Precursor History: Annie Awards

Category Details

Category Active: 1992 – Present

Key

Precursor Winner
[O] – Oscar Nominee
[O] – Oscar Winner

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s

2010s

2013

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10

9

6

5
3
Frozen
Monsters University
Despicable Me 2
The Croods
Ernest & Celestine
Turbo
Epic
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
The Wind Rises
5
3
2
1


Frozen
The Croods
Monsters University
Get a Horse!
Pacific Rim
The Hobbit: An Unexecpted Journey
The Wind Rises

ANIMATED FEATURE

The Croods [O]
Despicable Me 2 [O]
Ernest & Celestine [O]
Frozen [O]
A Letter to Momo
Monsters University
The Wind Rises [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Get a Horse! [O]
Gloria Victoria
My Moms Is an Airplane
The Numberlys
Puppy

DIRECTOR

The Croods – Kirk De Micco, Chris Sanders
Epic – Chris Wedge
Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier
Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
Turbo – David Soren

VOICE ACTING

Steve Carell – Despicable Me 2
Pierre Coffin – Despicable Me 2
Terry Crews – Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
Billy Crystal – Monsters University
Josh Gad – Frozen
Paul Giamatti – Turbo
Kristen Wiig – Despicable Me 2

WRITING

Ernest & Celestine – Daniel Pennac
Frozen – Jennifer Lee
Monsters University – Dan Scanlon, Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird
The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki

STORYBOARDING

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
Planes

MUSIC

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 – Mark Mothersbaugh
The Croods – Alan Silvestri
Despicable Me 2 – Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams
Epic – Danny Elfman
Free Birds – Dominic Lewis
Frozen – Robert Lopez, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Christophe Beck
Monsters University – Randy Newman
Turbo – Henry Jackman

EDITING

The Croods
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
Monsters University
Turbo

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Epic
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
Monsters University

ANIMATED EFFECTS / ANIMATION

The Croods
DreamWorks Dragons
Epic
Monsters University
Turbo

ANIMATED EFFECTS / LIVE-ACTION

Man of Steel
Pacific Rim
Star Trek: Into Darkness (Achievement 1)
Star Trek: Into Darkness (Achievement 2)

CHARACTER DESIGN

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
A Monster in Paris
Monsters University
Turbo

CHARACTER ANIMATION / ANIMATION

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Epic
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

CHARACTER ANIMATION / LIVE-ACTION

The Hobbit: An Unexecpted Journey – Gollum
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King
Pacific Rim

2012

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10


8

5

4
3
Brave
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph
Hotel Transylvania
ParaNorman
Frankenweenie
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Ice Age: Continental Drift
5
2


1

Wreck-It Ralph
Brave
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Life of Pi
Paperman
The Avengers

ANIMATED FEATURE

Brave [O]
Frankenweenie [O]
Hotel Transylvania
ParaNorman [O]
The Pirates! Band of Misfits [O]
The Rabbi’s Cat
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Brad & Gary
Bydlo
Eyes on the Stars
Goodnight, Mr. Foot
Kali, the Little Vampire
The Longest Daycare [O]
Paperman [O]
The Simpsons – Bill Plympton Couch Gag

DIRECTOR

Hotel Transylvania – Genndy Tartakovsky
ParaNorman – Sam Fell, Chris Butler
The Rabbi’s Cat – Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux
Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore
Zarafa – Rémi Bezançon, Jean-Christophe Lie

VOICE ACTING

Jim Cummings – Zambezia
Jude Law – Rise of the Guardians
Kelly Macdonald – Brave
Catherine O’Hara – Frankenweenie
Adam Sandler – Hotel Transylvania
Atticus Shaffer – Frankenweenie
Imelda Staunton – The Pirates! Bnd of Misfits
Alan Tudyk – Wreck-It Ralph

WRITING

Brave – Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi
Frankenweenie – John August
From Up on Poppy Hill – Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick
ParaNorman – Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Gideon Defoe
Wreck-It Ralph – Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee

STORYBOARDING

Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph (Achievement 1)
Wreck-It Ralph (Achievement 2)

MUSIC

Brave – Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel, Mumford & Sons
Hotel Transylvania – Mark Mothersbaugh
Ice Age: Continental Drift – John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean
The Lorax – John Powell, Cinco Paul
Rise of the Guardians – Alexandre Desplat
Secret of the Wings – Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda
Wreck-It Ralph – Henry Jackman, Skrillex, Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen, Jamie Houston, Yasushi Akimoto
Zambezia – Bruce Retief

EDITING

Brave
Hotel Transylvania
Rise of the Guardians
Secret of the Wings
Wreck-It Ralph

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Rise of the Guardians

ANIMATED EFFECTS / ANIMATION

Brave
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Wreck-It Ralph

ANIMATED EFFECTS / LIVE-ACTION

The Amazing Spider-Man
The Avengers
Battleship
John Carter

CHARACTER DESIGN

Hotel Transylvania (Achievement 1)
Hotel Transylvania (Achievement 2)
The Lorax
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
ParaNorman
Wreck-It Ralph

CHARACTER ANIMATION / ANIMATION

Brave (Achievement 1)
Brave (Achievement 2)
Brave (Achievement 3)
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Rise of the Guardians (Achievement 1)
Rise of the Guardians (Achievement 2)
Rise of the Guardians (Achievement 3)

CHARACTER ANIMATION / LIVE-ACTION

The Amazing Spider-Man
The Avengers
Life of Pi – Orangutan
Life of Pi – Tiger

2011

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
9

8

7
6
5
4
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Rio
Winnie the Pooh
Cars 2
Arthur Christmas
The Adventures of Tintin
Gnomeo & Juliet
4
2

1




Rango
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Adventures of Tintin
Adam and Dog
Arthur Christmas
Rio
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Winnie the Pooh

ANIMATED FEATURE

The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
A Cat in Paris [O]
Chico & Rita [O]
Kung Fu Panda 2 [O]
Puss in Boots [O]
Rango [O]
Rio
Wrinkles

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Adam and Dog
The Ballad of Nessie
The Girl and the Fox
I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat
La Luna [O]
Notes on: Biology
Paths of Hate
Sunday [O]
Wild Life [O]

DIRECTOR

Gnomeo & Juliet – Kelly Asbury
Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh
Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
Rango – Gore Verbinski
Rio – Carlos Saldanha
Winnie the Pooh – Don Hall, Stephen J. Anderson

VOICE ACTING

Jemaine Clement – Rio
Jim Cummings – Gnomeo & Juliet
Zach Galifianakis – Puss in Boots
James Hong – Kung Fu Panda 2
Ashley Jensen – Arthur Christmas
Bill Nighy – Arthur Christmas
Gary Oldman – Kung Fu Panda 2

WRITING

The Adventures of Tintin – Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish
Arthur Christmas – Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham
Gnomeo & Juliet – Kelly Asbury, Kevin Cecil, Andy Riley, Emily Cook, Mark Burton, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Steve Hamilton Shaw, Kathy Greenbeg
Rango – John Logan, Gore Verbinski, James Ward Byrkit
Winnie the Pooh – Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chiang, Don Hall, Stephen J. Anderson, Nicole Mitchell, Jeremy Spears

STORYBOARDING

Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Gnomeo & Juliet
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Achievement 1)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Achievement 2)
Puss in Boots
Rango (Achievement 1)
Rango (Achievement 2)
Winnie the Pooh

MUSIC

The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
Puss in Boots – Henry Jackman
Rio – Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell
Winnie the Pooh – Zooey Deschanel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez

EDITING

The Adventures of Tintin
Cars 2
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cars 2
Kung Fu Panda 2
Rio
Winnie the Pooh

ANIMATED EFFECTS / ANIMATION

The Adventures of Tintin
Cars 2 (Achievement 1)
Cars 2 (Achievement 2)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Achievement 1)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Achievement 2)
Puss in Boots
Rango (Achievement 1)
Rango (Achievement 2)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Winnie the Pooh

ANIMATED EFFECTS / LIVE-ACTION

Cowboys & Alien (Achievement 1)
Cowboys & Alien (Achievement 2)
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

CHARACTER DESIGN

Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Rio

CHARACTER ANIMATION / ANIMATION

Kung Fu Panda 2 (Achievement 1)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Achievement 2)
Puss in Boots
Rio (Achievement 1)
Rio (Achievement 2)
Winnie the Pooh (Achievement 1)
Winnie the Pooh (Achievement 2)

CHARACTER ANIMATION / LIVE-ACTION

Hop
Paul (Achievement 1)
Paul (Achievement 2)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes

2010

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

15
7
6
5

4
3
How to Train Your Dragon
Despicable Me
Megamind
Shrek Forever After
The Illusionist
Legend of the Guardian: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Toy Story 3
10
1
How to Train Your Dragon
Alice in Wonderland
Day & Night

ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon [O]
The Illusionist [O]
Tangled
Toy Story 3 [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger
Coyote Falls
Day & Night [O]
Enrique Wrecks the World
The Renter

DIRECTOR

Despicable Me – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Summer Wars – Mamoru Hosoda
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

VOICE ACTING

Jay Baruchel – How to Train Your Dragon
Gerard Butler – How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell – Despicable Me
Cameron Diaz – Shrek Forever After
Geoffrey Rush – Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole

WRITING

How to Train Your Dragon – William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Megamind – Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons
Tangled – Dan Fogelman
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt

STORYBOARDING

How to Train Your Dragon (Achievement 1)
How to Train Your Dragon (Achievement 2)
Megamind
Shrek Forever After

MUSIC

Despicable Me – Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – David Hirschfelder
Shrek Forever After – Harry Gregson-Williams

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Despicable Me (Achievement 1)
Despicable Me (Achievement 2)
How to Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardian: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Shrek Forever After

ANIMATED EFFECTS

How to Train Your Dragon (Achievement 1)
How to Train Your Dragon (Achievement 2)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Megamind
Shrek Forever After

CHARACTER DESIGN

Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Megamind

CHARACTER ANIMATION / ANIMATION

How to Train Your Dragon (Achievement 1)
How to Train Your Dragon (Achievement 2)
How to Train Your Dragon (Achievement 3)
Megamind (Achievement 1)
Megamind (Achievement 2)

CHARACTER ANIMATION / LIVE-ACTION

Alice in Wonderland
Clash of the Titans

2000s

2009

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
9
8
4
3
Coraline
Up
The Princess and the Frog
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Monsters vs. Aliens
3

2
1

Coraline
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Monsters vs. Aliens
Robot Chicken: Star War 2.5

ANIMATED FEATURE

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline [O]
Fantastic Mr. Fox [O]
The Princess and the Frog [O]
The Secret of Kells [O]
Up [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Pups of Liberty
Robot Chicken: Star War 2.5
The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky
Santa, the Facist Years
The Story of Walls

DIRECTOR

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – Christophe Miller, Phil Lord
Coraline – Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
Ponyo – Hayao Miyazaki
Up – Pete Docter

VOICE ACTING

Jennifer Cody – The Princess and the Frog
Dawn French – Coraline
Hugh Laurie – Monsters vs. Aliens
John Leguizamo – Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Jenifer Lewis – The Princess and the Frog

WRITING

Astro Boy
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Up

STORYBOARDING

Astro Boy
Coraline
Monsters vs. Aliens
Up (Achievement 1)
Up (Achievement 2)

MUSIC

Coraline – Bruno Coulais
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs – John Powell
Ponyo – Joe Hisaishi
Up – Michael Giacchino

PRODUCTION DESIGN

9
Coraline (Achievement 1)
Coraline (Achievement 2)
The Princess and the Frog

ANIMATED EFFECTS

9
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Monsters vs. Aliens
The Princess and the Frog
Up

CHARACTER DESIGN

Coraline (Achievement 1)
Coraline (Achievement 2)
Up

CHARACTER ANIMATION

Coraline
The Princess and the Frog (Achievement 1)
The Princess and the Frog (Achievement 2)
The Princess and the Frog (Achievement 3)
Up

2008

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

16
6
5

4
Kung Fu Panda
WALL-E
Bolt
Horton Hears a Who!
The Tale of Despereaux
Waltz with Bashir
10
1
Kung Fu Panda
A Matter of Loaf and Death

ANIMATED FEATURE

9.99
Bolt [O]
Kung Fu Panda [O]
Waltz with Bashir
WALL-E [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Glago’s Guest
Hot Dog
A Matter of Loaf and Death
Presto [O]
Sebastian’s Voodoo

DIRECTOR

$9.99 – Tatia Rosenthal
Kung Fu Panda – Mark Osborne, John Stevenson
The Tale of Despereaux
WALL-E
Waltz with Bashir

VOICE ACTING

Ben Burtt – WALL-E
Dustin Hoffman – Kung Fu Panda
James Hong – Kung Fu Panda
Ian McShane – Kung Fu Panda
Mark Walton – Bolt

WRITING

Horton Hears a Who! – Cinco Paul, Ken Daurio
Kung Fu Panda – Jonathan Aibel, Glenn Berger
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa – Etan Cohen, Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath
Waltz with Bashir – Ari Folman

STORYBOARDING

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda (Achievement 1)
Kung Fu Panda (Achievement 2)
The Tale of Despereaux
WALL-E

MUSIC

Batman: Gotham Knight – Kevin Manthei
Horton Hears a Who! – John Powell
Kung Fu Panda – Hans Zimmer, John Powell
The Tale of Despereaux – William Ross
Waltz with Bashir – Max Richter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda (Achievement 1)
Kung Fu Panda (Achievement 2)
The Tale of Despereaux
WALL-E

ANIMATED EFFECTS

Bolt
Horton Hears a Who!
Kung Fu Panda
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
WALL-E

CHARACTER DESIGN

Horton Hears a Who!
Igor
Kung Fu Panda

CHARACTER ANIMATION

Horton Hears a Who!
Kung Fu Panda (Achievement 1)
Kung Fu Panda (Achievement 2)
Kung Fu Panda (Achievement 3)

2007

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

14
10
4

Ratatouille
Surf’s Up
Bee Movie
Persepolis
The Simpsons Movie
8
3
1
Ratatouille
Surf’s Up
Your Friend the Rat

ANIMATED FEATURE

Bee Movie
Persepolis [O]
Ratatouille [O]
The Simpsons Movie
Surf’s Up [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The Chestnut Tree
Everything Will Be Ok
How to Hook Up Your Home Theater
Shorty McShorts’ Shorts
Your Friend the Rat

DIRECTOR

Persepolis – Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi
Ratatouille – Brad Bird
Shrek the Third – Chris Miller, Raman Hui
The Simpsons Movie – David Silverman
Surf’s Up – Ash Brannon, Chris Buck

VOICE ACTING

Janeane Garofalo – Ratatouille
Ian Holm – Ratatouille
Julie Kavner – The Simpsons Movie
Patton Oswalt – Ratatouille
Patrick Warburton – Bee Movie

WRITING

Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
Ratatouille – Brad Bird
The Simpsons Movie – James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder, Jon Vitti
Surf’s Up – Ash Bannon, Chris Buck, Christopher Jenkins, Don Rhymer

STORYBOARDING

Bee Movie
Meet the Robinsons
Ratatouille
Surf’s Up
TMNT

MUSIC

Bee Movie – Rupert Gregson-Williams
Disney Princess Enchanted Tales: Follow Your Dreams – Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo, Jeff Danna
Meet the Robinsons – Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright, Rob Thomas
Persepolis – Olivier Bernet
Ratatouille – Michael Giacchino

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beowulf
Ratatouille
Surf’s Up

ANIMATED EFFECTS

How to Hook Up Your Home Theater
Ratatouille (Achievement 1)
Ratatouille (Achievement 2)
Spider-Man 3
Surf’s Up

CHARACTER DESIGN

Ratatouille
Surf’s Up

CHARACTER ANIMATION

Ratatouille
Surf’s Up (Achievement 1)
Surf’s Up (Achievement 2)

ANIMATION PRODUCTION ARTIST

Bee Movie
The Chestnut Tree
Growing Up Creepie
My Gym Partner’s a Monkey
Surf’s Up

2006

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9
8

6

5
Cars
Flushed Away
Over the Hedge
Monster House
Open Season
Ice Age: The Meltdown
5
3
2
1
Flushed Away
Over the Hedge
Cars
No Time for Nuts

ANIMATED FEATURE

Cars [O]
Happy Feet [O]
Monster House [O]
Open Season
Over the Hedge

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Al TV
Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot
No Time for Nuts [O]
Random! Cartoons

DIRECTOR

Cars – John Lasseter
Flushed Away – David Bowers, Sam Fell
Ice Age: The Meltdown – Carlos Saldanha
Monster House – Gil Kenan
Over the Hedge – Tim Johnon, Karey Kirkpatrick

VOICE ACTING

Maggie Gyllenhaal – Monster House
Sam Lerner – Monster House
Spencer Locke – Monster House
Ian McKellen – Flushed Away
Wanda Sykes – Over the Hedge

WRITING

Brother Bear 2 – Rich Burns
Cars – Dan Fogelman
Flushed Away – Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais, Christopher Lloyd, Joe Keenan, William Davies
Happy Feet – George Miller, John Collee, Judy Morris, Warren Coleman
Monster House – Dan Harmon, Rob Schrab, Pamela Pettler

STORYBOARDING

Flushed Away
Ice Age: The Meltdown
Open Season
Over the Hedge (Achievement 1)
Over the Hedge (Achievement 2)

MUSIC

The Ant Bully – John Debney
Bah Humduck!: A Looney Tunes Christmas – Gordon Goodwin
Cars – Randy Newman
Ice Age: The Meltdown – John Powell
A Monkey’s Tale – Laura Karpman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cars
Flushed Away
Open Season (Achievement 1)
Open Season (Achievement 2)
Over the Hedge

ANIMATED EFFECTS

Cars (Achievement 1)
Cars (Achievement 2)
Flushed Away
Ice Age: The Meltdown
Open Season

CHARACTER DESIGN

Ice Age: The Meltdown
Open Season
Over the Hedge

CHARACTER ANIMATION

Cars (Achievement 1)
Cars (Achievement 2)
Flushed Away (Achievement 1)
Flushed Away (Achievement 2)
Over the Hedge

2005

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

16
9
4
3
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Madagascar
Chicken Little
Corpse Bride
Howl’s Moving Castle
10
1
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
The Fan and the Flower

ANIMATED FEATURE

Chicken Little
Corpse Bride [O]
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit [O]
Howl’s Moving Castle [O]
Madagascar

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The Fan and the Flower
Life in Transition
Milch
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation [O]
Moongirl

DIRECTOR

Corpse Bride – Mike Johnson, Tim Burton
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Nick Park, Steve Box
Howls’ Moving Castle – Hayao Miyazaki

VOICE ACTING

Helena Bonham Carter – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Ralph Fiennes – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Peter Sallis – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Nicholas Smith – The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

WRITING

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton
Howl’s Moving Castle – Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy David Hewitt
Kronk’s New Groove – Anthony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers

STORYBOARDING

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Achievement 1)
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Achievement 2)
Kronk’s New Groove
Madagascar (Achievement 1)
Madagascar (Achievement 2)

MUSIC

The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Julian Nott
Madagascar – Hans Zimmer

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Chicken Little
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch
Madagascar
Robots

ANIMATED EFFECTS

Chicken Little
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Madagascar (Achievement 1)
Madagascar (Achievement 2)
Madagascar (Achievement 3)

CHARACTER DESIGN

Chicken Little
Corpse Bride
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Madagascar
Robots

CHARACTER ANIMATION

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Achievement 1)
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Achievement 2)
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Achievement 3)
The Karate Guard

2004

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

16
7

4
3
The Incredibles
Shark Tale
Shrek 2
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Home on the Range
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
10
1
The Incredibles
Lorenzo

ANIMATED FEATURE

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
The Incredibles [O]
Shrek 2 [O]
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Agricultural Report
It’s the Cat
Lorenzo [O]
Rockfish
Ryan [O]

DIRECTOR

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence – Mamoru Oshii
Home on the Range – Will Finn, John Sanford
The Incredibles – Brad Bird
Shrek 2
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie

VOICE ACTING

Tony Anselmo – Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers
Antonio Banderas – Shrek 2
Brad Bird – The Incredibles
Samuel L. Jackson – The Incredibles
Rob Paulsen – Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers

WRITING

The Incredibles – Brad Bird
Shark Tale – Michael Wilson, Rob Letterman
Shrek 2 – Andrew Adamson, Joe Stillman, J. David Stem, David N. Weiss

STORYBOARDING

Home on the Range
The Incredibles (Achievement 1)
The Incredibles (Achievement 2)
Shrek 2
Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo

MUSIC

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence – Kenji Kawai
The Incredibles – Michael Giacchino
The Lion King 1 1/2 – Don Harper, Lebo M., Johnny Clegg, Martin Erskine, Seth Friedman
Shrek 2 – Harry Gregson-Williams
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie – Gergor Narholz

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Incredibles
Shark Tale (Achievement 1)
Shark Tale (Achievement 2)
Shark Tale (Achievement 3)
Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo

ANIMATED EFFECTS

Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
The Incredibles
The Polar Express
Shark Tale
Shrek 2

CHARACTER DESIGN

Home on the Range
The Incredibles (Achievement 1)
The Incredibles (Achievement 2)
Shark Tale

CHARACTER ANIMATION

The Incredibles (Achievement 1)
The Incredibles (Achievement 2)
The Incredibles (Achievement 3)
The Incredibles (Achievement 4)
Shark Tale

2003

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
8
5
4


3
Finding Nemo
Brother Bear
The Jungle Book 2
Looney Tunes: Back in Action
Millennium Actress
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
101 Dalmatians II: Patch’s London Adventure
The Triplets of Belleville
9
1
Finding Nemo
Boundin’
The Jungle Book 2 (Achievement 1)

ANIMATED FEATURE

Brother Bear [O]
Finding Nemo [O]
Looney Tunes: Back in Action
Millennium Actress
The Triplets of Belleville [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Ananda
Boundin’ [O]
Boys Night Out
Destino [O]
Nibbles [O]

DIRECTOR

Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
Looney Tunes: Back in Action
Millennium Actress
The Triplets of Belleville

VOICE ACTING

Joe Alaskey – Looney Tunes: Back in Action
Jim Cummings – The Jungle Book 2
Ellen DeGeneres – Finding Nemo
Miyoko Shoji – Millennium Actress
Jeremy Suarez – Brother Bear

WRITING

101 Dalmatians II: Patch’s London Adventure – Jim Kammerud, Brian Smith
Brother Bear – Tab Murphy, Lorne Cameron, David Hoselton, Steve Bencich, Ron J. Friedman
Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds
Millennium Actress – Satoshi Kon, Sadayuki Murai
The Triplets of Belleville – Sylvain Chomet

STORYBOARDING

101 Dalmatians II: Patch’s London Adventure
The Jungle Book 2 (Achievement 1)
The Jungle Book 2 (Achievement 2)
The Jungle Book 2 (Achievement 3)
The Jungle Book 2 (Achievement 4)

MUSIC

Brother Bear – Phil Collins, Mark Mancina
Finding Nemo – Thomas Newman
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas – Harry Gregson-Williams

PRODUCTION DESIGN

101 Dalmatians II: Patch’s London Adventure
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (Achievement 1)
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (Achievement 2)

EFFECTS ANIMATION

Brother Bear
Finding Nemo (Achievement 1)
Finding Nemo (Achievement 2)
The Haunted Mansion
Piglet’s Big Movie

CHARACTER DESIGN

Brother Bear
Finding Nemo
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas

CHARACTER ANIMATION

Brother Bear
Finding Nemo (Achievement 1)
Finding Nemo (Achievement 2)
Finding Nemo (Achievement 3)
Looney Tunes: Back in Action

2002

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
8

7

4
Lilo & Stitch
Monsters, Inc.
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Ice Age
Treasure Planet
Spirited Away
4
3
1

Spirited Away
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Lilo & Stitch
Monsters, Inc.
The Story of ‘The Tortoise & the Hare’

ANIMATED FEATURE

Ice Age [O]
Lilo & Stitch [O]
Monsters, Inc.
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron [O]
Spirited Away [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

The Groovenians
Night of the Living Doo
The Story of ‘The Tortoise & the Hare’

DIRECTOR

Ice Age – Chris Wedge, Carlos Saldanha
Lilo & Stitch – Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
Monsters, Inc. – Pete Docter, Lee Unkrich, David Silverman
Spirited Away – Hayao Miyazaki
Treasure Planet – Ron Clements, John Musker

VOICE ACTING

Corey Burton – Return to Never Land
Daveigh Chase – Lilo & Stitch
Tim Hodge – Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie
Brian Murray – Treasure Planet
Emma Thompson – Treasure Planet

WRITING

Ice Age – Michael Berg, Michael Wilson, Peter Ackerman
Lilo & Stitch – Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
Monsters, Inc. – Andrew Stanton, Daniel Gerson
Spirited Away – Hayao Miyazaki

STORYBOARDING

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Achievement 1)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Achievement 2)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Achievement 3)

MUSIC

Ice Age – David Newman
Lilo & Stitch – Alan Silvestri, Mark Keali’I Ho’omalu
Monsters, Inc. – Randy Newman
Return to Never Land – Joel McNeely, Jonathan Brooke, John Flansburgh, John Linnell
Spirited Away – Joe Hisaishi

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Ice Age
Lilo & Stitch
Monsters, Inc.
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Treasure Planet

EFFECTS ANIMATION

Lilo & Stitch (Achievement 1)
Lilo & Stitch (Achievement 2)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Achievement 1)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (Achievement 2)
Treasure Planet

CHARACTER DESIGN

Ice Age
Lilo & Stitch
Monsters, Inc.
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Treasure Planet

CHARACTER ANIMATION

Ice Age
Lilo & Stitch
Monsters, Inc. (Achievement 1)
Monsters, Inc. (Achievement 2)
Treasure Planet

2001

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
11
6

3
Shrek
The Emperor’s New Groove
Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Osmosis Jones
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure
8
3
1
Shrek
The Emperor’s New Groove
Hubert’s Brain

ANIMATED FEATURE

Blood: The Last Vempire
The Emperor’s New Groove
Osmosis Jones
Shrek [O]

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Hubert’s Brain
Mr. Digital Tokoro #1542
Rejected
Stubble Trouble [O]
Tenacious D: Fuck Her Gently
VAP

DIRECTOR

Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker – Curt Geda
The Emperor’s New Groove – Mark Dindal
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure – Darrell Rooney, Jeannine Roussel
Shrek – Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson

VOICE ACTING, MALE

Mark Hamill – Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Eddie Murphy – Shrek
Leonard Nimoy – Atlantis: The Lost Empire
William Shatner – Osmosis Jones
Patrick Warburton – The Emperor’s New Groove

VOICE ACTING, FEMALE

Jodi Benson – Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure
Eartha Kitt – The Emperor’s New Groove
Alyssa Milano – Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp’s Adventure
Florence Stanley – Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Tara Strong – The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea

WRITING

Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker – Paul Dini, Glen Murakami
The Emperor’s New Groove – Mark Dindal, Chris William
Osmosis Jones – Marc Hyman
Shrek – Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman

STORYBOARDING

Atlantis: The Lost Empire
The Emperor’s New Groove (Achievement 1)
The Emperor’s New Groove (Achievement 2)
Shrek
Tweety’s High-Flying Adventure

MUSIC

Atlantis: The Lost Empire – James Newton Howard
The Emperor’s New Groove – John Debney
The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea – Danny Troob
Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders – Louis Febre
Shrek – John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams

SONG

“Around the World in 80 Puddy-Tats” – Tweety’s High-Flying Adventure
“The Elmo Aardvark Song” – Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective!
“Main Title” – Lloyd in Space
“Perfect World” – The Emperor’s New Groove
“The Very First Christmas” – SpongeBob SquarePants

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Atlantis: The Lost Empire
The Emperor’s New Groove
Osmosis Jones
Shrek (Achievement 1)
Shrek (Achievement 2)

EFFECTS ANIMATION

Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Osmosis Jones
Shrek

CHARACTER ANIMATION

The Emperor’s New Groove
Osmosis Jones
Shrek (Achievement 1)
Shrek (Achievement 2)
Shrek (Achievement 3)

2000

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9
8
5

3



Toy Story 2
The Road to El Dorado
Dinosaur
Fantasia/2000
Chicken Run
Stuart Little
The Tigger Movie
Titan A.E.
Wakko’s Wish
7
2
1
Toy Story 2
Fantasia/2000
For the Birds

ANIMATED FEATURE

Chicken Run
Fantasia/2000
The Road to El Dorado
Titan A.E.
Toy Story 2

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

For the Birds
Ghost of Stephen Foster
John Henry
Little Go Beep
Quick Draw El Kabong

DIRECTOR

Chicken Run – Nick Park, Peter Lord
Dinosaur – Ralph Zondag, Eric Leighton
Princess Mononoke – Hayao Miyazaki
The Tigger Movie – Jun Falkenstein
Toy Story 2 – John Lesseter, Lee Unkrich, Ash Brannon

VOICE ACTING, MALE

Tim Allen – Toy Story 2
Armand Assante – The Road to El Dorado
Bill Farmer – An Extremely Goofy Movie
Nikita Hopkins – The Tigger Movie
Maurice LaMarche – Wakko’s Wish

VOICE ACTING, FEMALE

Della Reese – Dinosaur
Joan Cusack – Toy Story 2
TressMacNeille – Wakko’s Wish

WRITING

Chicken Run – Karey Kirkpatrick
Stuart Little – M. Night Shyamalan, Greg Brooker
Toy Story 2 – John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Ash Brannon, Andrew Stanton, Rita Hsiao, Doug Chamberlin, Chris Webb

STORYBOARDING

Dinosaur
The Road to El Dorado
Toy Story 2

MUSIC

Dinosaur – James Newton Howard
The Road to El Dorado – Hans Zimmer, John Powell, Elton John, Tim Rice
The Tigger Movie – Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
Toy Story 2 – Randy Newman
Wakko’s Wish – Richard Stone, Steven Bernstein, Julie Bernstein, Gordon Goodwin, Tim Kelly

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Fantasia/2000 (Achievement 1)
Fantasia/2000 (Achievement 2)
The Road to El Dorado
Titan A.E.
Toy Story 2

EFFECTS ANIMATION

Dinosaur
Fantasia/2000
The Road to El Dorado
Stuart Little
Titan A.E.

CHARACTER ANIMATION

Fantasia/2000
The Road to El Dorado (Achievement 1)
The Road to El Dorado (Achievement 2)
Stuart Little
Toy Story 2

1990s

1999

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
9
5
3


The Iron Giant
Tarzan
The Prince of Egypt
A Bug’s Life
Antz
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
The Lion King 2: Simba’s Pride
8
1
The Iron Giant
Bunny

ANIMATED FEATURE

A Bug’s Life
The Iron Giant
The Prince of Egypt
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
Tarzan

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Al Tudi Tuhak
Bunny [O]
Living Forever
More

DIRECTOR

Antz – Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson
A Bug’s Life – John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton
The Iron Giant – Brad Bird
The Prince of Egypt – Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, Simon Wells
Tarzan – Kevin Lima, Chris Buck

VOICE ACTING

Mary Kay Bergman – South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
Minnie Driver – Tarzan
Ralph Fiennes – The Prince of Egypt
Eli Marienthal – The Iron Giant
Suzanne Pleshette – The Lion King 2: Simba’s Pride

WRITING

Antz – Todd Alcott, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz
A Bug’s Life – Andrew Stanton, Don McEnery, Bob Shaw, John Lasseter, Joe Ranft
The Iron Giant – Tim McCanlies, Brad Bird
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut – Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Pam Brady
Tarzan – Tab Murphy, Bob Tzudiker, Noni White

STORYBOARDING

The Iron Giant (Achievement 1)
The Iron Giant (Achievement 2)
The Iron Giant (Achievement 3)
The Prince of Egypt
Tarzan

MUSIC

Antz – Harry Gregson-Williams, John Powell
The Iron Giant – Michael Kamen
The Lion King 2: Simba’s Pride – Song “We Are One” – Tom Snow, Marty Panzer, Jack Feldman
The Lion King 2: Simba’s Pride – Song “My Lullaby” – Scott Warrender, Joss Whedon
Tarzan – Song “Two Worlds” – Phil Collins

EFFECTS ANIMATION

The Angry Beavers
The Iron Giant (Achievement 1)
The Iron Giant (Achievement 2)
The Prince of Egypt
Tarzan

CHARACTER ANIMATION

The Iron Giant (Achievement 1)
The Iron Giant (Achievement 2)
The Iron Giant (Achievement 3)
Tarzan (Achievement 1)
Tarzan (Achievement 2)

1998

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
6
5
4
Anastasia
Mulan
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas
Pooh’s Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin
6
1

Mulan
Anastasia
Geri’s Game
Titanic

ANIMATED FEATURE

Anastasia
FernGully 2: The Magical Rescue
Mulan

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Geri’s Game
Redux Riding Hood
T.R.A.N.S.I.T.
Three Little Pigs
Titey

DIRECTOR

Anastasia – Don Bluth, Gary Goldman
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas – Andrew Knight
Mulan – Barry Cook, Tony Bancroft
Pooh’s Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin – Karl Geurs

VOICE ACTING, MALE

Hank Azaria – Anastasia
Tim Curry – Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas
Jerry Orbach – Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas
Christopher Plummer – Babes in Toyland
Paul Winchell – Pooh’s Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin

VOICE ACTING, FEMALE

Cathy Cavadini – Babes in Toyland
Angela Lansbury – Anastasia
Paige O’Hara – Belle’s Magical World
Meg Ryan – Anastasia
Ming-Na Wen – Mulan

WRITING

Anastasia – Eric Tuchman, Susan Gauthier, Bruce Graham, Bob Tzudiker, Noni White
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas – Flip Kobler, Cindy Marcus, Bill Motz, Bob Roth
FernGully 2: The Magical Rescue – Richard Tulloch
Mulan – Rita Hsiao, Chris Sanders, Philip LaZebnik, Raymond Singer, Eugenia Bostwick-Singer
Pooh’s Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin – Karl Geurs, Carter Crocker

MUSIC

Anastasia – Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens, David Newman
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas – Song “As Long As There’s Christmas” – Rachel Portman, Don Black
Hercules and Xena – The Animated Movie: The Battle for Mount Olympus – Michele Brourman, Amanda McBroom, Joseph LoDuca
Mulan – Matthew Wilder, David Zippel, Jerry Goldsmith
Pooh’s Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin – Carl Johnson

EFFECTS ANIMATION

Anastasia
Godzilla
Mulan
Quest for Camelot

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Titanic

1997

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

8
6
4
Cats Don’t Dance
Hercules
Space Jam
4
2
1
Hercules
Cats Don’t Dance
I Miss You
Space Jam

ANIMATED FEATURE

Cats Don’t Dance
Hercules
Space Jam

PRODUCING

Cats Don’t Dance
Hercules
Space Jam

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Action League Now!!: Rock-A-Big Baby
The Big Hunt
I Miss You – Bjork Music Video
Saturday Night Live – Episode “The Ambiguously Gay Duo #2”
Saturday Night Live – Episode “The Ambiguously Gay Duo #3”

DIRECTOR

Cats Don’t Dance – Mark Dindal
Hercules – Ron Clements, John Musker
Space Jam – Bruce W. Smith, Tony Cervone

MUSIC

Aladdin and the King of Thieves
Cats Don’t Dance (Achievement 1)
Cats Don’t Dance (Achievement 2)
The Land Before Time IV: Journey Through the Mists
This Land Is Your Land: The Animated Kids’ Songs of Woody Guthrie

EFFECTS ANIMATION

Cats Don’t Dance (Achievement 1)
Cats Don’t Dance (Achievement 2)
Contact
Hercules

CHARACTER ANIMATION

Cats Don’t Dance – characters “Daria Dimple” & “Max”
Hercules – character “Hades”
Hercules – character “Meg”
Timon & Pumbaa – character “Beethoven’s Whiff”

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Space Jam

1996

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
9
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Toy Story
8
1

Toy Story
A Pinky & The Brain Christmas
Cow and Chicken
Pinky and the Brain

ANIMATED FEATURE

The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Toy Story

PRODUCING

The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Toy Story

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Cow and Chicken

DIRECTOR

The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise
Toy Story – John Lasseter

VOICE ACTING

Tom Hanks – Toy Story
Tom Hulce – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Tony Jay – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Demi Moore – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Rob Paulsen – Pinky and the Brain

WRITING

The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Tab Murphy, Irene Mecchi, Bob Tzudiker, Noni White, Jonathan Roberts
Toy Story – Andrew Stanton, Joss Whedon, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow

STORYBOARDING

The Hunchback of Notre Dame
A Pinky & The Brain Christmas

MUSIC

The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
Toy Story – Randy Newman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Toy Story

ANIMATION

The Hunchback of Notre Dame – character “Captain Phoebus de Chateaupers”
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – character “Judge Claude Frollo”
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – character “Quasimodo”
Toy Story

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Toy Story

1995

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

4


3
A Goofy Movie
Gargoyles
Pocahontas
Aladdin
Animaniacs
3
2
1

Pocahontas
The Tick
Dexter’s Laboratory
Gargoyles
The Simpsons

ANIMATED FEATURE

A Goofy Movie
Pocahontas
The Swan Princess

CREATIVE SUPERVISION

The Critic – Al Jean, Mike Reiss
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man – John Eng
Gargoyles – Frank Paul, Greg Weisman
The Maxx – Gregg Vanzo
The Tick – Ben Edlund

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dexter’s Laboratory
Driving Mr. Pink
George and Junior’s Chritmas Spectacular
Interview with Tallulah, Queen of the Universe
Johnny Bravo

VOICE ACTING

Jeff Bennett – Johnny Bravo
Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons
Jim Cummings – Bump in the Night
Tress MacNeille – Animaniacs
Rob Paulsen – Animaniacs

WRITING

Aladdin – ep “Do the Rat Thing” – Douglas Langdale
Gargoyles – ep “Deadly Force” – Michael Reaves
Rugrats – ep “A Rugrats Passover” – Peter Gaffney, Paul Germain, Jon Greenberg, Rachel Lipman
Spider-Man – ep “Day of the Chameleon” – John Semper
The Tick – ep “The Tick vs. Arthur’s Band Account” – Ben Edlund, Richard Liebmann-Smith

STORYBOARDING

Aladdin – ep “The Lost Ones”
Aladdin – ep “The Secret of Dagger Rock”
Dexter’s Laboratory
Gargoyles – ep “Reawakening”
A Goofy Movie

MUSIC

Animaniacs – Richard Stone
Batman: The Animated Series – Shirley Walker
Daisy-Head Mayzie – Philip Appleby, Dr. Seuss
A Goofy Movie – songs “121” and “Stand Out” – Patrick DeRemer, Roy Freeland
Pocahontas – Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Gargoyles
A Goofy Movie
Pocahontas (Achievement 1)
Pocahontas (Achievement 2)
Weiss Energy Hall: The Origin of Enemy

1994

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

3
Batman: The Animated Series
The Lion King
3
1
The Lion King
The Nightmare Before Christmas

ANIMATED FEATURE

Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
The Lion King
The Nightmare Before Christmas

CREATIVE SUPERVISION

Batman: The Animated Series – Bruce W. Timm, Eric Radomski
Mr. Resistor – Mark Gustafson
The Nightmare Before Christmas – Henry Selick
The Ren & Stimpy Show – Bob Camp
The Simpsons – David Silverman

VOICE ACTING

Gregg Berger – Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man
Mark Hamill – Batman: The Animated Series
Jeremy Irons – The Lion King
Frank Welker – Animaniacs
Billy West – The Ren & Stimpy Show

STORY CONTRIBUTION

Batman: The Animated Series – Paul Dini
A Flintstone Family Christmas – David Feiss
Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby – Iwao Takamoto
The Lion King – Brenda Chapman
Mighty Max – Gary Graham

1993

ANIMATED FEATURE

Aladdin
Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland
Once Upon a Forest

VOICE ACTING

Jim Cummings – Goof Troop

1992

ANIMATED FEATURE

Beauty and the Beast
Bébé’s Kids
FernGully – The Last Rainforest

VOICE ACTING

Jim Cummings – Darkwing Duck

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.