Best Sound Editing

Return to Categories Menu

Category Details

Category Active: 1963 – Present

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s

2010s

2018 (91st)

SOUND EDITING

Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst, Nina Hartstone
First Man – Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
Roma – Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsay

2017 (90th)

SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini, Theo Green
Dunkirk – Richard King, Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce

2016 (89th)

SOUND EDITING

Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman, Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright
La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

2015 (88th)

SOUND EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark Mangini, David White
The Martian – Oliver Tarney
The Revenant – Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender
Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood, David Acord

2014 (87th)

SOUND EDITING

American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge, Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Unbroken – Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

2013 (86th)

SOUND EDITING

All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker, Richar Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

2012 (85th)

SOUND EDITING

Argo – Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
Skyfall – Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers [1]
Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N.J. Ottosson [2]

2011 (84th)

SOUND EDITING

Drive – Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
Hugo – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
War Horse – Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

2010 (83rd)

SOUND EDITING

Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers, Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

2000s

2009 (82nd)

SOUND EDITING

Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
Up – Michael Silvers, Tom Myers

2008 (81st)

SOUND EDITING

The Dark Knight – Richard King
Iron Man – Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire – Glenn Freemantle, Tom Sayers
WALL-E – Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
Wanted – Wylie Stateman

2007 (80th)

SOUND EDITING

The Bourne Ultimatum – Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men – Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille – Randy Thom, Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood – Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood
Transformers – Ethan Van der Ryn, Mike Hopkins

2006 (79th)

SOUND EDITING

Apocalypto – Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond – Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Letters from Iwo Jima – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

2005 (78th)

SOUND EDITING

King Kong – Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn
Memoirs of a Geisha – Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds – Richard King

2004 (77th)

SOUND EDITING

The Incredibles – Michael Silvers, Randy Thom
The Polar Express – Randy Thom, Dennis Leonard
Spider-Man 2 – Paul N.J. Ottosson

2003 (76th)

SOUND EDITING

Finding Nemo – Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Richard King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Christopher Boyes, George Watters II

2002 (75th)

SOUND EDITING

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
Minority Report – Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Road to Perdition – Scott A. Hecker

2001 (74th)

SOUND EDITING

Monsters, Inc. – Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
Pearl Harbor – George Watters II, Christopher Boyes

2000 (73rd)

SOUND EDITING

Space Cowboys – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
U-571 – Jon Johnson

1990s

1999 (72nd)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Fight Club – Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
The Matrix – Dane A. Davis
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

1998 (71st)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Armageddon – George Watters II
The Mask of Zorro – David McMoyler
Saving Private Ryan – Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

1997 (70th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Face/Off – Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
The Fifth Element – Mark Mangini
Titanic – Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes

1996 (69th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Daylight – Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
Eraser – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
The Ghost and the Darkness – Bruce Stambler

1995 (68th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Batman Forever – John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Braveheart – Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
Crimson Tide – George Watters II

1994 (67th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Clear and Present Danger – Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
Forrest Gump – Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
Speed – Stephen Hunter Flick

1993 (66th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Cliffhanger – Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive – John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

1992 (65th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Aladdin – Mark Mangini
Bram Stoker’s Dracula – Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone
Under Siege – John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

1991 (64th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Backdraft – Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country – George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders

1990 (63rd)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Flatliners – Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
The Hunt for Red October – Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Total Recall – Stephen H. Flick

1980s

1989 (62nd)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Black Rain – Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
Lethal Weapon 2 – Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

1988 (61st)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Die Hard – Stephen H. Flick, Richard Shorr
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
Willow – Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns

1987 (60th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

RoboCop – Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

1986 (59th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Aliens – Don Sharpe
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Mark Mangini
Top Gun – Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

1985 (58th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Back to the Future – Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
Ladyhawke – Bob Henderson, Alan Murray
Rambo: First Blood Part II – Frederick J. Brown

1984 (57th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

The River – Kay Rose

1983 (56th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Return of the Jedi – Ben Burtt
The Right Stuff – Jay Boekelheide

1982 (55th)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Das Boot – Mike Le-Mare
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt
Poltergeist – Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson

1981 (54th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

Raiders of the Lost Ark – Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson

1970s

1979 (52nd)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Editing)

The Black Stallion – Alan Splet

1977 (50th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Frank E. Warner

1975 (48th)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects)

The Hindenburg – Peter Berkos

1960s

1967 (40th)

SOUND EFFECTS

The Dirty Dozen – John Poyner
In the Heat of the Night – James A. Richard

1966 (39th)

SOUND EFFECTS

Fantastic Voyage – Walter Rossi
Grand Prix – Gordon Daniel

1965 (38th)

SOUND EFFECTS

The Great Race – Tregoweth Brown
Von Ryan’s Express – Walter A. Rossi

1964 (37th)

SOUND EFFECTS

Goldfinger – Norman Wanstall
The Lively Set – Robert L. Bratton

1963 (36th)

SOUND EFFECTS

A Gathering of Eagles – Robert L. Bratton
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Walter G. Elliott

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Zero Dark Thirty.]
  2. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Skyfall.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.