Steve Carell – The Women of Marwen (c-3/20)

Best Actress

  • Glenn Close – The Wife (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Penélope Cruz – Loving Pablo (c-5/28, n-5/28)
  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Saoirse Ronan – Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Taraji P. Henson – The Best of Enemies (c-3/20)
  • Keira Knightley – Colette (c-3/20)
  • Natalie Portman – The Death and Life of John F. Donovon (c-3/20)
  • Claire Foy – The Girl in the Spider’s Web (c-3/20)
  • Charlotte Rampling – Hannah (c-3/20)
  • KiKi Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • Kristen Stewart – JT LeRoy (c-3/20)
  • Julianne Moore – My Life on the Road (c-3/20)
  • Felicity Jones – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20)
  • Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place (c-3/20)
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born (c-3/20)
  • Charlize Theron – Tully (c-3/20)
  • Nicole Kidman – The Upside (c-3/20)
  • Hilary Swank – What They Had (c-3/20)
  • Elizabeth Debicki – Widows (c-3/20)
  • Diane Kruger – The Women of Marwen (c-3/20)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • J.K. Simmons – The Front Runner (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Armie Hammer – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Colin Farrell – Widows (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Sam Rockwell – Backseat (c-3/20)
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman (c-5/28)
  • Topher Grace – BlacKkKlansman (c-5/28)
  • Rafael Casal – Blindspotting (c-3/20)
  • Russell Crowe – Boy Erased (c-3/20)
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed 2 (c-3/20)
  • Kit Harington – The Death and Life of John F. Donovon (c-3/20)
  • Jonah Hill – Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (c-3/20)
  • Diego Luna – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • Stehpan James – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • Justin Theroux – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20)
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 (c-3/20)
  • Benicio Del Toro – Sicario, Day of the Soldado (c-3/20)
  • John C. Reilly – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born (c-3/20)
  • Kevin Hart – The Upside (c-3/20)
  • Michael Shannon – What They Had (c-3/20)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Claire Foy – First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Meryl Streep – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Sissy Spacek – Old Man and the Gun (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Carol Kane – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Alison Pill – Backseat (c-3/20)
  • Amy Adams – Backseat (c-3/20)
  • Maura Tierney – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20)
  • Thandie Newton – The Death and Life of John F. Donovon (c-3/20)
  • Vera Farmiga – The Front Runner (c-3/20)
  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • Laura Dern – JT LeRoy (c-3/20)
  • Emily Watson – Little Women (c-3/20)
  • Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Kathy Bates – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20)
  • Mackenzie Davis – Tully (c-3/20)
  • Blythe Danner – What They Had (c-3/20)
  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette? (c-3/20)
  • Kristen Wiig – Where’d You Go, Bernadette? (c-3/20)
  • Janelle Monae – The Women of Marwen (c-3/20)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Boy Erased – Garrard Conley, Joel Edgerton (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Operation Finale – Matthew Orton (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Mike Leigh (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Widows – Gillian Flynn, Lynda La Plante, Steve McQueen (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation – Alex Garland (c-3/20)
  • Backseat – Adam McKay (c-3/20)
  • Beautiful Boy – David Sheff, Nic Sheff, Luke Davies (c-3/20)
  • Blindspotting – Daveed Diggs, Rafael Casal (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – Xavier Dolan, Jacob Tierney (c-3/20)
  • Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot – Gus Van Sant, John Callahan, Jack Gibson, William Andrew Eatman (c-3/20)
  • Loving Pablo – Fernando León de Aranoa, Virginia Vallejo (c-5/28)
  • My Life on the Road – Sarah Ruhl (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Daniel Stiepleman (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski (c-3/20)
  • Tully – Diablo Cody (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Elizabeth Chomko (c-3/20)
  • The Women of Marwen – Robert Zemeckis, Caroline Thompson (c-3/20)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott (c-3/20, n-5/28, o-5/28)
  •  
  • The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Josh Singer (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – Matt Bai, Jay Carson, Jason Reitman (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Beau Willimon (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • The Best of Enemies – Robin Bissell (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther – Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty (c-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (c-3/20)
  • JT LeRoy – Justin Kelly (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – David Magee (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – Paul Feig, Jon Hartmere (c-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Richard Linklater, Holly Gent Palmo, Vincent Palmo Jr. (c-3/20)

Best Original Song

    No Predictions Made Yet

  •  
  • Ashes – Deadpool 2 (c-5/28, n-5/28)
  •  
  • TBD – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • TBD – A Star Is Born (c-3/20)

Best Original Score

  • Operation Finale – Alexandre Desplat (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation – Geoff Barrow, Ben Salisbury (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Justin Hurwitz (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Incredibles 2 – Michael Giacchino (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Gary Yershon (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Backseat – Nicholas Britell (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – Marcelo Zarvos (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson (c-3/20)
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – Gabriel Yared (c-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – TBD (c-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Max Richter (c-3/20)
  • My Life on the Road – TBD (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Alan Silvestri (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Alexandre Desplat (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – John Powell (c-3/20)
  • A Star Is Born – TBD (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – Rob Simonsen (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Danny Mulhern (c-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Graham Reynolds (c-3/20)
  • Widows – TBD (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Ramin Djawadi (c-3/20)

Best Editing

  • First Man – Tom Cross (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Debbie Berman, Michael P. Shawver (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Wyatt Smith (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Operation Finale – Pamela Martin (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron, Galo Olivares (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Backseat – Hank Corwin (c-3/20)
  • Beautiful Boy – TBD (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – Harry Yoon (c-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Anne McCabe (c-3/20)
  • Creed 2 – TBD (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – Mathieu Denis, Xavier Dolan (c-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – TBD (c-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Eddie Hamilton (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines – TBD (c-3/20)
  • My Life on the Road – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Ocean’s 8 – Juliette Welfling (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Michelle Tesoro (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Jon Gregory (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Chris Dickens, Pietro Scalia (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – Naomi Geraghty (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Tom McArdle (c-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Sandra Adair (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Joe Walker (c-3/20)
  • The Women of Marwen – Jeremiah O’Driscoll (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Spencer Averick (c-3/20)

Best Cinematography

  • Black Panther – Rachel Morrison (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • First Man – Linus Sandgren (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Dion Beebe (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • Operation Finale – Javier Aguirresarobe (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Benoit Debie (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • BlacKkKlansman – Chayse Irvin (c-5/28)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – John Mathieson (c-3/20)
  • My Life on the Road – TBD (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Michael Grady (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Dick Pope (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Janusz Kaminski (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Tobias Schliessler (c-3/20)

Best Production Design

  • Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre, Gordon Sim (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Naomi Shohan, Elizabeth Keenan (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation – Mark Digby, Michelle Day (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – Jeannine Oppewall, Jennifer M. Gentile (c-3/20)
  • Christopher Robin – Jennifer Williams (c-3/20)
  • Colette – Michael Carlin, Lisa Chugg, Nora Talmaier (c-3/20)
  • The Current War – Jan Roelfs, Lucy Eyre (c-3/20)
  • The Happytime Murders – Chris L. Spellman, Katy Berry (c-3/20)
  • Journey’s End – Kristian Milsted, Libby Uppington (c-3/20)
  • Little Women – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – James Merifield, Gina Cromwell (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines – Dan Hennah, Shane Vieau (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Lisa Chugg (c-3/20)
  • Operation Finale – David Brisbin, Florencia Martin (c-3/20)
  • Paddington 2 – Gary Williamson, Cathy Cosgrove (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (c-3/20)
  • Robin Hood – Jean-Vincent Puzos, Naomi Moore (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Michel Barthelemy, Angela Nahum (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Neil Lamont (c-3/20)

Best Costume Design

  • Black Panther – Ruth Carter (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Christopher Robin – Jenny Beavan (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Colleen Atwood (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Paco Delgado (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • The Best of Enemies – J.R. Hawbaker (c-3/20)
  • Colette – Andrea Flesch (c-3/20)
  • The Current War – Michael Wilkinson (c-3/20)
  • First Man – Mary Zophres (c-3/20)
  • Journey’s End – Anushia Nieradzik (c-3/20)
  • Little Women – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines – Bob Buck, Kate Hawley (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – Jenny Beavan (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Isis Mussenden (c-3/20)
  • Operation Finale – Connie Balduzzi (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Jacqueline Durran (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Kasia Walicka-Maimone (c-3/20)
  • Robin Hood – Julian Day (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Milena Canonero (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – David Crossman, Glyn Dillon (c-3/20)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther (c-3/20)
  • Loving Pablo (c-5/28)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation (c-3/20)
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (c-3/20)
  • Hotel Artemis (c-3/20)
  • Incredibles 2 (c-3/20)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • Mowgli (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (c-3/20)
  • Operation Finale (c-3/20)
  • Pacific Rim: Uprising (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo (c-3/20)
  • The Predator (c-3/20)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (c-3/20)
  • Rampage (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • Robin Hood (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • A Star Is Born (c-3/20)
  • Venom (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20)
  • X-Men: Dark Phoenix (c-3/20)

Best Sound Editing

  • Annihilation (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Incredibles 2 (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20)
  • Hotel Artemis (c-3/20)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • Mowgli (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (c-3/20)
  • Operation Finale (c-3/20)
  • Pacific Rim: Uprising (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo (c-3/20)
  • The Predator (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place (c-3/20)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (c-3/20)
  • Rampage (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • Robin Hood (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Venom (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20)
  • X-Men: Dark Phoenix (c-3/20)

Best Visual Effects

  • Annihilation (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Ant-Man and the Wasp (c-3/20)
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20)
  • Hotel Artemis (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • Mowgli (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (c-3/20)
  • Pacific Rim: Uprising (c-3/20)
  • The Predator (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place (c-3/20)
  • Rampage (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20)
  • Venom (c-3/20)
  • X-Men: Dark Phoenix (c-3/20)

Best Foreign Language Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

  • Roma – Mexico (c-3/20)

Best Documentary Feature

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Documentary Short Subject

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Animated Short Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Live Action Short Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. I believe Spielberg has postponed production on “The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara” and will next start filming “Indiana Jones 5” and then “West Side Story.”

    http://deadline.com/2018/01/steven-spielberg-indiana-jones-west-side-story-directing-vehicles-1202262857/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme